Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Lithography/EBeamLithography/EBLLandingpage: Difference between revisions

Thope (talk | contribs)
Thope (talk | contribs)
 
(36 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:


DTU Nanolab has two EBL exposure systems, a JEOL JBX-9500FSZ and a Raith eLINE Plus system. The two systems are very different and new users should consult the EBL team to dertermine which system is appropriate for a particular project or type of sample. The general specifications of the two tools are given in the table below and may serve as a guideline for choice of system to use, especially the pros and cons list at the end of the table.
DTU Nanolab has two EBL exposure systems, a JEOL JBX-9500FSZ and a Raith eLINE Plus system. The two systems are very different and new users should consult the EBL team to dertermine which system is appropriate for a particular project or type of sample. The general specifications of the two tools are given in the table below and may serve as a guideline for choice of system to use, especially the pros and cons list at the end of the table.
For more information and specific workflows on either tool, please refer to their respective pages; [[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/EBeamLithography/JEOL_JBX-9500FSZ|JEOL JBX-9500FSZ]] or [[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/EBeamLithography/eLINE|Raith eLINE Plus]].




Line 130: Line 127:
[[File:EBLWorkflow.png|1200px|frameless|center|alt=Generalized EBL workflow.|Generalized EBL workflow.]]
[[File:EBLWorkflow.png|1200px|frameless|center|alt=Generalized EBL workflow.|Generalized EBL workflow.]]


While substrate preparation and development processes are (nearly) identical for the JEOL and Raith eLine systems, pattern preparation, job preparation and job execution are fairly different and all details are found under the respective tool pages.
Since substrate preparation and development processes are (nearly) identical for the JEOL and Raith eLine systems they are described in common below. Pattern preparation, job preparation and job execution are fairly different between the two tools and hence these steps are described on the specific tool pages.


= E-beam resists =
== Substrate preparation ==
== Standard E-beam resists and process guidelines ==
=== Resist coating ===
An appropriate EBL resist must naturally be applied to the substrate. DTU Nanolab supplies a number of standard resists, please consult the table below. The default positive EBL resist is AR-P 6200.09 (CSAR). CSAR installed on [[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/Coaters#Spin Coater: Gamma E-beam and UV|Spin Coater: Gamma E-beam and UV]] for spin coating of 2", 4" and 6" substrates. For other substrate sizes (i.e. chips) or other resists [[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/Coaters#Manual_Spin_Coaters|Spin Coater: LabSpin 02/03]] have to be used instead. The standard resist bottles are stored in the chemical cupboard in E-4.


DTU Nanolab offers a limited number of standard EBL resist for our users. Our standard resist and process guidelines are summarized below. CSAR (AR-P 6200.09) is installed on Spin coater Gamma E-beam & UV for easy spin coating of 2", 4" and 6" substrates. Other substrate sizes or resist have to be used in the Labspin 2/3 coating systems. The standard resist bottles are stored in the chemical cupboard in E-4.
Contrary to most UV resist it is in general not advisable to use HMDS priming when coating with EBL resists. There can of course be exceptions to this but we do not recommend HMDS priming when using the DTU Nanolab supplied EBL resists.




{|border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="3" style="text-align:left;" width="95%"
{|border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="3" style="text-align:left;" width="95%"
|-
!colspan="11" border="none" style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center"|DTU Nanolab supplied standard EBL resists and process guides
|-
|-


Line 164: Line 165:
|Standard positive resist, very similar to ZEP520.
|Standard positive resist, very similar to ZEP520.
|[https://www.allresist.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/2/2020/03/AR-P6200_CSAR62english_Allresist_product-information.pdf AR-P 6200 info]  
|[https://www.allresist.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/2/2020/03/AR-P6200_CSAR62english_Allresist_product-information.pdf AR-P 6200 info]  
|Gamma E-beam & UV or Labspin 2/3
|[[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/Coaters#Spin Coater: Gamma E-beam and UV|Spin Coater: Gamma E-beam and UV]] or [[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/Coaters#Manual_Spin_Coaters|Spin Coater: LabSpin 02/03]]
|Anisole
|Anisole
|
|
Line 175: Line 176:
*AR-600-71  
*AR-600-71  
*Remover 1165
*Remover 1165
|[[media:Process_Flow_CSAR.docx‎|Process Flow CSAR.docx‎]] <br> [[media:Process Flow CSAR ESPACER.docx|Process Flow CSAR with ESPACER]] <br> [[media:Process Flow CSAR with Al.docx|Process Flow CSAR with Al]] <br> [[media:Process_Flow_LOR5A_CSAR_Developer_TMAH_Manual.docx|Process Flow LOR5A with CSAR]] <br>  
|[[media:Process_Flow_CSAR.docx‎|CSAR]] <br> [[media:Process Flow CSAR with Al.docx|CSAR with Al]] <br> [[media:Process_Flow_LOR5A_CSAR_Developer_TMAH_Manual.docx|LOR5A with CSAR]] <br>  


|-
|-
Line 184: Line 185:
|Both e-beam and DUV sensitive resist.
|Both e-beam and DUV sensitive resist.
|[https://www.allresist.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/2/2020/03/SXAR-N8200-1_english_Allresist_product_information.pdf AR-N 8200 info]
|[https://www.allresist.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/2/2020/03/SXAR-N8200-1_english_Allresist_product_information.pdf AR-N 8200 info]
|Labspin 2/3
|[[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/Coaters#Manual_Spin_Coaters|Spin Coater: LabSpin 02/03]]
|AR 600-07
|AR 600-07
|AR 300-47:DIW (1:1)
|AR 300-47:DIW (1:1)
Line 198: Line 199:
|Both e-beam, DUV and UV-sensitive resist.
|Both e-beam, DUV and UV-sensitive resist.
|[https://www.allresist.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/2/2020/03/AR-N7500_english_Allresist_product-information.pdf AR-N 7500 info]
|[https://www.allresist.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/2/2020/03/AR-N7500_english_Allresist_product-information.pdf AR-N 7500 info]
|Labspin 2/3
|[[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/Coaters#Manual_Spin_Coaters|Spin Coater: LabSpin 02/03]]
|PGMEA
|PGMEA
|
|
Line 213: Line 214:
<br/>
<br/>


== Non-Standard E-beam resists ==


It is possible to obtain permission to user other resists at DTU Nanolab, users must however provide these resists and possibly developers themselves. A non-exhaustive list of user supplied EBL resist used at DTU Nanolab and some process guidelines can be found in the table below.
It is possible to obtain permission to user other resists at DTU Nanolab, users must however provide these resists and possibly developers themselves. A non-exhaustive list of user supplied EBL resist used at DTU Nanolab and some process guidelines can be found in the table below.
Line 219: Line 219:


{|border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="3" style="text-align:left;" width="95%"
{|border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="3" style="text-align:left;" width="95%"
|-
!colspan="11" border="none" style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center"|Non standard, user supplied EBL resists and process guides
|-
|-


Line 246: Line 249:
|See table <u>[[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/Coaters#Coaters:_Comparison_Table|here]] </u>
|See table <u>[[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/Coaters#Coaters:_Comparison_Table|here]] </u>
|Anisole
|Anisole
|ZED-N50/Hexyl Acetate,n-amyl acetate, oxylene. [[media:JJAP-51-06FC05.pdf‎|JJAP-51-06FC05.pdf‎]], [[media:JVB001037.pdf‎|JVB001037.pdf‎]]
|ZED-N50/Hexyl Acetate,n-amyl acetate, oxylene. [[media:JJAP-51-06FC05.pdf‎|JJAP-51-06FC05‎]], [[media:JVB001037.pdf‎|JVB001037]]
|IPA
|IPA
|acetone/1165
|acetone/1165
|[[media:Process_Flow_ZEP.docx|Process_Flow_ZEP.docx]]
|[[media:Process_Flow_ZEP.docx|Process Flow ZEP]]




Line 258: Line 261:
|[http://www.allresist.com AllResist]
|[http://www.allresist.com AllResist]
|Approved, not tested yet. Used for trilayer (PE-free) resist-stack or double-layer lift-off resist stack. Please contact [mailto:Lithography@nanolab.dtu.dk Lithography] for information.
|Approved, not tested yet. Used for trilayer (PE-free) resist-stack or double-layer lift-off resist stack. Please contact [mailto:Lithography@nanolab.dtu.dk Lithography] for information.
|[[media:AR_P617.pdf‎|AR_P617.pdf‎]]
|[[media:AR_P617.pdf‎|AR_P617]]
|See table <u>[[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/Coaters#Coaters:_Comparison_Table|here]] </u>
|See table <u>[[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/Coaters#Coaters:_Comparison_Table|here]] </u>
|PGME
|PGME
Line 264: Line 267:
|
|
|acetone/1165
|acetone/1165
|Trilayer stack: [[media:Process_Flow_Trilayer_Ebeam_Resist.docx‎|Process_Flow_Trilayer_Ebeam_Resist.docx‎]]
|Trilayer stack: [[media:Process_Flow_Trilayer_Ebeam_Resist.docx‎|Process Flow]]


|-
|-
Line 272: Line 275:
|[http://http://www.microresist.de/home_en.htm MicroResist]
|[http://http://www.microresist.de/home_en.htm MicroResist]
|Standard negative resist
|Standard negative resist
|[[media:mrEBL6000 Processing Guidelines.pdf‎|mrEBL6000 processing Guidelines.pdf‎]]
|[[media:mrEBL6000 Processing Guidelines.pdf‎|mrEBL6000 processing Guidelines‎]]
|See table <u>[[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/Coaters#Coaters:_Comparison_Table|here]] </u>
|See table <u>[[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/Coaters#Coaters:_Comparison_Table|here]] </u>
|Anisole
|Anisole
Line 278: Line 281:
|IPA
|IPA
|mr REM
|mr REM
|[[media:Process_Flow_mrEBL6000.docx‎|Process_Flow_mrEBL6000.docx‎]]
|[[media:Process_Flow_mrEBL6000.docx‎|Process Flow‎]]


|-
|-
Line 293: Line 296:
|
|
|[[media:Process Flow HSQ.docx|process flow HSQ]]
|[[media:Process Flow HSQ.docx|process flow HSQ]]
[[/High resolution patterning with HSQ|High resolution patterning with HSQ]]
[[/Lithography/EBeamLithography/High resolution patterning with HSQ|High resolution patterning with HSQ]]


|-
|-
Line 301: Line 304:
|[http://www.allresist.com AllResist]
|[http://www.allresist.com AllResist]
|Both e-beam, DUV and UV-sensitive resist. Currently being tested, contact [mailto:pxshi@dtu.dk Peixiong Shi] for information.
|Both e-beam, DUV and UV-sensitive resist. Currently being tested, contact [mailto:pxshi@dtu.dk Peixiong Shi] for information.
|[[media:AR-N7500-7520.pdf‎|AR-N7500-7520.pdf‎]]
|[[media:AR-N7500-7520.pdf‎|AR-N7500-7520]]
|See table <u>[[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/Coaters#Coaters:_Comparison_Table|here]] </u>
|See table <u>[[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/Coaters#Coaters:_Comparison_Table|here]] </u>
|PGMEA
|PGMEA
Line 314: Line 317:
|Positive
|Positive
| [http://www.allresist.com AllResist]
| [http://www.allresist.com AllResist]
|We have various types of PMMA in the cleanroom. Please contact [mailto:Lithography@nanolab.dtu.dk Lithography] for information.
|
|
|
|See table <u>[[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/Coaters#Coaters:_Comparison_Table|here]] </u>
|See table <u>[[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/Coaters#Coaters:_Comparison_Table|here]] </u>
Line 336: Line 339:
|IPA
|IPA
|acetone/1165
|acetone/1165
|Trilayer stack: [[media:Process_Flow_Trilayer_Ebeam_Resist.docx‎|Process_Flow_Trilayer_Ebeam_Resist.docx‎]]
|Trilayer stack: [[media:Process_Flow_Trilayer_Ebeam_Resist.docx‎|Process Flow‎]]


|}
|}


<br/>
<br/>
=== Discharge layer application ===
As exposure is done with an electron beam, insulating substrates will cause a build up of charge that will deflect the incoming beam and disturb pattern definition. It is therefore necesarry when working with insulating substrates or substrates with thick (> 200 nm) dielectric films to apply a discharge layer. This is typically applied on top of the EBL resist layer and must be removed in between exposure and development. The most common discharge layer is 20 nm thermally evaporated Al. Bear in mind that it should be thermally evaporated and not e-beam evaporated. Thermal evaporation of Al can be done in [[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Thin film deposition/thermalevaporator|Thermal evaporator]] and [[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Wordentec|Wordentec]].
For samples with 2D materials such as graphene, HBN, etc., it is '''mandatory''' to apply a 20 nm Al layer on top of the resist in order to expose the substrate in the JEOL 9500 system. The Raith eLine system does not have this requirement.
The Al layer can be removed with MIF726 after exposure. MIF726 etch rate in Al is about 0.5 nm/s, although only about 1 nm/min in oxidized aluminium.
Another possibility is to use a spin-on conductive layer such as AR-PC 5090. It can be removed with water after exposure. At the moment we do not have much experience with this, contact the EBL team if you are interested in this option.
=== Inspection ===
== Development ==


== User resist bottles in the cleanroom ==
== User resist bottles in the cleanroom ==
Line 388: Line 404:


The process flow for a standard e-beam exposure on CSAR with Al on top can be found here [[media:Process Flow CSAR with Al.docx|Process Flow CSAR with Al]].
The process flow for a standard e-beam exposure on CSAR with Al on top can be found here [[media:Process Flow CSAR with Al.docx|Process Flow CSAR with Al]].
If your process can not utilize a aluminum discharge layer, Espacer might be another possibility to pursue. Espacer is a chemical that works as a discharging layer; it is spun onto the wafer on top of the resist and easily rinsed off the wafer after e-beam exposure. Visit this page for more information: [[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/Espacer|Espacer]]


= Literature on E-beam Lithography =
= Literature on E-beam Lithography =
* Lithography, Wiley, 2011: Chapter 3, Electron Beam Lithography by Stefan Landis: http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/9781118557662.ch3/summary
* Lithography, Wiley, 2011: Chapter 3, Electron Beam Lithography by Stefan Landis: http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/9781118557662.ch3/summary