Line 550:
Line 550:
!colspan="3" style="text-align:left;" | [[image:Define your structure directly.png|x100px|Define the structure directly on your sample]] Define your structure directly
!colspan="3" style="text-align:left;" | [[image:Define your structure directly.png|x100px|Define the structure directly on your sample]] Define your structure directly
|-
|-
!Entry page in LabAdviser
!Techniques
!Materials
|-
|
|Imprinting
|Imprinting
|
|-
|-
|
|LASER machining
|LASER machining
|
|-
|-
|
|Lithographic definition
|Lithographic definition
|
|-
|-
|
|Polymer Injection molding
|Polymer Injection molding
|
|-
|-
|}
|}
Revision as of 15:22, 16 July 2014
2nd Level - Process Topic
Feedback to this page : click here
Choose the process topic you are interested in
The section below here is under construction
Overview of sample processing 3
Clean your sample Clean your sample
Entry page in LabAdviser
Techniques
Materials
Wafer cleaning
Soap Sonic
Removes dust and particles
7-up & Piranha
Removes organics and alkali ions
RCA
Two step process to remove organics and metals
5% HF
Removes native oxide
IMEC
Removing dust, organics and alkali ions and slightly polish the surface.
Make the surface hydrophillic
File:Create a film on your sample.png Create a layer/film on your sample
Entry page in LabAdviser
Techniques
Materials
Thermal Process/Oxidation
Thermal oxidation
Thermal SiO2
Thin film deposition
Sputter deposition
Si,SiO2,Si3N3,TiO2, metals
Thermal evaporation
Al, ?
E-beam evaporation
Metals
LPCVD
Si3N4, SRN, SiO2, Si (poly and amorph)
PECVD
Si3N4, SiO2, PBSG
Electroplating
Ni
Lithography/Coaters
Spin coating
resists, polymers
Spray coating
resists, polymers
Epitaxial growth
MOCVD
?
File:Transfer mask pattrn to your sample.png Transfer mask pattern to your sample
Entry page in LabAdviser
Techniques
Materials
Etch
Wet etch
Si,Glass,SiO2,Si3N4,Al,Cr,Ti,Au,Pt,InP,InGaAsP,GaAs/AlGaAs
Dry etch
Any material
Lift-off
?
Define your structure directly to your sample
Imprinting
LASER machining
Lithographic definition
Polymer Injection molding
Overview of sample processing 4
Clean your sample Clean your sample
Entry page in LabAdviser
Techniques
Materials
Wafer cleaning
Soap Sonic
Removes dust and particles
7-up & Piranha
Removes organics and alkali ions
RCA
Two step process to remove organics and metals
5% HF
Removes native oxide
IMEC
Removing dust, organics and alkali ions and slightly polish the surface.
Make the surface hydrophillic
Create a layer/film on your sample Create a layer/film on your sample
Entry page in LabAdviser
Techniques
Materials
Thermal Process/Oxidation
Thermal oxidation
Thermal SiO2
Thin film deposition
Sputter deposition
Si,SiO2,Si3N3,TiO2, metals
Thermal evaporation
Al, ?
E-beam evaporation
Metals
LPCVD
Si3N4, SRN, SiO2, Si (poly and amorph)
PECVD
Si3N4, SiO2, PBSG
Electroplating
Ni
Epitaxial growth /MOCVD
?
Lithography/Coaters
Spin coating
resists, polymers
Spray coating
resists, polymers
Transfer mask pattern to your sample Transfer mask pattern to your sample
Entry page in LabAdviser
Techniques
Materials
Etch
Wet etch
Si,Glass,SiO2,Si3N4,Al,Cr,Ti,Au,Pt,InP,InGaAsP,GaAs/AlGaAs
Dry etch
Any material
Lithography/Lift-off
?
Define your structure directly
Entry page in LabAdviser
Techniques
Materials
Imprinting
LASER machining
Lithographic definition
Polymer Injection molding
jmli test