Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/thermalevaporator: Difference between revisions

From LabAdviser
Reet (talk | contribs)
Reet (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(50 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@danchip.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.danchip.dtu.dk/index.php?title=Specific_Process_Knowledge/Thin_film_deposition/thermalevaporator click here]'''  
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@nanolab.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.nanolab.dtu.dk/index.php?title=Specific_Process_Knowledge/Thin_film_deposition/thermalevaporator click here]'''  
 
<i> This page is written by <b>DTU Nanolab staff</b></i>


[[Category: Equipment|Thin film]]
[[Category: Equipment|Thin film]]
Line 5: Line 7:




==Thermal evaporator- A system for deposition of metals==
==Thermal evaporator for metal deposition==
[[Image:IMG_2592_edit.jpg|300x300px|thumb| Positioned in cleanroom A-1.]]
[[Image:IMG_2592_edit.jpg|300x300px|thumb| Positioned in cleanroom A-1.]]


The main purpose of the thermal evaporator is to deposit Al for removing charging of the resist when doing EBL on isolating substrate.
This instrument is NANO 36 Thermal evaporator from Kurt J. Lesker. Instrument specifications below. It takes around 1 hour for a round of deposition (depending on thickness and rate of course). The small chamber means that the deposited thickness may vary quite a bit across large samples, as further described in the specifications table.  
It is not only usable for Al deposition. The thermal evaporator has room for two evaporation sources and thereby the possibility to make thin films of two different metals. At the moment not that many metals have been tested, so right now only Al and Ag can be evaporated. We have attempted to evaporate Au and Zn but these are not standard processes.  If you would like to deposit these or other metals, please talk to the Thin Film group.


Compared to the Wordentec, the thermal evaporator is quicker to use if you only need to deposit on one wafer or on small samples, as it only takes about 15 minutes to pump down the chamber. You can also deposit thicker layers because the throw distance from source to sample is shorter, so the material use is more efficient: In the thermal evaporator, you get about 40-50 nm per metal pellet, whereas in the Wordentec you get about 15 nm per pellet. However, the thickness uniformity is somewhat better for large samples in the Wordentec also because of the longer distance from source to sample.
The main purpose of this evaporator is to deposit Al for dissipation of charge when doing electron beam lithography on insulating substrates. It can also be used for Cr evaporation for the same purpose. The advantage of Al is that it can be removed simultaneously with the e-beam resist. However Cr may allow even better resolution of the lithography.


So if you want a quick deposition process and/or a relatively thick metal layer, and your samples are small or the thickness uniformity is not critical, then the Thermal Evaporator is a very good choice for you. If you need to deposit on many wafers or you need a more constant layer uniformity across a full 4" or 6" wafer, then the Wordentec is best.
Additionally we have processes for evaporation of Ag, Au, Cu, and Ge. We have also attempted to evaporate Zn, but this resulted in heavy contamination of the chamber. You are always welcome to ask for other metals in the machine.  


Up to two sources can be present at the same time (metals in a boat, crucible or rod for evaporation) but there is only one power supply, so only one material can be evaporated at a time.


'''The user manual, APV, technical information and contact information can be found in LabManager:'''  
'''The user manual, APV, technical information, cross-contamination sheet and contact information can be found in LabManager:'''  
<!-- remember to remove the type of documents that are not present -->
<!-- remember to remove the type of documents that are not present -->


Line 26: Line 27:


==Process information==
==Process information==
====Materials for thermal evaporation====
====Materials evaporated in the Lesker Thermal Evaporator====


*[[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Deposition of Aluminium/Thermal deposition of Al|Aluminium]]
*[[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Deposition of Aluminium/Thermal deposition of Al|Aluminium]]
*[[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Deposition of Silver|Silver]]
*[[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Deposition of Silver/Deposition of Silver in Thermal Evaporator|Silver]]
*[[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Deposition of Chromium/Thermal evaporation of Cr in Thermal evaporator|Chromium]]
*[[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Deposition of Germanium/Thermal Ge evaporation Thermal Evaporator|Germanium]]
*[[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Deposition of Gold/Resistive thermal evaporation of Au in Thermal Evaporator|Gold]]
*[[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition//Deposition of Copper/Resistive thermal evaporation of Copper|Copper]]
*([[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Deposition of Zinc|Zinc]] - we don't like to evaporate this material)
*([[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Deposition of Zinc|Zinc]] - we don't like to evaporate this material)
We can develop processes for other materials if requested.


==Equipment performance and process related parameters==
==Equipment performance and process related parameters==
Line 40: Line 47:
*Thermal evaporation of metals
*Thermal evaporation of metals
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="left" valign="top" rowspan="4"|Performance
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="left" valign="top" rowspan="5"|Performance
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Film thickness||style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Film thickness||style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*10Å - 1µm
*10Å - 1µm (Al)
*10Å - 0.5µm (Ag)
*up to 100 nm (Cr)
*ask the [mailto:thinfilm@nanolab.dtu.dk Thin Film group] if in doubt or if you wish to exceed the limits
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Deposition rate
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Deposition rate
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*0.5-2 Å/s (Al), 5 Å/s (Ag)
*0.5-2 Å/s (Al), 5 Å/s (Ag), 1 Å/s (Cr)
*In general, 0.5-10 Å/s is possible
*In general, 0.5-10 Å/s is possible
*We need to develop a new process for each rate
*We need to develop a new process for each rate
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Thickness uniformity
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Thickness uniformity ('''no rotation''', wafer centered above source)*
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Approx. 6-9 % variation on a 4" wafer with 100 nm Al (crucible source)
*Approx. 8-13 % variation on a 6" wafer with 100 nm Al (crucible source)
*Approx. 23 % variation on a 4" wafer with 100 nm Ag (boat source) - expect better result with rotation
*Approx. 10 % variation on a 6" wafer with 100 nm Cr (rod source)
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Thickness uniformity ('''with rotation''')
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*approx. 13 % variation on a 4" wafer with 100 nm Al *
*Approx. 6-9 % Wafer-in-Wafer variation on 4" wafers with Al (crucible source) using 3-wafer holder (4 % variation wafer-to-wafer)
*approx. 23 % variation on a 4" wafer with 100 nm Ag *
*Approx. 6 % variation for 6" wafers with Al (crucible source) with wafer off-center on holder
*Approx. 7 % variation for 6" wafers with Al (crucible source) with wafer centered on holder
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Pumpdown time
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Pumpdown time
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*about 15 min
 
*about 15-25 min
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="left" valign="top" rowspan="2"|Process parameter range
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="left" valign="top" rowspan="2"|Process parameter range
Line 71: Line 90:
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Batch size
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Batch size
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Up to 8" wafer
*Up to 1 x 6 " or 8" wafer
*Or several smaller pieces
*Up to 3 x 4" wafers
*Many smaller pieces
*Deposition on one side of the substrate
*Deposition on one side of the substrate
|-
|-
Line 91: Line 111:
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
''*'' ''The variation is defined as (max-min)/average for the various points measured on the wafer. The max was around the center and the min somewhere along the edge in all cases. The exact location of the max thickness depends on placing the sample above the point of max material flux.''
''*'' ''The variation is defined as (Max-Min)/Average for the various points measured on the wafer. The max. point was around the center and the min. somewhere along the edge. The exact location of the maximum thickness depends how the sample is placed relative to the point of maximum material flux.
 
''Number for Al 4" no rotation based on QC measurements 2018-2023.
 
''Other measurements by Rebecca Ettlinger, Evgeniy Shkondin and Patama Pholprasit 2018-2023''

Latest revision as of 11:01, 18 June 2025

Feedback to this page: click here

This page is written by DTU Nanolab staff


Thermal evaporator for metal deposition

Positioned in cleanroom A-1.

This instrument is NANO 36 Thermal evaporator from Kurt J. Lesker. Instrument specifications below. It takes around 1 hour for a round of deposition (depending on thickness and rate of course). The small chamber means that the deposited thickness may vary quite a bit across large samples, as further described in the specifications table.

The main purpose of this evaporator is to deposit Al for dissipation of charge when doing electron beam lithography on insulating substrates. It can also be used for Cr evaporation for the same purpose. The advantage of Al is that it can be removed simultaneously with the e-beam resist. However Cr may allow even better resolution of the lithography.

Additionally we have processes for evaporation of Ag, Au, Cu, and Ge. We have also attempted to evaporate Zn, but this resulted in heavy contamination of the chamber. You are always welcome to ask for other metals in the machine.

Up to two sources can be present at the same time (metals in a boat, crucible or rod for evaporation) but there is only one power supply, so only one material can be evaporated at a time.

The user manual, APV, technical information, cross-contamination sheet and contact information can be found in LabManager:

Thermal Evaporator in LabManager


Process information

Materials evaporated in the Lesker Thermal Evaporator

We can develop processes for other materials if requested.

Equipment performance and process related parameters

Purpose Deposition of metals
  • Thermal evaporation of metals
Performance Film thickness
  • 10Å - 1µm (Al)
  • 10Å - 0.5µm (Ag)
  • up to 100 nm (Cr)
  • ask the Thin Film group if in doubt or if you wish to exceed the limits
Deposition rate
  • 0.5-2 Å/s (Al), 5 Å/s (Ag), 1 Å/s (Cr)
  • In general, 0.5-10 Å/s is possible
  • We need to develop a new process for each rate
Thickness uniformity (no rotation, wafer centered above source)*
  • Approx. 6-9 % variation on a 4" wafer with 100 nm Al (crucible source)
  • Approx. 8-13 % variation on a 6" wafer with 100 nm Al (crucible source)
  • Approx. 23 % variation on a 4" wafer with 100 nm Ag (boat source) - expect better result with rotation
  • Approx. 10 % variation on a 6" wafer with 100 nm Cr (rod source)
Thickness uniformity (with rotation)
  • Approx. 6-9 % Wafer-in-Wafer variation on 4" wafers with Al (crucible source) using 3-wafer holder (4 % variation wafer-to-wafer)
  • Approx. 6 % variation for 6" wafers with Al (crucible source) with wafer off-center on holder
  • Approx. 7 % variation for 6" wafers with Al (crucible source) with wafer centered on holder
Pumpdown time
  • about 15-25 min
Process parameter range Process Temperature
  • Approximately room temperature
Process pressure
  • Below 4*10-6 mbar
Substrates Batch size
  • Up to 1 x 6 " or 8" wafer
  • Up to 3 x 4" wafers
  • Many smaller pieces
  • Deposition on one side of the substrate
Substrate material allowed
  • Silicon wafers
  • Quartz wafers
  • Pyrex wafers
Material allowed on the substrate
  • Silicon oxide
  • Silicon (oxy)nitride
  • Photoresist
  • PMMA
  • Mylar
  • Metals

* The variation is defined as (Max-Min)/Average for the various points measured on the wafer. The max. point was around the center and the min. somewhere along the edge. The exact location of the maximum thickness depends how the sample is placed relative to the point of maximum material flux.

Number for Al 4" no rotation based on QC measurements 2018-2023.

Other measurements by Rebecca Ettlinger, Evgeniy Shkondin and Patama Pholprasit 2018-2023