Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Sputter coater: Difference between revisions

From LabAdviser
Pevo (talk | contribs)
Mmat (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(23 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{cc-nanolab}}


'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:thinfilm@danchip.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.danchip.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Thin_film_deposition/Sputter_coater click here]'''
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:thinfilm@danchip.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.danchip.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Thin_film_deposition/Sputter_coater click here]'''


[[Category: Equipment|Thin film]]
[[Category: Equipment|Thin film]]
Line 6: Line 8:




= The Hummer Sputter coater =
= The Sputter coater 03 (Cressington) =


[[image:Hummer.jpg|300x300px|right|thumb|The Hummer sputter coater located in service area Cx1]]
[[image:Cressington_LA_1.jpg|300x300px|right|thumb|Sputter coater 03 (Cressington) located in the 346 basement, room 907]]


The Hummer sputter coater is used to sputter a thin gold layer on different small samples (up to 100 mm wafers).  
The Sputter coater is used to sputter a thin gold layer on different small samples (smaller than 100 mm wafers). It is not allowed to use the sputter coater for other purposes.


One of the most effective ways to counter the problems with charging on non-conducting samples during SEM investigations is to apply a conducting coating to the surface. The Hummer sputter coater is an instrument that allows you to coat small samples with a gold layer. When securely grounded, i.e. connected electrically with a sample holder using aluminium tape or clamps the gold layer will effectively eliminate all charging problems in the SEM.
One of the most effective ways to counter problems with charging on non-conducting samples during SEM investigations is to apply a conducting coating to the surface. The sputter coater allows you to coat small samples with a thin gold layer. When securely grounded, i.e. connected electrically with a sample holder using aluminium tape or clamps, the gold layer will effectively eliminate all charging problems in the SEM.
The sputter coater consists of a sputter chamber with a gold target and a stage. The stage consist of four smaller stages. These small stages can rotate individually in a planetary motion, when the entire stage rotates at the same time. The rotation speed can be controlled. Small samples can be mounted on a SEM pinstub holder (only use the smallest pinstubs) with carbon pads and then placed on one of the small stages. The maximum sample size is a 4 inch wafer. If your sample is larger than one of the four small stages, or if the sample is not fastened on a pinstub, the stage rotation should not be activated. 
The machine is controlled by a control panel. The sputter process will be done automatically, but the sputter time can be adjusted.
Please note that the sputter rate and uniformity have not been measured yet.
Argon is used as a sputter gas to generate a plasma in the sputter chamber and to vent the chamber.
 
The Sputter coater 03 (Cressington) is located in the 346 basement, room 907 (next to the SEM Supra 1) .  


The Hummer sputter coater is located in servie area Cx1 in the clearoom.


'''The user manual and contact information can be found in LabManager:'''  
'''The user manual and contact information can be found in LabManager:'''  


[http://labmanager.danchip.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=143 Hummer sputter coater]
[http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=400 Sputter coater 03]
 


==Process knowledge==
==Process knowledge==
*[[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Thin_film_deposition/Deposition_of_Gold|Deposition of gold]]


==Overview of the performance of the Hummer sputter coater and some process related parameters==
*[[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Thin_film_deposition/Deposition_of_Gold|Deposition of Au]]


{| border="2" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="10"
*[[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Deposition of Tungsten/Sputtering of W in Sputter Coater 3|Deposition of W]]
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="left"|Purpose
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"| ||style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Gold sputter coating of different samples mainly before SEM characterization (see purpose)
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="left" valign="top" rowspan="2"|Performance
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Film thickness||style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*10 Å - ? 
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Deposition rate
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Not measured
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="left" valign="top" rowspan="2"|Process parameter range
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Process Temperature
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Room temperature
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Process pressure
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*150 mTorr
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="left" valign="top" rowspan="3"|Substrates
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Batch size
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*One 100 mm wafer
*Several smaller samples
|-
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Allowed materials
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*All materials allowed in the cleanroom
|-
|-
|}


 
==Overview of the performance of the Sputter coater 03 (Cressington) and some process related parameters==
= The Balzer Sputter coater =
 
[[image:20140117_145654.jpg|300x300px|right|thumb|The Hummer sputter located coater in the 346 basement]]
 
The Balzer sputter coater is used to sputter a thin gold layer on different small samples (smaller than 100 mm wafers).
 
One of the most effective ways to counter the problems with charging on non-conducting samples during SEM investigations is to apply a conducting coating to the surface. The Hummer sputter coater is an instrument that allows you to coat small samples with a gold layer. When securely grounded, i.e. connected electrically with a sample holder using aluminium tape or clamps the gold layer will effectively eliminate all charging problems in the SEM.
 
The Balzer sputter coater is located in the 346 basement, room 907 (next to the SEM Jeol) .
 
'''The user manual and contact information can be found in LabManager:'''
 
[http://labmanager.danchip.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=303  Balzer sputter coater]
 
==Process knowledge==
*[[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Thin_film_deposition/Deposition_of_Gold|Deposition of gold]]
 
==Overview of the performance of the Hummer sputter coater and some process related parameters==


{| border="2" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="10"  
{| border="2" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="10"  
Line 85: Line 44:
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="left"|Purpose  
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="left"|Purpose  
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"| ||style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"| ||style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Gold sputter coating of different samples mainly before SEM characterization (see purpose)
*Gold sputter coating of different samples before SEM characterization
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="left" valign="top" rowspan="2"|Performance
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="left" valign="top" rowspan="2"|Performance
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Film thickness||style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Film thickness||style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*10 Å - > 25 nm 
*Not measured. 
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Deposition rate
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Deposition rate
Line 95: Line 54:
*Not measured
*Not measured
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="left" valign="top" rowspan="2"|Process parameter range
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="left" valign="top" rowspan="3"|Process parameter range
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Process Temperature
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Pressure||style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*0.01 mbar (default value)
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Current
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Room temperature
*40 mA (default value)
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Process pressure
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Sputter time
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*5*10<sup> -2</sup> mbar
*Maximum 30 s
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="left" valign="top" rowspan="3"|Substrates
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="left" valign="top" rowspan="2"|Substrates
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Batch size
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Batch size
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
Line 112: Line 74:
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Allowed materials
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Allowed materials
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*All materials allowed in the cleanroom
*All samples that are allowed in the SEM Supra 1
*Samples from outside the cleanroom, including biological samples
|-  
|-  
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
<br>
<br>
= The Sputter coater 04 (Agar Scientific) =


= The Sputter coater 03 (Cressington sputter coater) =
[[image:IMG_6513.JPG|300x300px|right|thumb|Sputter coater 04 (Agar Scientific) located in the cleanroom Cx1]]
 
[[image:Cressington_LA_1.jpg|300x300px|right|thumb|Sputter coater 03 (Cressington) located in the 346 basement, room 907]]


The Sputter coater is used to sputter a thin gold layer on different small samples (smaller than 100 mm wafers). It is not allowed to use the sputter coater for other purposes.
The Sputter coater is used to sputter a thin gold layer on different samples up to 100 mm wafers. It is not allowed to use the sputter coater for other purposes.


One of the most effective ways to counter problems with charging on non-conducting samples during SEM investigations is to apply a conducting coating to the surface. The sputter coater allows you to coat small samples with a thin gold layer. When securely grounded, i.e. connected electrically with a sample holder using aluminium tape or clamps, the gold layer will effectively eliminate all charging problems in the SEM.
One of the most effective ways to counter problems with charging on non-conducting samples during SEM investigations is to apply a conducting coating to the surface. The sputter coater allows you to coat small samples with a thin gold layer. When securely grounded, i.e. connected electrically with a sample holder using aluminium tape or clamps, the gold layer will effectively eliminate all charging problems in the SEM.
   
   
The sputter coater consists of a sputter chamber with a gold target and a stage. The stage consist of four smaller stages. These small stages can rotate individually in a planetary motion, when the entire stage rotates at the same time. The rotation speed is controlled by use of a black knob in front of the sputter chamber.Small samples can be mounted on a SEM pinstub holder (only use the smallest pinstubs) with carbon pad and then placed on one of the small stages. The maximum sample size is a 4 inch wafer. If your sample is larger than one of the four small stages, or if the sample is not fastened on a pinstub, the stage rotation should not be activated.   
The sputter coater consists of a sputter chamber with a gold target and a stage. Small samples can be mounted on a SEM pinstub holder (only use the smallest pinstubs) with carbon pads and then placed on one of the small holes. The maximum sample size is a 100 mm wafer.   
   
   
The machine is controlled by a control panel. The sputter process will be done automatically, but the sputter time can be adjusted.
The machine is controlled by a control panel. The sputter process will be done automatically, but the sputter time can be adjusted.
Line 134: Line 96:
Argon is used as a sputter gas to generate a plasma in the sputter chamber and to vent the chamber.  
Argon is used as a sputter gas to generate a plasma in the sputter chamber and to vent the chamber.  


The Balzer sputter coater is located in the 346 basement, room 907 (next to the SEM Supra 1) .
The Sputter coater 04 (Agar Scientific) is located in the cleanroom Cx1
 


'''The user manual and contact information can be found in LabManager:'''  
'''The user manual and contact information can be found in LabManager:'''  


[http://labmanager.danchip.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=303  Sputter coater 03]
[http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=421 Sputter coater 04]
 


==Process knowledge==
==Process knowledge==


*[[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Thin_film_deposition/Deposition_of_Gold|Deposition of gold]]
*[[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Thin_film_deposition/Deposition_of_Gold|Deposition of gold ]]


==Overview of the performance of the Sputter coater 03 (Cressington) and some process related parameters==
==Overview of the performance of the Sputter coater 04 (Agar Scientific) and some process related parameters==


{| border="2" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="10"  
{| border="2" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="10"  
Line 154: Line 118:
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="left" valign="top" rowspan="2"|Performance
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="left" valign="top" rowspan="2"|Performance
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Film thickness||style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Film thickness||style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Not measured. The maximum allowed sputter time is 30 s 
*Not measured.  
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Deposition rate
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Deposition rate
Line 160: Line 124:
*Not measured
*Not measured
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="left" valign="top" rowspan="2"|Process parameter range
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="left" valign="top" rowspan="3"|Process parameter range
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Pressure||style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Pressure||style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*0.01 mbar (default value)
*0.01 mbar (default value)
Line 167: Line 131:
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*40 mA (default value)
*40 mA (default value)
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Sputter time
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Maximum 30 s
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="left" valign="top" rowspan="2"|Substrates
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="left" valign="top" rowspan="2"|Substrates
Line 176: Line 144:
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Allowed materials
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Allowed materials
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*All samples that are allowed in the SEM Supra 1
*All samples that are allowed in the SEM Supra 2 and 3
|-  
|-  
|-  
|-  
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 16:01, 10 June 2025

The content on this page, including all images and pictures, was created by DTU Nanolab staff, unless otherwise stated.

Feedback to this page: click here


The Sputter coater 03 (Cressington)

Sputter coater 03 (Cressington) located in the 346 basement, room 907

The Sputter coater is used to sputter a thin gold layer on different small samples (smaller than 100 mm wafers). It is not allowed to use the sputter coater for other purposes.

One of the most effective ways to counter problems with charging on non-conducting samples during SEM investigations is to apply a conducting coating to the surface. The sputter coater allows you to coat small samples with a thin gold layer. When securely grounded, i.e. connected electrically with a sample holder using aluminium tape or clamps, the gold layer will effectively eliminate all charging problems in the SEM.

The sputter coater consists of a sputter chamber with a gold target and a stage. The stage consist of four smaller stages. These small stages can rotate individually in a planetary motion, when the entire stage rotates at the same time. The rotation speed can be controlled. Small samples can be mounted on a SEM pinstub holder (only use the smallest pinstubs) with carbon pads and then placed on one of the small stages. The maximum sample size is a 4 inch wafer. If your sample is larger than one of the four small stages, or if the sample is not fastened on a pinstub, the stage rotation should not be activated.

The machine is controlled by a control panel. The sputter process will be done automatically, but the sputter time can be adjusted.

Please note that the sputter rate and uniformity have not been measured yet.

Argon is used as a sputter gas to generate a plasma in the sputter chamber and to vent the chamber.

The Sputter coater 03 (Cressington) is located in the 346 basement, room 907 (next to the SEM Supra 1) .


The user manual and contact information can be found in LabManager:

Sputter coater 03


Process knowledge

Overview of the performance of the Sputter coater 03 (Cressington) and some process related parameters

Purpose
  • Gold sputter coating of different samples before SEM characterization
Performance Film thickness
  • Not measured.
Deposition rate
  • Not measured
Process parameter range Pressure
  • 0.01 mbar (default value)
Current
  • 40 mA (default value)
Sputter time
  • Maximum 30 s
Substrates Batch size
  • One sample smaller than a 100 mm wafer
  • Several smaller samples
Allowed materials
  • All samples that are allowed in the SEM Supra 1



The Sputter coater 04 (Agar Scientific)

Sputter coater 04 (Agar Scientific) located in the cleanroom Cx1

The Sputter coater is used to sputter a thin gold layer on different samples up to 100 mm wafers. It is not allowed to use the sputter coater for other purposes.

One of the most effective ways to counter problems with charging on non-conducting samples during SEM investigations is to apply a conducting coating to the surface. The sputter coater allows you to coat small samples with a thin gold layer. When securely grounded, i.e. connected electrically with a sample holder using aluminium tape or clamps, the gold layer will effectively eliminate all charging problems in the SEM.

The sputter coater consists of a sputter chamber with a gold target and a stage. Small samples can be mounted on a SEM pinstub holder (only use the smallest pinstubs) with carbon pads and then placed on one of the small holes. The maximum sample size is a 100 mm wafer.

The machine is controlled by a control panel. The sputter process will be done automatically, but the sputter time can be adjusted.

Please note that the sputter rate and uniformity have not been measured yet.

Argon is used as a sputter gas to generate a plasma in the sputter chamber and to vent the chamber.

The Sputter coater 04 (Agar Scientific) is located in the cleanroom Cx1


The user manual and contact information can be found in LabManager:

Sputter coater 04


Process knowledge

Overview of the performance of the Sputter coater 04 (Agar Scientific) and some process related parameters

Purpose
  • Gold sputter coating of different samples before SEM characterization
Performance Film thickness
  • Not measured.
Deposition rate
  • Not measured
Process parameter range Pressure
  • 0.01 mbar (default value)
Current
  • 40 mA (default value)
Sputter time
  • Maximum 30 s
Substrates Batch size
  • One sample smaller than a 100 mm wafer
  • Several smaller samples
Allowed materials
  • All samples that are allowed in the SEM Supra 2 and 3