Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Deposition of Silicon: Difference between revisions

From LabAdviser
Knil (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Reet (talk | contribs)
 
(50 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@danchip.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.danchip.dtu.dk/index.php?title=Specific_Process_Knowledge/Thin_film_deposition/Deposition_of_Silicon&action=edit click here]'''  
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@nanolab.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.nanolab.dtu.dk/index.php?title=Specific_Process_Knowledge/Thin_film_deposition/Deposition_of_Silicon&action=edit click here]'''  


<i> Unless otherwise stated, this page is written by <b>DTU Nanolab internal</b></i>


PolySilicon can be deposited in several Danchip tools. Either it can be sputtered or be deposited in the PolySilicon furnace. In the chart below you can compare the two different deposition methods:
PolySilicon can be deposited in several Nanolab tools. It can be sputtered, e-beam evaporated or be deposited in the PolySilicon furnaces. In the chart below you can compare the different deposition methods:




==Deposition of PolySilicon using LPCVD==
==Deposition of PolySilicon using LPCVD==
DTU Nanolab has two furnaces for the deposition of [[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Furnace LPCVD PolySilicon | PolySilicon using Low Chemical Vapour Deposition]] (LPCVD).


Danchip has two furnaces for deposition of LPCVD (Low Chemical Vapour Deposition) polysilicon: A 6" furnace (installed in 2011) for deposition of standard polySi, amorphous polySi and boron doped polySi on 100 mm or 150 mm wafers and a 4" furnace (installed in 1995) for deposition of standard polySi, amorphous polySi, boron- and phosphorous doped polySi on 100 mm wafers. In LabManager the two furnaces are named "Furnace: LPCVD Poly-Si (4") (B4)" and "Furnace: LPCVD Poly-Si (6") (E2)", respectively.  
We have a 6" furnace (installed in 2011) for the deposition of standard polySi, amorphous polySi and boron doped polySi on 100 mm or 150 mm wafers and a 4" furnace (installed in 1995) for the deposition of standard polySi, amorphous polySi, boron- and phosphorous doped polySi on 100 mm wafers.  


*[[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Thin_film_deposition/Deposition_of_polysilicon/Deposition_of_polysilicon_using_LPCVD/Standard_recipes,_QC_limits_and_results_for_the_4%22_polysilicon_furnace|Deposition of polysilicon using the 4" polysilicon furnace]]
In LabManager the two furnaces are named "Furnace: LPCVD Poly-Si (4") (B4)" and "Furnace: LPCVD Poly-Si (6") (E2)", respectively.
*[[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Thin_film_deposition/Deposition_of_polysilicon/Deposition_of_polysilicon_using_LPCVD/Standard_recipes,_QC_limits_and_results_for_the_6%22_polysilicon_furnace|Deposition of polysilicon using the 6" polysilicon furnace]]


*[[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Furnace LPCVD PolySilicon/Standard recipes, QC limits and results for the 4" polysilicon furnace|Deposition of PolySilicon using the 4" PolySilicon Furnace]]


==Deposition of Silicon using sputter deposition technique==
*[[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Furnace LPCVD PolySilicon/Standard recipes, QC limits and results for the 6" polysilicon furnace|Deposition of PolySilicon using the 6" PolySilicon Furnace]]


At DANCHIP you can also deposit silicon using Wordentec, PVD co-sputter/evaporation or IBE Ionfab300 sputter systems. (There is also a Si sputter target in Alcatel, but the process is not running stable nowadays). One of the advantages here is that you can deposit on any material you like.
==Deposition of Silicon using PECVD==


* [[Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/IBE&frasl;IBSD Ionfab 300/IBSD of Si|Si deposition in IBE&frasl;IBSD Ionfab300]]
At Nanolab you can also deposit silicon the using PECVD. The deposition temperature is 300 °C. 
* [[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Si sputter in Wordentec|Si sputter in Wordentec]]
* [[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Si sputter in PVD co-sputter/evaporation|Si sputter in PVD co-sputter/evaporation]]
* [[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Deposition of Silicon/Si sputter Alcatel|Si sputter in Alcatel]]


* [[/Si deposition using PECVD|Si deposition using PECVD3]]
==Deposition of Silicon using sputter deposition==
At Nanolab we can sputter silicon with the Lesker Sputter systems (both the single chamber and dual chamber systems). One of the advantages of sputtering is that you can deposit on almost any material you like. In the cluster system you can heat the substrate up to 600 °C.
* [[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Deposition of Silicon/Si sputter in Sputter-System Lesker|Si sputter deposition in the  Sputter-System (Lesker)]] - ''includes information on surface roughness and stress''
* [[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Deposition of Silicon/Si sputter in Sputter-System Metal-Oxide(PC1)|Si sputter deposition in the  Sputter-System Metal-Oxide(PC1)]]
* [[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Deposition of Silicon/Si sputter in Sputter-System Metal-Oxide(PC3)|Si sputter deposition in the  Sputter-System Metal-Oxide(PC3)]]
It was previosly possible to sputter Si with our [[Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/IBE⁄IBSD Ionfab 300| IonFab 300]]. You can read about the deposition conditions and results from that [[Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/IBE⁄IBSD Ionfab 300/IBSD of Si|here]].
Some parameters for sputter deposition of Si in the now-decomissioned Wordentec[[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Si sputter in Wordentec| are found here]].
==Deposition of Silicon using e-beam evaporation==
It is possible to e-beam evaporate silicon at Nanolab using the [[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/10-pocket e-beam evaporator|E-beam evaporator (10-pockets)]], where the substrate can be heated up to 250 °C. As with sputtering you can deposit on almost any material. In e-beam evaporation the deposition is line-of-sight and will be suitable for lift-off. However for 8" wafers the system is not optimized for lift-off on the full diameter of the wafer.
* [[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Deposition of Silicon/Si evaporation in E-beam evaporator Temescal-2|Si evaporation in E-beam evaporator (10-pockets)]]


==Comparison of the methods for deposition of Silicon==
==Comparison of the methods for deposition of Silicon==
Line 28: Line 45:
|-style="background:silver; color:black"
|-style="background:silver; color:black"
!  
!  
! Sputter ([[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Multisource PVD|PVD co-sputter/evaporation]])
! 4" and 6" Furnace PolySi ([[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Furnace LPCVD PolySilicon|Furnace LPCVD PolySi]])
! 4" and 6" Furnace PolySi ([[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Furnace LPCVD PolySilicon|Furnace LPCVD PolySi]])
! Sputter ([[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Wordentec|Wordentec]])
! PECVD ([[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/PECVD|PECVD]])
! Sputter ([[Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/IBE&frasl;IBSD Ionfab 300|IBE/IBSD Ionfab 300]])
! Sputter ([[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Lesker|Lesker]])
! Sputter ([[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Alcatel|Alcatel]])
! Sputter ([[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Cluster-based multi-chamber high vacuum sputtering deposition system|Sputter-system Metal-Oxide (PC1) and Sputter-system Metal-Nitride (PC3)]])
! E-beam evaporation ([[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/10-pocket e-beam evaporator|E-beam evaporator (10-pockets)]])
|-  
|-  
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
! General description
! General description
| Sputter deposition of Si
|LPCVD (low pressure cheimical vapour deposition) of polysilicon


| LPCVD (low pressure chemical vapour deposition) of a-Si and poly-Si
| Plasma Enhanced Chemical Vapor Deposition of Si
| Sputter deposition of Si.
| Sputter deposition of Si.
| Sputter deposition of Si.
| E-beam evaporation of Si.
|-


| Ion beam sputter deposition of Si.
| Sputter deposition of Si. '''Not''' recommended as first choice for Si deposition.
|-
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
! Doping facility
! Doping facility
|None
|Yes, B (boron) and P (phosphorus)
|Can be doped with boron or phosphorus during deposition
|Yes, B and P
|None
|None
|None
|None
|None
|None
|-
|-
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
! Pre-clean
! Pre-clean
|RF Ar clean
|New wafers can go directly into the furnace. Processed wafers have to be RCA cleaned
|New wafers can go directly into the furnace. Processed wafers have to be RCA cleaned
|RF Ar clean
|&nbsp;
|None
|RF Ar clean available
|None
|None
|RF Ar clean
|-
|-
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
! Layer thickness
! Layer thickness
|10Å to about 3000Å
|~5 nm to 2 µm, if thicker layers are needed please ask the furnace team.
|~50Å to 2µm, if thicker layers are needed please ask the furnace team.
|few nm to ~ 600 nm
|10Å to about 3000Å
|few nm to >200 nm
|No defined limits
|few nm to ?
|10Å to 2000Å
|few nm to 600 nm
|-
|-


|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
! Deposition rate
! Deposition rate
|Dependent on process parameters, but in the order of 1 Å/s. See more [[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Si sputter in PVD co-sputter/evaporation|here]]
|
|
*undoped, boron doped:~100Å/min
*undoped, boron doped:~100 Å/min
*Phospher doped:~20Å/min
*Phosphorous doped:~20 Å/min
|
|~6 Å/s can probably be higher
In the order of 1 Å/s, but dependendt on process parameters. See more [[Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Si sputter in Wordentec|here.]]
| About 6-8 nm/min. See more [[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Etch/IBE⁄IBSD_Ionfab_300/IBSD_of_Si|here.]]
|2Å/s to 8Å/s (see below).


| Depends on process parameters, roughly 0.2-2 Å/s. See Process Log.
|Depends on process parameters, at least 0.3 Å/s, see conditions [[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Thin_film_deposition/Cluster-based_multi-chamber_high_vacuum_sputtering_deposition_system#Standard_recipe_performance|here]]
| 1 Å/s
|-
|-
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
! Process temperature
! Process temperature
| Option: heating wafer up to 400 deg C
|560 °C (amorphous) and 620 °C (poly)
|560 <sup>o</sup>C (amorph) and 620 <sup>o</sup>C (poly)
|300 °C
|?
|room temperature
|Platen: 5-60 <sup>o</sup>C
|room temperature to 600 °C
|?
|room temperature to 250 °C
 
|-
|-


|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
! Step coverage
! Step coverage
|.
|Good
|Good
|.
|Medium
|Not known
|Medium
|Poor
|Medium - may be possible to improve using HIPIMS
|no step coverage unless using tilt holder, in which case the step coverage can be very good and can be tuned.
|-
|-


|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
! Adhesion
! Adhesion
|.
|Good for fused silica, silicon oxide, silicon nitride, silicon
|Good for fused silica, silicon oxide, silicon nitride, silicon
|.
|Not tested, but do not deposit on top of silicon
|Not tested
|&nbsp;
|Bad for pyrex, for other materials we do not know
|&nbsp;
|&nbsp;
|-
|-


|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
! Batch size
! Batch size
|
* 4x 6" wafers or
* 4x 4" wafers or
* 4x 2" wafers
|
|
*1-30 wafers (4" furnace)
*1-30 wafers (4" furnace)
*1-25 wafes (6" furnace)
*1-25 wafes (6" furnace)
|
|
*24x 2" wafers or
* Several small samples
*6x 4" wafers or
* 1-2x 50 mm wafer
*6x 6" wafers
* Several small samples mounted with capton tape
* 1x 50 mm wafer
* 1x 100 mm wafer
* 1x 100 mm wafer
* 1x 150 mm wafer
* 1x 150 mm wafer
* 1x 200 mm wafer
|
|
*Up to 1x4" wafers
* Up to 1x6" wafers
*smaller pieces
* smaller pieces
|
*Up to 10x6" or 4" wafers
*many smaller pieces
|
*Up to 4 x 6" wafer or
*3x 8" wafers (ask for special holder)
*Many smaller pieces  


|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
! Allowed substrates  
! Allowed substrates  


|   
* Silicon wafers
* Quartz wafers
* Pyrex wafers
|
|
* Silicon wafers (new or RCA cleaned)  
* Silicon wafers (new or RCA cleaned)  
Line 148: Line 153:
**  from the A, B and E stack furnaces  
**  from the A, B and E stack furnaces  
* Quartz/fused silica wafers (RCA cleaned)  
* Quartz/fused silica wafers (RCA cleaned)  
* Silicon wafers
* Quartz wafers
* Pyrex wafers
|
|
*Same materials as on the allowed materials below
*See the cross contamination sheets.
|
* Almost any that does not degas, see cross-contamination sheet
|
*Almost any that does not degas at your intended substrate temperature. See also cross-contamination sheets.
|
|
* Silicon wafers
*Almost any that does not degas at your intended substrate temperature. See also cross-contamination sheet.
* Quartz wafers
 
* Pyrex wafers
|-
|-
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
! Allowed material  
! Allowed material  


|  
| *Only those above (under allowed substrates).
* Silicon oxide
|
* Silicon (oxy)nitride
*See the cross contamination sheets
* Photoresist
* PMMA
* Mylar
* SU-8
* Any metals
| Only those above (under allowed substrates).
|     
|     
* Silicon oxide
*Almost any that does not degas, see the cross-contamination sheet
* Silicon (oxy)nitride
|
* Photoresist
*Almost any that does not degas, see the cross-contamination sheets
* PMMA
* Mylar
* SU-8
* Metals
|
|
* Silicon, silicon oxides, silicon nitrides
*Almost any that does not degas, see cross-contamination sheet
* Metals from the +list
 
* Metals from the -list
* Alloys from the above list
* Stainless steel
* Glass
* III-V materials
* Resists
* Polymers
* Capton tape
|   
* Silicon oxide
* Silicon (oxy)nitride
* Photoresist
* PMMA
* Mylar
* SU-8
* Metals
|-
|-


Line 203: Line 181:
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
! Comment
! Comment
|
|Only in PECVD3
|
|
|
|
|
|
| The system is used both for IBSD and IBE. Si deposition can only be performed when it is set up for IBSD.
| This process is not running really stable nowadays.
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 23:22, 7 July 2025

Feedback to this page: click here

Unless otherwise stated, this page is written by DTU Nanolab internal

PolySilicon can be deposited in several Nanolab tools. It can be sputtered, e-beam evaporated or be deposited in the PolySilicon furnaces. In the chart below you can compare the different deposition methods:


Deposition of PolySilicon using LPCVD

DTU Nanolab has two furnaces for the deposition of PolySilicon using Low Chemical Vapour Deposition (LPCVD).

We have a 6" furnace (installed in 2011) for the deposition of standard polySi, amorphous polySi and boron doped polySi on 100 mm or 150 mm wafers and a 4" furnace (installed in 1995) for the deposition of standard polySi, amorphous polySi, boron- and phosphorous doped polySi on 100 mm wafers.

In LabManager the two furnaces are named "Furnace: LPCVD Poly-Si (4") (B4)" and "Furnace: LPCVD Poly-Si (6") (E2)", respectively.

Deposition of Silicon using PECVD

At Nanolab you can also deposit silicon the using PECVD. The deposition temperature is 300 °C.

Deposition of Silicon using sputter deposition

At Nanolab we can sputter silicon with the Lesker Sputter systems (both the single chamber and dual chamber systems). One of the advantages of sputtering is that you can deposit on almost any material you like. In the cluster system you can heat the substrate up to 600 °C.

It was previosly possible to sputter Si with our IonFab 300. You can read about the deposition conditions and results from that here.

Some parameters for sputter deposition of Si in the now-decomissioned Wordentec are found here.

Deposition of Silicon using e-beam evaporation

It is possible to e-beam evaporate silicon at Nanolab using the E-beam evaporator (10-pockets), where the substrate can be heated up to 250 °C. As with sputtering you can deposit on almost any material. In e-beam evaporation the deposition is line-of-sight and will be suitable for lift-off. However for 8" wafers the system is not optimized for lift-off on the full diameter of the wafer.

Comparison of the methods for deposition of Silicon

4" and 6" Furnace PolySi (Furnace LPCVD PolySi) PECVD (PECVD) Sputter (Lesker) Sputter (Sputter-system Metal-Oxide (PC1) and Sputter-system Metal-Nitride (PC3)) E-beam evaporation (E-beam evaporator (10-pockets))
General description LPCVD (low pressure chemical vapour deposition) of a-Si and poly-Si Plasma Enhanced Chemical Vapor Deposition of Si Sputter deposition of Si. Sputter deposition of Si. E-beam evaporation of Si.
Doping facility Yes, B (boron) and P (phosphorus) Yes, B and P None None None
Pre-clean New wafers can go directly into the furnace. Processed wafers have to be RCA cleaned   None RF Ar clean available None
Layer thickness ~5 nm to 2 µm, if thicker layers are needed please ask the furnace team. few nm to ~ 600 nm few nm to >200 nm few nm to ? few nm to 600 nm
Deposition rate
  • undoped, boron doped:~100 Å/min
  • Phosphorous doped:~20 Å/min
~6 Å/s can probably be higher Depends on process parameters, roughly 0.2-2 Å/s. See Process Log. Depends on process parameters, at least 0.3 Å/s, see conditions here 1 Å/s
Process temperature 560 °C (amorphous) and 620 °C (poly) 300 °C room temperature room temperature to 600 °C room temperature to 250 °C
Step coverage Good Medium Medium Medium - may be possible to improve using HIPIMS no step coverage unless using tilt holder, in which case the step coverage can be very good and can be tuned.
Adhesion Good for fused silica, silicon oxide, silicon nitride, silicon Not tested, but do not deposit on top of silicon      
Batch size
  • 1-30 wafers (4" furnace)
  • 1-25 wafes (6" furnace)
  • Several small samples
  • 1-2x 50 mm wafer
  • 1x 100 mm wafer
  • 1x 150 mm wafer
  • Up to 1x6" wafers
  • smaller pieces
  • Up to 10x6" or 4" wafers
  • many smaller pieces
  • Up to 4 x 6" wafer or
  • 3x 8" wafers (ask for special holder)
  • Many smaller pieces
Allowed substrates
  • Silicon wafers (new or RCA cleaned)
    • with layers of silicon oxide or silicon (oxy)nitride
    • from the A, B and E stack furnaces
  • Quartz/fused silica wafers (RCA cleaned)
  • See the cross contamination sheets.
  • Almost any that does not degas, see cross-contamination sheet
  • Almost any that does not degas at your intended substrate temperature. See also cross-contamination sheets.
  • Almost any that does not degas at your intended substrate temperature. See also cross-contamination sheet.
Allowed material *Only those above (under allowed substrates).
  • See the cross contamination sheets
  • Almost any that does not degas, see the cross-contamination sheet
  • Almost any that does not degas, see the cross-contamination sheets
  • Almost any that does not degas, see cross-contamination sheet
Comment Only in PECVD3