Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/AFM: Atomic Force Microscopy: Difference between revisions

Jesyup (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Runku (talk | contribs)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 115: Line 115:
|style="background:silver; color:black"|
|style="background:silver; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|[[#Height Accuracy|Height (z) accuracy]]
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|[[#Height Accuracy|Height (z) accuracy]]
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|better than 2% (at 200 nm), typically better then 0.75%
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|better than 2% (at 200 nm), typically better than 0.75%
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|better than 2% (at 200 nm), typically better then 0.75%
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|better than 2% (at 200 nm), typically better than 0.75%
|-
|-
|style="background:silver; color:black"|
|style="background:silver; color:black"|
Line 196: Line 196:
===Tip status===
===Tip status===
''This section is written by Jesper Pan @DTU Nanolab
''This section is written by Jesper Pan @DTU Nanolab
[[Image:section under construction.jpg|150px]]


When measuring a sample using an AFM, the resulting image is the convolution of the tip shape and sample shape.
When measuring a sample using an AFM, the resulting image is the convolution of the tip shape and sample shape.
As the tip is worn, it will become less sharp, thus the resulting image will look blurry.
As the tip is used, it will become less sharp, thus the resulting image appear blurry.
This effect is especially visible when imaging samples with sharp/edged features, and drastically change roughness parameters like R<sub>max</sub>, R<sub>q</sub> and R<sub>a</sub>. Therefore it is important to be able to identify a worn tip.
This effect is especially visible when imaging samples with sharp/edged features, and drastically change roughness parameters like R<sub>max</sub>, R<sub>q</sub> and R<sub>a</sub>. Therefore it is important to be able to identify a worn tip.


The figure below shows a comparison of the [https://www.budgetsensors.com/sample-for-tip-evaluation-tipcheck TipCheck sample].
The left image shows a worm tip scanning across a rough surface with sharp edges. Due to tip convolution you practically use the sample to measure the shape of the tip. In this case, the tip is an oval pointing towards the top left, which causes all features to look like that. Furthermore, the worn tip is too big to reach bottom of the trenches between the structures. Which result in a lower measured roughness and Z-range.


{| class="wikitable" style="max-width:1100px"
 
{| class="wikitable" style="max-width:800px"
|+ Comparison between images of the Tip Checker sample
|+ Comparison between images of the Tip Checker sample
|-
|-
! !! SEM Image !! Worn Probe !! New probe
! !! Worn Probe !! New probe
|-
|-
! Image
! Image
| [[File:AFMWornTip.jpg|thumb|left|alt=SEM image of Tip checker sample| SEM image of the tip checker sample (placeholder)]]
| [[File:AFMWornTip.jpg|thumb|left|alt=Image taken using a worn probe| AFM image of the tip checker sample taken using a worn AFM probe]]
| [[File:AFMWornTip.jpg|thumb|left|alt=Image taken using a worn probe| AFM image of the tip checker sample taken using a wornAFM probe]]
| [[File:AFMNewTip.jpg|thumb|left|alt=Image taken using a new probe| AFM image of the tip checker sample taken using a new AFM probe]]
| [[File:AFMNewTip.jpg|thumb|left|alt=Image taken using a new probe| AFM image of the tip checker sample taken using a new AFM probe]]
|-
|-
! Image Parameters and
! Image Parameters
Roughness information
|
* Acceleration voltage: 3kV
* Detector: SE
|  
|  
* Scan mode: PeakForce Tapping
* Probe: Tap 150Al
* Size: 1µm
* Scan Speed: 1Hz
* Samples/line: 256
|
* Scan mode: PeakForce Tapping
* Probe: Tap 150Al
* Size: 1µm  
* Size: 1µm  
* Scan Speed: 1Hz  
* Scan Speed: 1Hz  
* Samples/line: 256
|-
! Roughness information
|
* R<sub>q</sub>: 2.49 nm
* R<sub>q</sub>: 2.49 nm
* R<sub>a</sub>: 1.97 nm
* R<sub>a</sub>: 1.97 nm
* R<sub>max</sub>: 18.8 nm
* R<sub>max</sub>: 18.8 nm
|
|
* Size: 1µm
* Scan Speed: 1Hz
* R<sub>q</sub>: 10.5 nm
* R<sub>q</sub>: 10.5 nm
* R<sub>a</sub>: 8.45 nm
* R<sub>a</sub>: 8.45 nm
Line 232: Line 239:
|-
|-
! Comments  
! Comments  
| Example
| The shape of the probe causes all features to look like an oval pointing towards the top left of the image. Low measured roughness as the worn tip skates across the top of the triangles.
| The shape of the probe causes all features to look like an oval pointing towards the top left of the image. Low measured roughness as the worn tip skates across the top of the triangles.
| Same sample taken with a new probe. The triangular structures are pointing in different directions, as expected based on SEM image. Higher measured roughness as the sharper tip can map the trenches between the triangles.
| Same sample taken with a new probe. The triangular structures are pointing in different directions. Higher measured roughness as the sharper tip can map the trenches between the triangles.
|}
|}
===Tip Wear===
''This section is written by Jesper Pan @DTU Nanolab
[[Image:section under construction.jpg|150px]]