Jump to content

LabAdviser/314/Microscopy 314-307/SEM: Difference between revisions

Jenk (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Jenk (talk | contribs)
Line 7: Line 7:
= SEM =
= SEM =


Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) is a technique, where a focused beam of accelerated electrons is scanning over a sample. Electrons which are backscattered or secondar generated electrons are collected on a detector. Dependenging on the type of detector, different signals and sample characteristics can be acquired. The electron beam is steered by electromagnetic lenses.
Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) is a technique, where a focused beam of accelerated electrons is scanning over a sample. Electrons which are backscattered or secondary generated electrons are collected on a detector. Depending on the type of detector, different signals and sample characteristics can be acquired. The electron beam is steered by electromagnetic lenses.




Line 17: Line 17:
| align="center" width="200px" | '''QFEG''' [[image:Microscopy-icon_SEM.png|180px|frameless |border |link=LabAdviser/314/Microscopy_314-307/SEM/QFEG|QFEG ]]
| align="center" width="200px" | '''QFEG''' [[image:Microscopy-icon_SEM.png|180px|frameless |border |link=LabAdviser/314/Microscopy_314-307/SEM/QFEG|QFEG ]]
| align="center" width="200px" | '''AFEG''' [[image:Microscopy-icon_SEM.png|180px|frameless |border |link=LabAdviser/314/Microscopy_314-307/SEM/AFEG|AFEG ]]
| align="center" width="200px" | '''AFEG''' [[image:Microscopy-icon_SEM.png|180px|frameless |border |link=LabAdviser/314/Microscopy_314-307/SEM/AFEG|AFEG ]]
|-
| align="center" width="200px" | '''Helios''' [[image:Microscopy-icon_FIB.jpg|180px|frameless |border |link=LabAdviser/314/Microscopy_314-307/FIB/Helios|Helios ]]
| align="center" width="200px" | '''Helios''' [[image:Microscopy-icon_FIB.jpg|180px|frameless |border |link=LabAdviser/314/Microscopy_314-307/FIB/Helios|Helios ]]
| align="center" width="200px" | '''Hydra''' [[image:Microscopy-icon_FIB.jpg|180px|frameless |border |link=LabAdviser/314/Microscopy_314-307/FIB/Hydra|Hydra ]]
| align="center" width="200px" | '''Hydra''' [[image:Microscopy-icon_FIB.jpg|180px|frameless |border |link=LabAdviser/314/Microscopy_314-307/FIB/Hydra|Hydra ]]