Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Lithography/Development: Difference between revisions

Taran (talk | contribs)
Taran (talk | contribs)
Line 157: Line 157:


{| border="2" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2"  
{| border="2" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2"  


!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center" width="60"|Purpose  
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center" width="60"|Purpose  
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Spin coating and soft baking UV sensative resists
Development of
*Spin coating and soft baking E-beam resists
*AZ 5214E
*AZ 4562
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center" width="60"|Resist
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center" width="60"|Developer
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|
* AZ5214E
AZ 351B (NaOH and sodium borate salt) diluted 1:5 in water
* AZ4562
* E-beam resists
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="1"|Performance
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="1"|Method
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Coating thickness
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|
* AZ5214E 1-4,2 µm
Submersion
* AZ4526 6,2-25 µm
* E-beam resits 0,1-1 µm
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="3"|Process parameters
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="2"|Process parameters
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Spin speed
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Temperature
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center" colspan="2"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|
100 - 5000 rpm
22°C
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Spin acceleration
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center" colspan="2"|
100 - 10000 rpm/s
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Hotplate temperature
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Agitation
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|
* 90°C for softbaking of AZ5214E resist
Manual
* 100°C for softbaking of AZ4562 resist
* 110°C for reverse baking of AZ5214E resits
* 180°C for softbaking of e-beam resits
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="3"|Substrates
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="3"|Substrates
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Substrate size
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Substrate size
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center" colspan="2"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|
* 50 mm wafers
* 100 mm wafers
* 100 mm wafers
* 150 mm wafers
|-
|-
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Allowed materials
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Allowed materials
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center" colspan="2"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|
All cleanroom materials except III-V materials
All Silicon, glass and polymer substrates
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Batch
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Batch
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center" colspan="2"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|
1 - 24
1-8
|-  
|-  
|}
|}