Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Lithography/UVExposure: Difference between revisions

Taran (talk | contribs)
Taran (talk | contribs)
 
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 29: Line 29:
*Back Side Alignment
*Back Side Alignment
*UV exposure
*UV exposure
OBS: this tool is in PolyFabLab
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Top Side Alignment
*Top Side Alignment
Line 50: Line 51:
*Maskless UV exposure
*Maskless UV exposure
*Direct laser writing
*Direct laser writing
OBS: this tool is in PolyFabLab
<!--|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
<!--|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*UV exposure
*UV exposure
Line 55: Line 57:


|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="3"|Performance
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="4"|Performance
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Minimum feature size
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Minimum feature size
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
Line 72: Line 74:


|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Exposure light/filters/spectrum
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alignment accuracy
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*TSA: ±2 µm
*BSA: ±5 µm
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*TSA: ±1 µm
*BSA: ±2 µm
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
±2 µm<br>(±1 µm possible)
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*TSA: ± 0.5 µm
*BSA: ± 1 µm
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*TSA: ± 0.5 µm
*BSA: ± 1 µm
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
±1 µm
<!--|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|-->
 
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Exposure light
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*350W Hg lamp
*350W Hg lamp
*i-line filter (365nm notch filter)<br>Intensity in Constant Intensity mode:<br>8mW/cm<sup>2</sup> @ 365nm
*i-line filter (365nm bandpass filter)
*303nm filter optional
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*500W Hg-Xe lamp
*500W Hg-Xe lamp
*i-line filter (365nm notch filter)<br>Intensity in Constant Intensity mode:<br>11mW/cm<sup>2</sup> @ 365nm
*i-line filter (365nm bandpass filter)
*UV350 optics optional
*UV250 optics optional
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
365nm LED
365nm LED
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
375nm laser diodes
375nm laser diode array
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
405nm laser diodes
405nm laser diode array
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*365nm LED
*365nm LED
Line 138: Line 157:


|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="3"|Substrates
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="2"|Substrates
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Batch size
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Batch size
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*1 small sample, down to 10x10 mm<sup>2</sup>
*1 50 mm wafer
*1 100 mm wafer
*1 100 mm wafer
*1 150 mm wafer
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*1 small sample, down to 10x10 mm<sup>2</sup>
*1 small sample, down to 10x10 mm<sup>2</sup>
Line 177: Line 193:
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Allowed materials
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Allowed materials
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*All cleanroom materials except copper and steel
*All PolyFabLab materials
*Dedicated 2inch chuck for III-V materials
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*All cleanroom materials except copper and steel
*All cleanroom materials except copper and steel
Line 296: Line 311:
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alignment modes
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alignment modes
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
*Top side (TSA)
*Top side (TSA), ±2µm
*Backside (BSA)
*Backside (BSA), ±5µm
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="3"|Substrates
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="3"|Substrates
Line 404: Line 419:
**2": X +/-  8-22mm; Y +/- 0-6mm
**2": X +/-  8-22mm; Y +/- 0-6mm
**4": X +/- 14-46mm; Y +/- 0-10mm
**4": X +/- 14-46mm; Y +/- 0-10mm
**6": X +/- 14-69mm; Y +/- 0-10mm
**6": X +/- 14-69mm; Y +/- 0-10mm (OBS: Max. separation of BSA microscopes is 100mm)




Line 458: Line 473:
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alignment modes
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alignment modes
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
*Top side (TSA)
*Top side (TSA), ±1µm (machine spec: ±2µm)
*Backside (BSA)
*Backside (BSA), ±2µm (machine spec: ±5µm)
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="3"|Substrates
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="3"|Substrates
Line 620: Line 635:
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alignment modes
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alignment modes
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
Top side only
Top side only, ±2µm (±1µm can be achieved)


|-
|-
Line 795: Line 810:
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alignment modes
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alignment modes
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
*Top side alignment
*Top side alignment, ±0.5µm
*Backside alignment
*Backside alignment, ±1.0µm
*Field alignment (chip-by-chip TSA)
*Field alignment (chip-by-chip TSA), ±0.25µm (within 5x5mm<sup>2</sup> area)


|-
|-
Line 969: Line 984:
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alignment modes
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alignment modes
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
*Top side alignment
*Top side alignment, ±0.5µm
*Backside alignment
*Backside alignment, ±1.0µm
*Field alignment (chip-by-chip TSA)
*Field alignment (chip-by-chip TSA), ±0.25µm (within 5x5mm<sup>2</sup> area)


|-
|-
Line 1,061: Line 1,076:
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alignment modes
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alignment modes
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
Top side only
Top side only, ±1µm


|-
|-