Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/XPS: Difference between revisions

From LabAdviser
Jmli (talk | contribs)
Mmat (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(31 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Template:Author-jmli1}}


'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@nanolab.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.nanolab.dtu.dk/index.php?title=Specific_Process_Knowledge/Characterization/XPS click here]'''
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@nanolab.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.nanolab.dtu.dk/index.php?title=Specific_Process_Knowledge/Characterization/XPS click here]'''
Line 6: Line 7:
==The XPS tools at DTU Nanolab==
==The XPS tools at DTU Nanolab==


[[Image:XPS K-Alpha.jpg |frame|x300px|The K-Alpha from 2007 is one of the first instruments of this type that was produced.]]
[[Image:XPS K-Alpha.jpg |thumb|x300px|The K-Alpha from 2007 is one of the first instruments of this type that was produced.{{photo1}} ]]
[[Image:XPS Nexsa.png |frame|x300px|The Nexsa from 2019 is on the surface very similar to the K-Alpha. It's panels, however, hide a whole range of supplementary techniques.]]
[[Image:XPS Nexsa.png |thumb|x300px|The Nexsa from 2019 is on the surface very similar to the K-Alpha. Its panels, however, hide a whole range of supplementary techniques.{{photo1}} ]]




Line 22: Line 23:
*[[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/XPS/XPS elemental composition|Elemental analysis]]
*[[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/XPS/XPS elemental composition|Elemental analysis]]
*[[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/XPS/XPS Depth profiling|Depth profiling]]
*[[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/XPS/XPS Depth profiling|Depth profiling]]
*[[/Carbon contamination|Carbon contamination]]
*[[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/XPS/Carbon contamination|Carbon contamination]]


*[[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/XPS/ExtDocs | Links to external material ]]
*[[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/XPS/ExtDocs | Links to external material ]]
*[[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/XPS/Training | Links to instruction videos ]]


== Getting access to the XPS tools==
== Getting access to the XPS tools==
Line 32: Line 34:
== Analyzing XPS spectra ==
== Analyzing XPS spectra ==


The analysis of XPS spectra is an art in itself. Click on the link below to find a some examples in which the Avantage software package has been used to extract information from experiments.
The analysis of XPS spectra is an art in itself. It can be done using various software packages available on the internet. In the links below we will focus on two such examples, Avantage and CasaXPS.


*[[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/XPS/Processing|Processing XPS data]]
*[[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/XPS/SoftwareInstall|How to access XPS software: Download/install or by access to server]]
*[[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/XPS/Processing|Processing XPS data with Avantage]]
*[[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/XPS/Export2CasaXPS | Export Avantage data to CasaXPS]]


==Techniques and option on the XPS tools==
==Techniques and option on the XPS tools==
Line 41: Line 45:
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="left" colspan="2"|Equipment  
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="left" colspan="2"|Equipment  
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="left" |[[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/XPS/K-Alpha |K-Alpha]]
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="left" |[[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/XPS/K-Alpha |XPS K-Alpha (Manufactured by Thermofisher)]]
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="left" |[[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/XPS/Nexsa |Nexsa]]
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="left" |[[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/XPS/Nexsa |XPS Nexsa (Manufactured by Thermofisher)]]
|-  
|-  
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="left" rowspan="2"|Purpose  
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="left" rowspan="2"|Purpose  
Line 51: Line 55:


|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alternative/complementary
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alternative/complementary
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
* Work function measurements
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|  
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|  
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
* Work function measurements
* Workfunction measurements
* [[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/XPS/UPS technique| Ultraviolet Photoelectron Spectroscopy (UPS) with He I and He II UV source]]
* Ultraviolet Photoelectron Spectroscopy (UPS) with He I and He II UV source
* [[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/XPS/ISS|Ion Scattering Spectroscopy or ISS]]
* Ion Scattering Spectroscopy (ISS)
* [[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/XPS/REELS|Reflected Electron Energy Loss Spectroscopy or REELS]]
* Reflected Electron Energy Loss Spectroscopy
* Angular Resolved Ultraviolet Photoelectron Spectroscopy (ARUPS)
* Angular Resolved Ultraviolet Photoelectron Spectroscopy (ARUPS)
* [[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/XPS/Raman|Raman spectroscopy]]
|-
|-
!rowspan="6" style="background:silver; color:black" align="left"| Performance
!rowspan="5" style="background:silver; color:black" align="left"| Performance
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Spot size
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Spot size
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|XPS: 30µm - 400µm
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|XPS: 30µm - 400µm
Line 67: Line 73:
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Pass energy
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Pass energy
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|10-400 eV|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|10-400 eV (XPS and ISS)
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|10-400 eV
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|10-400 eV (XPS and ISS)
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Analysis modes
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Analysis modes
Line 74: Line 81:
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Charge compensation  
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Charge compensation  
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| Flood gun to be used for charge compensation of non conductive samples only
Flood gun can be used for charge compensation of non conductive samples
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| Flood gun to be used for charge compensation of non conductive samples and for source of low energy electrons (REELS)
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Finding structures
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|Choose measuring spot from camera image (magnified)
|-
|-
|-
|-
!rowspan="2" style="background:silver; color:black" align="left"|Depth profiling
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Depth profiles
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Purpose
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|Depth profiles with single Ar ion bombardment
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|With ion beam etch the top layer of the material can be removed, to do a depth profiling
* Monoatomic energy range 200-3000 eV
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|Depth profiles with MonoAtomic and Gas Cluster Ion Source ([[Media:MAGCIS.pdf |MAGCIS]])
* Monoatomic energy range 200-4000 eV
* Cluster mode energy range: 2-8 keV
*Cluster size range: 75-2000 atoms
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Ion beam size
!rowspan="2" style="background:silver; color:black" align="left"|Substrates / Samples
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| About 3x1 mm
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Sample holder size
 
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| Maximum 60x60 mm
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| Maximum 60x60 mm
|-
|-
!rowspan="2" style="background:silver; color:black" align="left"|Substrates
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Sample height
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Substrate size
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| Maximum 20 mm
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| Maximum 20 mm
Maximum 60x60 mm
|-
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Substrate thickness
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
Maximum height about 20 mm
|-  
|-  
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 15:24, 2 June 2025

Unless otherwise stated, all content on this page was created by Jonas Michael-Lindhard, DTU Nanolab

Feedback to this page: click here


The XPS tools at DTU Nanolab

The K-Alpha from 2007 is one of the first instruments of this type that was produced.Photo: DTU Nanolab internal
The Nexsa from 2019 is on the surface very similar to the K-Alpha. Its panels, however, hide a whole range of supplementary techniques.Photo: DTU Nanolab internal


In the basement under the cleanroom two X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy (XPS) systems are installed back-to-back in the center of room 904. They are both manufactured by Thermofisher and they enable the users to perform elemental and chemical analysis of samples. The XPS K-Alpha is a base technique instrument providing XPS analysis. The XPS Nexsa is an upgraded version with all options.

Elemental analysis

The XPS instrument enables elemental analysis, chemical state analysis on the sample surface or deeper down by a depth profiling. A comparison about techniques and instruments used for elemental analysis at DTU Nanolab can be found on the page Element analysis.

More about the different possibilities of the XPS instrument is found here:

Getting access to the XPS tools

Click HERE to see information on how to get access to the XPS.

Analyzing XPS spectra

The analysis of XPS spectra is an art in itself. It can be done using various software packages available on the internet. In the links below we will focus on two such examples, Avantage and CasaXPS.

Techniques and option on the XPS tools

Equipment XPS K-Alpha (Manufactured by Thermofisher) XPS Nexsa (Manufactured by Thermofisher)
Purpose Main XPS analysis using monochromated Al-Kα radiation at 1486.6 eV XPS analysis using monochromated Al-Kα radiation at 1486.6 eV
Alternative/complementary
  • Work function measurements
Performance Spot size XPS: 30µm - 400µm
  • XPS: 10µm - 400µm
  • Raman: > 15 µm
Pass energy 10-400 eV 10-400 eV (XPS and ISS)
Analysis modes Scanned and snapshot Scanned, snapshot and SnapMap
Charge compensation Flood gun to be used for charge compensation of non conductive samples only Flood gun to be used for charge compensation of non conductive samples and for source of low energy electrons (REELS)
Depth profiles Depth profiles with single Ar ion bombardment
  • Monoatomic energy range 200-3000 eV
Depth profiles with MonoAtomic and Gas Cluster Ion Source (MAGCIS)
  • Monoatomic energy range 200-4000 eV
  • Cluster mode energy range: 2-8 keV
  • Cluster size range: 75-2000 atoms
Substrates / Samples Sample holder size Maximum 60x60 mm Maximum 60x60 mm
Sample height Maximum 20 mm Maximum 20 mm