Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Lithography/LiftOff: Difference between revisions

Taran (talk | contribs)
Jehem (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(36 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@danchip.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.danchip.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/LiftOff click here]'''
{{cc-nanolab}}
 
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@nanolab.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.nanolab.dtu.dk/index.php?title=Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/LiftOff click here]'''
 
[[Category: Equipment|Lithography liftoff]]
[[Category: Lithography|Liftoff]]
 
__TOC__


=Lift-off Comparison Table=
=Lift-off Comparison Table=


{| border="2" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2"  
{|border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="10" style="text-align:left;"  


!colspan="2" border="none" style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center"|Equipment  
!colspan="2" border="none" style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center"|Equipment  
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|<b>[[Specific Process Knowledge/Lithography/LiftOff#Lift-off_wet_bench_07|Lift-off]]</b>
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|<b>[[Specific Process Knowledge/Lithography/LiftOff#Lift-off_wet_bench_07|Lift-off (wet bench 07)]]</b>
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|<b>[http://labmanager.danchip.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=370 Fume hood 03: Solvents]</b>
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|<b>[http://labmanager.danchip.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=370 Fume hood 03: Solvents]</b> - '''requires login'''
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center"|Purpose  
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center"|Purpose  
Line 26: Line 33:
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center"|Bath chemical  
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center"|Bath chemical  
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
NMP (Remover 1165) / Rinse in IPA
Lift-off bath with NMP (Remover 1165)
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|
 
Rinse bath with diluted IPA
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
User defined
User defined
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="2"|Process parameters
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="2"|Process parameters
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Process temperature
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Process temperature
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
Heating of the bath is possible.
*Heating of the bath is possible.
 
*The heating has been limited to 60°C
The heating has been limited to 60°C
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|
Heating is possible using portable hotplate or portable ultrasonic bath
Heating is possible using portable hotplate or portable ultrasonic bath
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Ultrasonic agitation
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Ultrasonic agitation
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
Continuous or pulsed
*Continuous or pulsed
 
*The power may be varied
The power may be varied
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|
Ultrasonic agitation is possible using portable ultrasonic bath
Ultrasonic agitation is possible using portable ultrasonic bath
|-
|-
Line 57: Line 64:
|-
|-
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Allowed materials
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Allowed materials
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
Silicon or glass wafers
*Silicon or glass wafers
 
*Film or patterning of all except Type IV (Pb, Te)
Film or patterning of all but Type IV (Pb, Te)
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|
Any cleanroom material
Any cleanroom material
|-
|-
Line 71: Line 77:
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
<br clear="all" />
<br clear="all" />


=Lift-off process=
=Lift-off process=
[[Image:Lift-off process.png|500x500px|thumb|right|Schematic of the lift-off process.]]
[[File:Lift-off process new.png|thumb|Illustration of the lift-off process.]]


The lift-off process is used to pattern a material that can be deposited as a film on a substrate. The material is patterned by depositing the film on top of a patterned masking material, which is then dissolved, thus leaving only parts of the substrate covered in the material. Although this may in theory be done using any combination of mask and material, the most common is using photoresist as a lift-off mask for metal.
The lift-off process is used to pattern a material that can be deposited as a film on a substrate. The material is patterned by depositing the film on top of a patterned masking material, which is then dissolved, thus leaving only parts of the substrate covered in the material. Although this may in theory be done using any combination of mask and material, the most common is using photoresist as a lift-off mask for metal.


The image to the left shows a schematic of the lift off process.
The image to the left shows a schematic of the lift off process.
*'''1.''' The substrate is coated with the masking material.
#The substrate is coated with the masking material
*'''2'''. The masking material is patterned. The mask must be a negative image of the desired material pattern.
#The masking material is patterned. The mask must be a negative image of the desired material pattern
*'''3'''. The material is deposited on top of both mask and substrate. The mask sidewall slope should be negative in order to prevent the material covering the sidewalls during deposition.
#The material is deposited on top of both mask and substrate. The mask sidewall slope should be negative in order to prevent the material covering the sidewalls during deposition
*'''4'''. The masking material is dissolved, thus lifting part of the deposited material.
#The masking material is dissolved, thus lifting part of the deposited material
*'''5'''. The remaining material forms the desired pattern on the substrate.
#The remaining material forms the desired pattern on the substrate




Line 100: Line 105:


'''Please note:'''
'''Please note:'''
At the DTU Nanolab cleanroom facility, it is only allowed to do lift-off in
At the DTU Nanolab cleanroom facility, it is only allowed to do lift-off in:
*<b>[[Specific Process Knowledge/Lithography/LiftOff#Lift-off_wet_bench_07|Lift-off (Wet bench 07)]]</b>
*<b>[[Specific Process Knowledge/Lithography/LiftOff#Lift-off_wet_bench_07|Lift-off (Wet bench 07)]]</b>
*<b>[http://labmanager.danchip.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=370 Fume hood 03: Solvents]</b>
*<b>[http://labmanager.danchip.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=370 Fume hood 03: Solvents]</b> - '''requires login'''
Other fume hoods, such as Fume hood 04: Solvents, Fume hood 09: UV development, and Fume hood 10: e-beam development, should not be used for lift-off. For an overview of the fume hoods, click [[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Overview_of_Fume_Hoods|'''here''']].
Other fume hoods, such as Fume hood 04: Solvents, Fume hood 09: UV development, and Fume hood 10: e-beam development, should not be used for lift-off. For an overview of the fume hoods, click [[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Overview_of_Fume_Hoods|'''here''']].
<br clear="all" />
=Lift-off at Nanolab=
==Lift-off wet bench 07==
[[Image:Lift_off.jpg|300x300px|thumb|Lift-off wet bench in D-3]]
'''The user manual, and contact information can be found in [http://labmanager.danchip.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=384 LabManager]'''
{| border="2" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2"
!colspan="2" border="none" style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center"|Equipment
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|<b>[[Specific Process Knowledge/Lithography/LiftOff#Lift-off_wet_bench_07|Lift-off]]</b>
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center"|Purpose
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Lift-off using UV resists, e.g.
** AZ 5214E lift-off
** AZ nLOF lift-off
*Lift-off using e-beam resists, e.g.
** CSAR 62
*Resist strip of wafers with metal
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center"|Bath chemical
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|
NMP (Remover 1165) / Rinse in IPA
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="2"|Process parameters
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Process temperature
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|
Heating of the bath is possible.
The heating has been limited to 60°C
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Ultrasonic agitation
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|
Continuous or pulsed
The power may be varied
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="3"|Substrates
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Substrate size
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
* 100 mm wafers
* 150 mm wafers
|-
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Allowed materials
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|
Silicon or glass wafers
Film or patterning of all but Type IV (Pb, Te)
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Batch
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" align="center"|
1 - 25
|-
|}
<br clear="all" />
<br clear="all" />


=== Process information ===
{{:Specific Process Knowledge/Lithography/LiftOff/liftoff_wetbench07}}
Lift-off is used for lift-off using resists that are soluble in NMP (''N''-Methyl-Pyrrolidone), supplied in the cleanroom as "Remover 1165". Both AZ 5214E and AZ nLOF are soluble in NMP.
 
For information on processing of AZ nLOF, see here: [[media:Process_Flow_AZ_nLOF_2020.docx‎|Process_Flow_AZ_nLOF_2020.docx‎]].
For information on image reversal of AZ 5214E, see here: [[media:Process_Flow_AZ5214E_rev_vers2.docx |Process_Flow_AZ5214_rev.docx‎]].
 
<br clear="all" />