Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/Optical microscope: Difference between revisions

From LabAdviser
Jehem (talk | contribs)
Taran (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
=<span style="background:#FF2800">THIS PAGE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION</span>[[image:Under_construction.png|200px]]=
{{cc-nanolab}}
 
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@nanolab.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.nanolab.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Characterization/Optical_microscope click here]'''  
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@nanolab.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.nanolab.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Characterization/Optical_microscope click here]'''  


[[Category: Equipment|Characterization Optical mi]]
[[Category: Equipment|Characterization Optical mi]]
[[Category: Characterization|Optical mi]]
[[Category: Characterization|Optical mi]]
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3"
!
! Zeiss Jenatech (strain)
! Nikon SMZ 1500
! Leica S8 APO
! Leitz Medilux
! Zeiss Axiotron 2
! Zeiss Jenatech (particles measurements)
! Noco IR microscope
! Nikon SMZ 1000
! Nikon ME 600
! Nikon Eclipse L200
! Nikon Eclipse L200 (2)
! Nikon ECLIPSE L200N 3
! Nikon ECLIPSE L200N 4
|-
|
|[[image:Zeiss Jenatech strain.jpg|100x100px|thumb|left]]
[[image:Zeiss Jenatech strain_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|left]]
|[[image:Nikon SMZ 1500.jpg|100x100px|thumb|left]]
|[[image:Leica S8 APO.jpg|100x100px|thumb|left]]
|[[image:Leitz Medilux.jpg|100x100px|thumb|left]]
|[[image:Zeiss Axiotron.jpg|100x100px|thumb|left]]
[[image:Zeiss Axiotron_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|left]]
|[[image:Zeiss Jenatech particle measurement_2.jpg|100x100px|thumb|left]]
[[image:Zeiss Jenatech particle measurement_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|left]]
|[[image:Noco IR microscope.jpg|100x100px|thumb|left]]
[[image:Noco IR microscope_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|left]]
|[[image:Nikon SMZ 1000.jpg|100x100px|thumb|left]]
||[[image:Nikon ME 600.jpg|100x100px|thumb|left]]
[[image:Nikon ME 600_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|left]]
|[[image:Nikon Eclipse L200.jpg|100x100px|thumb|left]]
[[image:Nikon Eclipse L200_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|left]]
|[[image:Nikon Eclipse L200 2_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|left]]
[[image:Nikon Eclipse L200 2.jpg|100x100px|thumb|left]]
|[[File:Nikon Eclipse L 200 3_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|left]]
|[[File:Nikon Eclipse L 200 4_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|left]]
|-
|'''Location'''
|Check LabManager
|Check LabManager
|Check LabManager
|Check LabManager
|Check LabManager
|Check LabManager
|Check LabManager
|Check LabManager
|Check LabManager
|Check LabManager
|Check LabManager
|Check LabManager
|Check LabManager
|-
|'''Special features'''
|Wollastron prism
|Stereoscopic microscope
|Stereoscopic microscope
|No
|No
|No
|Infra red (IR) camera
|Stereoscopic microscope
|Wollastron prism
|Motorized stage
[[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Characterization/Optical microscope/Nikon Eclipse L200 auto scan guide|auto scan guide]]
|No
|No
|No
|-
|'''Ocular magnification'''
|10x
|No
|No
|10x
|10x
|10x
|10x
|No
|10x
|10x
|10x
|10x
|10x
|-
|'''Objective magnification'''
|2.5x, 5x, 10x, 20x, 50x
|Zoom 100x
|Zoom 80x
|2.5x, 5x, 10x, 20x, 50x
|5x, 10x, 20x, 50x
|5x, 10x, 20x, 50x, 100x
|2.5x, 5x, 20x, 50x
|Zoom 100x
|5x, 10x, 20x, 50x, 100x
|2.5x, 5x, 10x, 20x, 50x, 100x
|2.5x, 5x, 10x, 20x, 50x, 100x
|2.5x, 5x, 10x, 20x, 50x, 100x
|2.5x, 5x, 10x, 20x, 50x, 100x
|-
|'''Bright field'''
|Yes
|No
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|-
|'''Dark field'''
|Yes
|No
|No
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|No
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|-
|'''Polarizer'''
|Yes
|No
|No
|No
|No
|Yes
|No
|No
|Yes
|No
|No
|No
|No
|-
|'''Episcopic light (reflected light)'''
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|-
|'''Diascopic light (transmitted light)'''
|No
|Yes
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|No
|Yes
|No
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|-
|'''View with eye'''
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|-
|'''View on screen (camera)'''
|Yes
|No
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|No
|Yes (IR)
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|-
|'''Measurement option'''
|No
|No
|No
|No
|Yes
|No
|No
|No
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|-
|}
It is possible to make an automated scanning of a full wafer on the Nikon Eclipse L200 with motorized stage '''[[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Characterization/Optical microscope/Nikon Eclipse L200 auto scan guide|Nikon Eclipse L200 auto scan guide]]'''
=<span style="background:#FF2800">THIS PAGE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION</span>[[image:Under_construction.png|200px]]=
{|border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="3" style="text-align:left;"
|-
|-style="background:white; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center;"
!Microscope
!Location
!Responsible Group
!Objectives
!Ocular
!Special features
!Features
!Camera
!Analysis software
|-
|-
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center;"
!Nikon SMZ 1000[[image:Nikon SMZ 1000.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|346-901
|Wet chemistry
|Zoom 0.8x - 8x
|10x
|Stereoscopic microscope
|Episcopic
|No
|No
|-
|-
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center;"
!Noco IR[[image:Noco IR microscope.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]][[image:Noco IR microscope_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|346-901
|Wet chemistry
|
*2.5x
*10x
*20x
*50x
|10x
|IR imaging
|
*Polarizer
*Episcopic
*Diascopic
*Brightfield
|IR camera
|No
|-
|-
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center;"
!Leica INM100[[image:Nikon SMZ 1000.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|346-901
|Wet chemistry
|
*2.5x
*5x
*10x
*20x
*50x
|10x
|
|
*Episcopic
*Diascopic
*Brightfield
*Darkfield
|DS-Fi2
|NIS-D
|-
|-
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center;"
!Nikon Eclipse L200 #2[[image:Nikon Eclipse L200 2.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]][[image:Nikon Eclipse L200 2_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|C1
|Thin Film
|
*2.5x
*5x
*10x
*20x
*50x
*100x
|10x
|
|
*Episcopic
*Diascopic
*Brightfield
*Darkfield
|DS-Fi1
|NIS-D
|-
|-
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center;"
!Zeiss Jenatech[[image:Zeiss Jenatech strain.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]][[image:Zeiss Jenatech strain_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|C1
|Thin Film
|
*5x
*10x
*20x
*50x
*100x
|10x
|
|
*Polarizer
*Episcopic
*Diascopic
*Brightfield
|No
|No
|-
|-
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center;"
!Nikon Eclipse L200 #1[[image:Nikon Eclipse L200.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]][[image:Nikon Eclipse L200_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|D3
|Thin Film
|
*2.5x
*5x
*10x
*20x
*50x
*100x
|10x
|
*Motorized stage
*'''[[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Characterization/Optical microscope/Nikon Eclipse L200 auto scan guide|Auto scan guide]]'''
|
*Episcopic
*Diascopic
*Brightfield
*Darkfield
|DS-Fi1
|NIS-BR
|-
|-
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center;"
!Leitz Medilux[[image:Leitz Medilux.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|D3
|Thin Film
|
*2.5x
*5x
*10x
*20x
*50x
|10x
|
|
*Episcopic
*Diascopic
*Brightfield
|DX40-274FW
|Kappa Control Center
|-
|-
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center;"
!Nikon Eclipse L200N #3[[image:Nikon Eclipse L 200 3_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|E4
|Lithography
|
*2.5x
*5x
*10x
*20x
*50x
*100x
|10x
|
|
*Polarizer
*Episcopic
*Diascopic
*Brightfield
*Darkfield
|
*DS-Fi2
*C-mount, 0.7x relay
|NIS-D
|-
|-
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center;"
!Nikon Eclipse L200N #4[[image:Nikon Eclipse L 200 4_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|E5
|Lithography
|
*2.5x
*5x
*10x
*20x
*50x
*100x
|10x
|
|
*Polarizer
*Episcopic
*Diascopic
*Brightfield
*Darkfield
|
*DS-Fi2
*C-mount, 0.7x relay
|NIS-D
|-
|-
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center;"
!Nikon ME 600[[image:Nikon ME 600.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]][[image:Nikon ME 600_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|F1
|Thin Film
|
*5x
*10x
*20x
*50x
*100x
|10x
|
|
*Polarizer
*Episcopic
*Brightfield
*Darkfield
|DS-Fi2
|NIS-D
|-
|-
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center;"
!Leica S8 APO[[image:Leica S8 APO.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|F2
|Thin Film
|Zoom 1x - 8x
|10x
|Stereoscopic microscope
|Episcopic
|No
|No
|-
|-
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center;"
!Zeiss Axiotron[[image:Zeiss Axiotron.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]][[image:Zeiss Axiotron_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|F3
|Lithography
|
*5x
*10x
*20x
*50x
|10x
|
|
*Episcopic
*Diascopic
*Brightfield
*Darkfield
|Infinity X
|DeltaPix
|-
|}
<br clear="all" />
=<span style="background:#FF2800">THIS PAGE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION</span>[[image:Under_construction.png|200px]]=


{|border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="3" style="text-align:left;"  
{|border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="3" style="text-align:left;"  
Line 516: Line 13:
!Noco IR
!Noco IR
!Leica INM 100
!Leica INM 100
!Nikon Eclipse L200 #2
!Zeiss Jenatech
!Zeiss Jenatech
!Nikon Eclipse L200 #1
!Nikon Eclipse L200 #1
!Leitz Medilux
!Nikon Eclipse L200 #2
!Nikon Eclipse L200N #3
!Nikon Eclipse L200N #3
!Nikon Eclipse L200N #4
!Nikon Eclipse L200N #4
Line 532: Line 28:
|[[image:Nikon SMZ 1000.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|[[image:Nikon SMZ 1000.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|[[image:Noco IR microscope.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]][[image:Noco IR microscope_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|[[image:Noco IR microscope.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]][[image:Noco IR microscope_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|[[image:Nikon SMZ 1000.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|[[image:LeicaINM100.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|[[image:Nikon Eclipse L200 2.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]][[image:Nikon Eclipse L200 2_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|[[image:Zeiss Jenatech strain.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]][[image:Zeiss Jenatech strain_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|[[image:Zeiss Jenatech strain.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]][[image:Zeiss Jenatech strain_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|[[image:Nikon Eclipse L200.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]][[image:Nikon Eclipse L200_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|[[image:Nikon Eclipse L200.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]][[image:Nikon Eclipse L200_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|[[image:Leitz Medilux.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|[[image:Nikon Eclipse L200 2.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]][[image:Nikon Eclipse L200 2_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|[[image:Nikon Eclipse L 200 3_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|[[image:Nikon Eclipse L 200 3_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|[[image:Nikon Eclipse L 200 4_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
|[[image:Nikon Eclipse L 200 4_1.jpg|100x100px|thumb|center]]
Line 550: Line 45:
|346-901
|346-901
|346-901
|346-901
|C1
|cleanroom<br>D-3?
|C1
|cleanroom<br>D-3
|D3
|cleanroom<br>A-1
|D3
|cleanroom<br>D-3
|E4
|cleanroom<br>E-5
|E5
|cleanroom<br>F-1?
|F1
|cleanroom<br>Cx1
|F2
|cleanroom<br>F-3
|F3
|-
|-


Line 567: Line 61:
|Wet chemistry
|Wet chemistry
|Wet chemistry
|Wet chemistry
|Thin Film
|Thin Film
|Thin Film
|Thin Film
|Lithography
|Lithography
|Lithography
|Lithography
|Thin Film
|Lithography
|Thin Film
|Lithography
|Lithography
|Lithography
|Lithography
|Lithography
|Lithography
|-
|-
Line 594: Line 87:
*50x
*50x
|
|
*2.5x
*5x
*5x
*10x
*10x
Line 601: Line 93:
*100x
*100x
|
|
*2.5x
*5x
*5x
*10x
*10x
*20x
*20x
*50x
*50x
*100x
|
|
*2.5x
*2.5x
Line 613: Line 105:
*50x
*50x
*100x
*100x
|
*2.5x
*5x
*10x
*20x
*50x
|
|
*2.5x
*2.5x
Line 650: Line 136:
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:left;"
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:left;"
!Ocular
!Ocular
|10x
|10x
|10x
|10x
|10x
Line 669: Line 154:
|Stereoscopic microscope
|Stereoscopic microscope
|IR imaging
|IR imaging
|
|
|
|
|
Line 691: Line 175:
*Polarizer
*Polarizer
*Brightfield
*Brightfield
|
*Brightfield
*Darkfield
|
|
*Brightfield
*Brightfield
Line 705: Line 186:
|
|
*Brightfield
*Brightfield
*Darkfield
|
|
*Polarizer
*Polarizer
Line 729: Line 211:
|
|
*Episcopic
*Episcopic
|
*Episcopic
*Diascopic
|
|
*Episcopic
*Episcopic
Line 768: Line 247:
|IR camera
|IR camera
|DS-Fi2
|DS-Fi2
|None
|DS-Fi1
|DS-Fi1
|None
|DS-Fi1
|DS-Fi1
|DX40-274FW
|
|
*DS-Fi2
*DS-Fi2
Line 788: Line 266:
|None
|None
|None
|None
|NIS-D
|NIS-D
|NIS-D
|None
|None
|NIS-BR
|NIS-BR
|Kappa Control Center
|NIS-D
|NIS-D
|NIS-D
|NIS-D
|NIS-D
Line 803: Line 280:


<br clear="all" />
<br clear="all" />
There are also two optical microscopes in building 451, a stereo microscope and a transmission microscope, that were both previously located in Packlab. Please ask staff / the BioMic group for details.

Latest revision as of 13:14, 9 January 2026

The content on this page, including all images and pictures, was created by DTU Nanolab staff, unless otherwise stated.

Feedback to this page: click here

Nikon SMZ 1000 Noco IR Leica INM 100 Zeiss Jenatech Nikon Eclipse L200 #1 Nikon Eclipse L200 #2 Nikon Eclipse L200N #3 Nikon Eclipse L200N #4 Nikon ME 600 Leica S8 APO Zeiss Axiotron
Location 346-901 346-901 346-901 cleanroom
D-3?
cleanroom
D-3
cleanroom
A-1
cleanroom
D-3
cleanroom
E-5
cleanroom
F-1?
cleanroom
Cx1
cleanroom
F-3
Responsible group Wet chemistry Wet chemistry Wet chemistry Lithography Lithography Lithography Lithography Lithography Lithography Lithography Lithography
Objectives Zoom 0.8x - 8x
  • 2.5x
  • 10x
  • 20x
  • 50x
  • 2.5x
  • 5x
  • 10x
  • 20x
  • 50x
  • 5x
  • 10x
  • 20x
  • 50x
  • 100x
  • 2.5x
  • 5x
  • 10x
  • 20x
  • 50x
  • 2.5x
  • 5x
  • 10x
  • 20x
  • 50x
  • 100x
  • 2.5x
  • 5x
  • 10x
  • 20x
  • 50x
  • 100x
  • 2.5x
  • 5x
  • 10x
  • 20x
  • 50x
  • 100x
  • 5x
  • 10x
  • 20x
  • 50x
  • 100x
Zoom 1x - 8x
  • 5x
  • 10x
  • 20x
  • 50x
Ocular 10x 10x 10x 10x 10x 10x 10x 10x 10x 10x 10x
Special features Stereoscopic microscope IR imaging Stereoscopic microscope
Contrast mechanisms
  • Brightfield
  • Polarizer
  • Brightfield
  • Brightfield
  • Darkfield
  • Polarizer
  • Brightfield
  • Brightfield
  • Darkfield
  • Brightfield
  • Darkfield
  • Polarizer
  • Brightfield
  • Darkfield
  • Polarizer
  • Brightfield
  • Darkfield
  • Polarizer
  • Brightfield
  • Darkfield
  • Brightfield
  • Brightfield
  • Darkfield
Illumination modes
  • Episcopic
  • Episcopic
  • Diascopic
  • Episcopic
  • Diascopic
  • Episcopic
  • Diascopic
  • Episcopic
  • Diascopic
  • Episcopic
  • Diascopic
  • Episcopic
  • Diascopic
  • Episcopic
  • Diascopic
  • Episcopic
  • Episcopic
  • Episcopic
  • Diascopic
Camera None IR camera DS-Fi2 None DS-Fi1 DS-Fi1
  • DS-Fi2
  • C-mount, 0.7x relay
  • DS-Fi2
  • C-mount, 0.7x relay
DS-Fi2 None Infinity X
Analysis software None None NIS-D None NIS-BR NIS-D NIS-D NIS-D NIS-D None DeltaPix


There are also two optical microscopes in building 451, a stereo microscope and a transmission microscope, that were both previously located in Packlab. Please ask staff / the BioMic group for details.