Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Lithography/UVExposure: Difference between revisions

Taran (talk | contribs)
Taran (talk | contribs)
 
(32 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 29: Line 29:
*Back Side Alignment
*Back Side Alignment
*UV exposure
*UV exposure
OBS: this tool is in PolyFabLab
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Top Side Alignment
*Top Side Alignment
Line 50: Line 51:
*Maskless UV exposure
*Maskless UV exposure
*Direct laser writing
*Direct laser writing
OBS: this tool is in PolyFabLab
<!--|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
<!--|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*UV exposure
*UV exposure
Line 55: Line 57:


|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="3"|Performance
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="4"|Performance
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Minimum feature size
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Minimum feature size
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
Line 72: Line 74:


|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Exposure light/filters/spectrum
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alignment accuracy
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*TSA: ±2 µm
*BSA: ±5 µm
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*TSA: ±1 µm
*BSA: ±2 µm
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
±2 µm<br>(±1 µm possible)
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*TSA: ± 0.5 µm
*BSA: ± 1 µm
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*TSA: ± 0.5 µm
*BSA: ± 1 µm
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
±1 µm
<!--|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|-->
 
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Exposure light
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*350W Hg lamp
*350W Hg lamp
*i-line filter (365nm notch filter)<br>Intensity in Constant Intensity mode:<br>8mW/cm<sup>2</sup> @ 365nm
*i-line filter (365nm bandpass filter)
*303nm filter optional
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*500W Hg-Xe lamp
*500W Hg-Xe lamp
*i-line filter (365nm notch filter)<br>Intensity in Constant Intensity mode:<br>11mW/cm<sup>2</sup> @ 365nm
*i-line filter (365nm bandpass filter)
*UV350 optics optional
*UV250 optics optional
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
365nm LED
365nm LED
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
375nm laser diodes
375nm laser diode array
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
405nm laser diodes
405nm laser diode array
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*365nm LED
*365nm LED
Line 138: Line 157:


|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="3"|Substrates
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="2"|Substrates
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Batch size
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Batch size
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*1 small sample, down to 10x10 mm<sup>2</sup>
*1 50 mm wafer
*1 100 mm wafer
*1 100 mm wafer
*1 150 mm wafer
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*1 small sample, down to 10x10 mm<sup>2</sup>
*1 small sample, down to 10x10 mm<sup>2</sup>
Line 177: Line 193:
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Allowed materials
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Allowed materials
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*All cleanroom materials except copper and steel
*All PolyFabLab materials
*Dedicated 2inch chuck for III-V materials
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*All cleanroom materials except copper and steel
*All cleanroom materials except copper and steel
Line 203: Line 218:




'''Training videos:'''
'''Training videos:'''  
 
<br/>The training videos were made for MA6-2, but operation of MA6-1 is very similar as they are exactly the same model. Due to a different power supply, however, procedures for ignition and intensity control of the lamp is different for MA6-1. Please refer to the manual for the correct procedures.  
The training videos were made for MA6-2, but operation of MA6-1 is very similar as they are exactly the same model. Due to a different power supply, however, procedures for ignition and intensity control of the lamp is different for MA6-1. Please refer to the manual for the correct procedures.


[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o8IBtfQHNzU Operation]
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o8IBtfQHNzU Operation]
Line 211: Line 225:
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rvUuXYgw-xU Alignment]
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rvUuXYgw-xU Alignment]


 
The user manual(s), quality control procedure(s) and results, and contact information can be found in [http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=44 LabManager]  - '''requires login'''
The user manual(s), quality control procedure(s) and results and contact information can be found in [http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=44 LabManager]  - '''requires login'''


===Exposure dose===
===Exposure dose===
Line 298: Line 311:
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alignment modes
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alignment modes
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
*Top side (TSA)
*Top side (TSA), ±2µm
*Backside (BSA)
*Backside (BSA), ±5µm
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="3"|Substrates
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="3"|Substrates
Line 395: Line 408:


*Minimum distance between TSA microscope objectives: 33 mm (8 mm for special objectives)
*Minimum distance between TSA microscope objectives: 33 mm (8 mm for special objectives)
**Alignment of smaller separations is possible using the "scan microscope" function
*Maximum distance between TSA microscope objectives: 160 mm
*Maximum distance between TSA microscope objectives: 160 mm
*TSA microscope travel range: X +/- 25mm; Y +20mm / -75mm (towards flat)
*TSA microscope travel range: X +/- 25mm; Y +20mm / -75mm (towards flat)
Line 405: Line 419:
**2": X +/-  8-22mm; Y +/- 0-6mm
**2": X +/-  8-22mm; Y +/- 0-6mm
**4": X +/- 14-46mm; Y +/- 0-10mm
**4": X +/- 14-46mm; Y +/- 0-10mm
**6": X +/- 14-69mm; Y +/- 0-10mm
**6": X +/- 14-69mm; Y +/- 0-10mm (OBS: Max. separation of BSA microscopes is 100mm)




Line 459: Line 473:
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alignment modes
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alignment modes
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
*Top side (TSA)
*Top side (TSA), ±1µm (machine spec: ±2µm)
*Backside (BSA)
*Backside (BSA), ±2µm (machine spec: ±5µm)
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="3"|Substrates
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="3"|Substrates
Line 531: Line 545:
{| {{table}}
{| {{table}}
| align="center" |  
| align="center" |  
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2"  align="center" style="width:300px"
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2"  align="center"


! QC Recipe:
! QC:
! Dose and defocus test on 1.5µm AZ5214E
! Dose and defocus test on 1.5µm AZ5214E
! QC limits
|-  
|-  
|Dose test
|Dose test
|Last QC value ± 20 mJ/cm<sup>2</sup> (9 steps total)
|
|-
Step size is 5 mJ/cm<sup>2</sup><br>
|Defoc test
Test range is last QC value ± 10 mJ/cm<sup>2</sup> (5 steps total)
|Last QC value ± 8 (9 steps total)
|-
|}
| align="center" valign="top"|
{| border="2" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" align="center" style="width:400px"
!QC limits
!Aligner: Maskless 01 (MLA1)
|-
|Dose
|none
|none
|-
|-
|Defoc
|Defoc test
|
Step size is 1 defoc<br>
Test range is last QC value ± 4 (5 steps total)
|none
|none
|-
|-
|}
|}
|-
 
|}
|}
Dose and defoc values are reported in the QC data sheet.
|}
|}
<br/>
<br/>
{| border="1" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" colspan="3"
{| border="1" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" colspan="3"
|bgcolor="#98FB98" |'''Quality Control (QC) for Aligner: Maskless 01 (MLA1) - Alignment'''
|bgcolor="#98FB98" |'''Quality Control (QC) for Aligner: Maskless 01 (MLA1) - Alignment'''
Line 568: Line 577:
{| {{table}}
{| {{table}}
| align="center" |  
| align="center" |  
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2"  align="center" style="width:300px"
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2"  align="center"


! QC Recipe:
! QC Recipe:
! Alignment accuracy test
! Alignment accuracy test
! QC limits
|-  
|-  
|Topside alignment
|Topside alignment
|Expose an overlay design after automatic alignment to 4 alignment marks using the High Res camera and applying scaling and shearing.
|
 
Expose an overlay design after automatic alignment to 4 alignment marks using the High Res camera and applying scaling and shearing.<br>
Alignment accuracy in 9 points across a 100mm wafer is measured, the average alignment error is reported.
Alignment accuracy in 9 points across a 100mm wafer is measured, the average alignment error is reported.
| Must be better than 1µm
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
| align="center" valign="top"|
| align="center" valign="top"|
{| border="2" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" align="center" style="width:400px"
!QC limits
!Aligner: Maskless 01 (MLA1)
|-
|Topside alignment error
|>1µm
|-
|}
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 632: Line 635:
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alignment modes
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alignment modes
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
Top side only
Top side only, ±2µm (±1µm can be achieved)


|-
|-
Line 647: Line 650:
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
All cleanroom materials
All cleanroom materials
<br>Total height variation across the substrate must be less than ±40 µm - including wafer bow
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Batch
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Batch
Line 755: Line 759:
|>0.5µm
|>0.5µm
|-
|-
|Topside alignment error
|Backside alignment error
|>1µm
|>1µm
|-
|-
Line 806: Line 810:
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alignment modes
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alignment modes
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
*Top side alignment
*Top side alignment, ±0.5µm
*Backside alignment
*Backside alignment, ±1.0µm
*Field alignment (chip-by-chip TSA)
*Field alignment (chip-by-chip TSA), ±0.25µm (within 5x5mm<sup>2</sup> area)


|-
|-
Line 824: Line 828:
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
All cleanroom materials
All cleanroom materials
<br>Total height variation across the substrate must be less than ±90 µm - including wafer bow
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Batch
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Batch
Line 930: Line 935:
|>0.5µm
|>0.5µm
|-
|-
|Topside alignment error
|Backside alignment error
|>1µm
|>1µm
|-
|-
Line 979: Line 984:
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alignment modes
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alignment modes
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
*Top side alignment
*Top side alignment, ±0.5µm
*Backside alignment
*Backside alignment, ±1.0µm
*Field alignment (chip-by-chip TSA)
*Field alignment (chip-by-chip TSA), ±0.25µm (within 5x5mm<sup>2</sup> area)


|-
|-
Line 996: Line 1,001:
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
All cleanroom materials
All cleanroom materials
<br>Total height variation across the substrate must be less than ±90 µm - including wafer bow
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Batch
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Batch
Line 1,006: Line 1,012:


== Aligner: Maskless 04 ==
== Aligner: Maskless 04 ==
<!--
[[Image:Heidelberg_uMLA.JPG|400px|thumb|Aligner: Maskless 04 is located in PolyFabLab in building 347.]]
<span style="background:#FF2800">THIS SECTION IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION</span>[[image:Under_construction.png|200px]]
-->
 
[[Image:Heidelberg_uMLA.JPG|400px|thumb|Aligner: Maskless 04 is locted in PolyFabLab in building 347.]]


The logon password for the PC is "mla" (without quotation marks).
The logon password for the PC is "mla" (without quotation marks).
Line 1,074: Line 1,076:
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alignment modes
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Alignment modes
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
Top side only
Top side only, ±1µm


|-
|-
Line 1,089: Line 1,091:
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|
All PolyFabLab materials with sufficient stiffness and flatness.
All PolyFabLab materials with sufficient stiffness and flatness.
<br>Total height variation across the substrate must be less than ±80 µm - including wafer bow
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Batch
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Batch