Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Back-end processing/Laser Micromachining Tool: Difference between revisions

Chasil (talk | contribs)
Mmat (talk | contribs)
 
(35 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:danchipsupport@danchip.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.danchip.dtu.dk/index.php?title=Specific_Process_Knowledge/Back-end_processing/Laser_Micromachining_Tool click here]'''
{{cc-nanolab}}
<!-- Replace "http://labadviser.danchip.dtu.dk/..." wih the link to the Labadviser page-->
 
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@nanolab.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20https://labadviser.nanolab.dtu.dk//index.php?title=Specific_Process_Knowledge/Back-end_processing/Laser_Micromachining_Tool click here]'''
 
''All links to Kemibrug (SDS) and Labmanager Including APV and QC requires login.''


==Laser Micromachining Tool ==
==Laser Micromachining Tool ==


[[File:Laser_Micromachining_Tool_main_parts_drawing.jpg|400px|thumb|Lasertool microSTRUCT vario (3D-Micromac AG)]]
[[File:LaserTool_photo.png|400px|thumb|Lasertool microSTRUCT vario (3D-Micromac AG)]]
[[File:Inside_Camera_liveview.jpg|400px|thumb|Inside lasertool]]
[[File:Inside_Camera_liveview.jpg|400px|thumb|Inside lasertool]]


Line 11: Line 14:
The machine is located in the basement of building 346 under the cleanroom.
The machine is located in the basement of building 346 under the cleanroom.


You can find a presentation describing the laser here: [[media:140326 3DMM variostruct presentation (jesper).pdf| Lasertool microSTRUCT presentation]].
'''The machine was upgraded with a high power femtosecond laser in January 2025.'''
 
The information about the lasers below is therefor outdated. Those laser have been removed.  


'''The user manual(s), user APV(s), technical information and contact information can be found in LabManager:'''  
The page will be updated very soon.
 
'''The user manual(s), user APV(s), technical information and contact information can be found in [http://labmanager.danchip.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=309 LabManager]'''.
<!-- remember to remove the type of documents that are not present -->
<!-- remember to remove the type of documents that are not present -->
<!-- give the link to the equipment info page in LabManager: -->
<!-- give the link to the equipment info page in LabManager: -->
[http://labmanager.danchip.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=309]
 


It is equipped with 2 high power lasers:
It is equipped with 2 high power lasers:


* a 50W picosecond laser that can emit light at 3 wavelengths: 355nm, 532nm and 1064nm (Time-Bandwidth Products, Fuego/Duetto. See some details in this article: [http://www.time-bandwidth.com/upload/press/weingartenlasertechnikjournalvol6issue3p51.pdf] ) with a pulse repetition rate from 200kHz up to 8000kHz.  
* a 50W picosecond laser that can emit light at 3 wavelengths: 355nm, 532nm and 1064nm (Time-Bandwidth Products, Fuego/Duetto. See some details in this [http://www.time-bandwidth.com/upload/press/weingartenlasertechnikjournalvol6issue3p51.pdf article]) with a pulse repetition rate from 200kHz up to 8000kHz.  
*: and a
* a 100W nanosecond laser with a wavelength of 1064nm (IPG Laser YLP-HP series) with a pulse repetition rate of 100kHz (currently out of use).
* a 100W nanosecond laser with a wavelength of 1064nm (IPG Laser YLP-HP series) with a pulse repetition rate of 100kHz.


The system is able to produce micro structures in different kinds of materials like metals, ceramics, composite materials, etc.
The system is able to produce micro structures in different kinds of materials like metals, ceramics, composite materials, etc.
It can produce features down to ~10µm size over a large area. It can scan over an area of up to ~15x15cm without moving the sample. By moving the sample on the large x-y-stage this area can be extended by stitching.
It can produce features down to ~10µm size over a large area. It can scan over an area of up to ~15x15cm without moving the sample. By moving the sample on the large x-y-stage this area can be extended by stitching.


The laser can use Autocad DXF files for the pattern design. To create these files we recommend to use Clewin 5. See more info [[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/Pattern_Design_and_Mask_Fabrication| here]].
The laser can use Autocad DXF files for the pattern design. To create these files we recommend to use Clewin 5. See more info [[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Pattern_Design| here]].
 
==Process Examples==
A process example for cutting silicon grooves can be found [[/Silicon cutting and milling| <b>here</b>]].


== Technical specifications ==
== Technical specifications ==
Line 36: Line 45:
== Performances ==  
== Performances ==  


{| border="2" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="10" width="75%"
{| border="2" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="10" width="70%"
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="left"|Purpose  
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="left"|Purpose  
Line 56: Line 65:
* Red (165x165mm)
* Red (165x165mm)
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black" |[[media:161214_AverageOutputPower.jpg|Output power @100%(laser TB width – picosecond)]]
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Max. output power @100%(laser TB width – picosecond)  
 
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
{| {{table}}
{| {{table}}
| align="left"|
| align="left"|
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2"  align="center" style="width:600px"  
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2"  align="left" style="width:600px"  
! Values from SAT (Nov. 2012)
! Values from SAT (Nov. 2012)
! Actual value (Dec. 2014)
! Current values (Dec. 2018)
|-
|-
| Repetition rate : 200kHz
| Repetition rate : 200kHz
Line 82: Line 90:
* 1064nm, F255mm : 42,40W
* 1064nm, F255mm : 42,40W


| Repetition rate : 200kHz
| Repetition rate : 200 kHz
* 355nm, F103mm : 8 W
* 355nm, F103mm : 15 W
* 532nm, F255mm: 18,5 W
* 532nm, F255mm: not measured
* 1064nm, F255mm: 29,07 W
* 1064nm, F255mm: 32 W


Repetition rate : 1000 kHz
Repetition rate : 1000 kHz


* 355nm, F103mm : 2,34W
* 355nm, F103mm : 5,5 W
* 532nm : 13,53W
* 532nm : not measured
* 1064nm : 35W
* 1064nm : 38 W


Repetition rate : 8000 kHz
Repetition rate : 8000 kHz


* 355nm, F103mm: 0,09 W
* 355nm, F103mm: 0,3 W
* 532nm, F255mm: 3,22 W
* 532nm, F255mm: not measured
* 1064nm, F255mm: 36,6 W
* 1064nm, F255mm: 41 W
|}
* [[Media:AvgPower 1064nm F255mm.png|Graph 1064nm, F255nm Avg. output power]]
* [[Media:AvgPower 355nm F103mm.png|Graph 355nm, F103nm Avg. output power]]


|}
|}
|}
|-
|-


|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|[[media:140618_AverageOutputPower_IPG.jpg|Output power@100%(laser IPG – nanosecond)]]
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|[[Media:140618 AverageOutputPower IPG.jpg|Output power@100%(laser IPG – nanosecond)]]
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
Repetition rate : 10kHz to 100kHz
Repetition rate : 10kHz to 100kHz (Currently non-available)


* 1064nm : 80W
* 1064nm : 80W
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="left" valign="top" rowspan="1"|Substrates
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="left" valign="top" rowspan="2"|Substrates
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Material allowed  
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Material allowed  
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
Line 121: Line 131:
* Topas
* Topas
* Nickel
* Nickel
 
* Tungsten
* if not in the list ask machine responsible
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Material NOT allowed
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
* PTFE (teflon)
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="left" valign="top" rowspan="1"|Parameters
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="left" valign="top" rowspan="1"|Parameters
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Characteristics  
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Characteristics  
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
 
* Speed up to 2000 mm/s
{| {{table}}
* M2 factor : <1.3  
| align="center" |
* Beam shape : Gaussian
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2"  align="center" style="width:500px"
{|  
! Parameters
! Min
! Max
|-
| Speed
| -
| 2000mm/s
|-
| [[/fluence|Fluence]]
| 0,01J/cm2
| 26J/cm2
|-
| Spot size
| 10µm
| 74µm
|-
|[[/PulseEnergy|Pulse energy]]
| 0,07µJ (TB)
| 140µJ (TB) / 800 µJ (IPG)
|-
| Peak irradiance
| 4GW/cm2
| 5400 GW/cm2
|-
| M^2
| -
| 1,3
|}
|-
|-
|}
|}
| align="center" |
|}
|}


Line 167: Line 156:


*[[/Laser Micromachining Tool acceptance test|Results from Laser Micromachining Tool acceptance test]]
*[[/Laser Micromachining Tool acceptance test|Results from Laser Micromachining Tool acceptance test]]
=== Results from default process [[Image:section under construction.jpg|70px]] ===
*[[/Silicon cutting and milling|Silicon cutting and milling]]
*[[/Borofloat cutting and milling|Borofloat glass cutting and milling]]
*[[/Quartz cutting and milling|Quartz cutting and milling]]
*[[/Aluminium cutting and milling|Aluminium cutting and milling]]
*[[/Nickel cutting and milling|Nickel cutting and milling]] (for [[Specific Process Knowledge/Back-end processing/Polymer Injection Molder|Polymer Injection Molder]])
*[[../Mask making|Mask making]]


=== Laser Processing parameters ===
=== Laser Processing parameters ===
Line 275: Line 255:
| 1  
| 1  
| N/A
| N/A
| [[media:Dicing_Si_532nm_f255mm.xls|Silicon dicing green parameters]]
| [[Media:Dicing Si 532nm f255mm.xls|Silicon dicing green parameters]]
| Easily break silicon in cristal plan. Depth of the groove : 25µm  
| Easily break silicon in cristal plan. Depth of the groove : 25µm  
|- style="background:LightGray;text-align:center" valign="top"
|- style="background:LightGray;text-align:center" valign="top"
Line 289: Line 269:
| 4  
| 4  
| 50 µm
| 50 µm
| [[media:TB_1064nm_255mm_cutting_Si_Si3N4.xls|Silicon nitride cutting parameters]]
| [[Media:TB 1064nm 255mm cutting Si Si3N4.xls|Silicon nitride cutting parameters]]
| Samples can easily be removed with a soft mechanical pressure. A layer of resist can be deposited on the top without influenced the dicing. Thicker layers (oxyde or nitride) have not been tested.
| Samples can easily be removed with a soft mechanical pressure. A layer of resist can be deposited on the top without influenced the dicing. Thicker layers (oxyde or nitride) have not been tested.
|-
|-
Line 304: Line 284:
| 1  
| 1  
| N/A
| N/A
| [[media:TB_532nm_255mm_cutting_Ni_320um.xls|Cutting Ni 320µm parameters]]
| [[Media:TB 532nm 255mm cutting Ni 320um.xls|Cutting Ni 320µm parameters]]
| Cutting through only blue tape left  
| Cutting through only blue tape left  
|-
|-
Line 319: Line 299:
| 13   
| 13   
| 20 µm
| 20 µm
| [[media:TB_1064nm_255mm_cutting_pyrex_microfluidic_hole.xls|Cutting Pyrex 1000µm for microfluidic hole parameters]]
| [[Media:TB 1064nm 255mm cutting pyrex microfluidic hole.xls|Cutting Pyrex 1000µm for microfluidic hole parameters]]
| Increase/decrease the number of iteration to increase/decrease the width of the hole. [[media:pyrex_10um_hole_chanel.jpg|Microscope view of the chanel ]]
| Increase/decrease the number of iteration to increase/decrease the width of the hole. [[Media:Pyrex 10um hole chanel.jpg|Microscope view of the chanel]]
|-
|-
|- style="background:LightGray;text-align:center" valign="top"
|- style="background:LightGray;text-align:center" valign="top"
Line 334: Line 314:
| 4
| 4
| 20 µm
| 20 µm
| [[media:TB_1064nm_255mm_cutting_Pyrex_525um.xls|Cutting Pyrex 525µm parameters]]
| [[Media:TB 1064nm 255mm cutting Pyrex 525um.xls|Cutting Pyrex 525µm parameters]]
| Cutting through. Dicing circle. Can probably be optimized: 3 lines may be enough and half the iterations (tried by Azeem)
| Cutting through. Dicing circle. Can probably be optimized: 3 lines may be enough and half the iterations (tried by Azeem)
|-
|-
Line 349: Line 329:
|  
|  
|  
|  
| [[media:TB_532nm_255mm_cutting_shim_steel_50um.xls|Cutting steel 50µm]]
| [[Media:TB 532nm 255mm cutting shim steel 50um.xls|Cutting steel 50µm]]
| Cutting shrim for Injection molder.  
| Cutting shrim for Injection molder.  
|-
|-
Line 364: Line 344:
|  
|  
|  
|  
| [[media:TB_532nm_255mm_cutting_shim_steel_100um.xls|Cutting steel 100µm]]
| [[Media:TB 532nm 255mm cutting shim steel 100um.xls|Cutting steel 100µm]]
| Cutting shrim for Injection molder.  
| Cutting shrim for Injection molder.  
|-
|-
Line 379: Line 359:
|  
|  
|  
|  
| [[media:TB_532nm_255mm_cutting_shim_steel_200um.xls|Cutting steel 200µm]]
| [[Media:TB 532nm 255mm cutting shim steel 200um.xls|Cutting steel 200µm]]
| Cutting shrim for Injection molder.  
| Cutting shrim for Injection molder.  
|-
|-
Line 394: Line 374:
| 4
| 4
| 20
| 20
| [[media:Shaddowmask_al_lambda_532nm,_F_255mm.xls‎|cutting Al 400µm]]
| [[Media:Shaddowmask al lambda 532nm, F 255mm.xls|cutting Al 400µm]]
| Cutting shadowmask for Wordentec.  
| Cutting shadowmask for Wordentec.  
|-
|-
Line 409: Line 389:
| 4
| 4
| 40
| 40
| [[media:Aluminium_cut_IPG Lambda 1064nm, F 255mm.xls‎|cutting Al 600µm]]
| [[Media:Aluminium cut IPG Lambda 1064nm, F 255mm.xls|cutting Al 600µm]]
| Shadowmask.   
| Shadowmask.   
|}
|}