Specific Process Knowledge/Back-end processing/Wire Bonder/new page name: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
! rowspan="3" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| First Bond | ! rowspan="3" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| First Bond | ||
| Ultrasonic Power (US) | | Ultrasonic Power (US) | ||
| | | 150-200 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bond Time | | Bond Time | ||
| 80 | | 80-200 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bond Force | | Bond Force | ||
| | | 250-450 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="3" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Second Bond | ! rowspan="3" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Second Bond | ||
| Ultrasonic Power (US) | | Ultrasonic Power (US) | ||
| | | 150-200 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bond Time | | Bond Time | ||
| 80 | | 80-200 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bond Force | | Bond Force | ||
| | | 300-400 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Wire | ! rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Wire | ||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
! rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Loop | ! rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Loop | ||
| Loop Height | | Loop Height | ||
| 500- | | 500(short length bonds)-5000 (long length bonds) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tail Mode (Clamp Feed Length) | | Tail Mode (Clamp Feed Length) | ||
| | | 350-500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Temperature | ! rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Temperature | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stage | | Stage | ||
| | |0-120 (No need of temp when high US(>300)) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Bond Positions | ! rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Bond Positions | ||
| First Bond (X1, Y1) | | First Bond (X1, Y1) | ||
| Teach first bond | | Teach first bond to register coordinates | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Second Bond (X2, Y2) | | Second Bond (X2, Y2) | ||
|Teach second bond | |Teach second bond to register coordinates | ||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|Bond directions | |||
|- | |||
|Package (P) & chip (1) | |||
|P>P | |||
1>1 | |||
P>1 | |||
1>P | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:34, 26 August 2025
Feedback to this page: click here
THIS PAGE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION
| Bonding Specifications | Bonding Methods | Wedge–Wedge, Ball–Wedge, Ribbon, Bump |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Head Capability | One head for Wedge & Ball bonding (tool change only) | |
| Wire Diameter (Gold) | 12–75 µm (0.5–3 mil) | |
| Wire Diameter (Aluminium) | 17–75 µm (0.7–3 mil) | |
| Wire & Ribbon Handling | Ribbon Size | Max. 25 × 250 µm (1 × 10 mil) |
| Wire Spool Size | 2" diameter | |
| Wire Feed Angle / Immersion Depth | 90° deep access / 14 mm immersion | |
| Ultrasonic & Bonding Parameters | Ultrasonic Frequency | 63.3 kHz PLL control (110 kHz option) |
| Ultrasonic Power | 0–10 W | |
| Bond Time | 0–5 seconds | |
| Bond Force | 10–200 cN | |
| Bonding Tool Size | 1.58 mm Ø × 19 mm length (0.0624" × 0.750") | |
| Wire Termination | Bond Head Tear or Clamp Tear | |
| Mechanics & Motion Control | Z-Drive / Resolution | Lead screw motor / 0.5 µm |
| Motorized Z Travel | 100 mm (3.9") | |
| X–Y Drive / Resolution | Linear motors / 0.1 µm | |
| Motorized X–Y Travel | 100 mm (3.9") | |
| Max. Component Width | 400 mm (15.7") | |
| Rotation Drive Accuracy | ±0.5° | |
| Control & Interface | Axis Control | Joystick |
| Screen Size | 21" touchscreen | |
| Software Environment | Industrial PC with Windows | |
| Camera & Optics | Camera System | Dual camera (detail + overview) |
| Magnification | Up to 150× | |
| View Mode | Simultaneous detail & overview | |
| Heater Stage | Size | 90 mm Ø surface (mechanical & vacuum clamping) |
| Temperature Range | Up to 200 °C ±1 °C | |
| Clamping | Mechanical & vacuum |
For detailed information on compatible wires and bonding tools for the HB100, visit the TPT Wires & Tools page.
The TPT HB100 wire bonder is supplied with wires and tools, and can be configured to mount either 25 µm diameter gold wire or 33 µm diameter aluminium wire. To change the wire, please contact the tool’s responsible person. The system features motorized Z, Y, and X axes along with bond head rotation, enabling precise and flexible operation. The integrated TPT software includes a library of recipe templates, allowing users to create and customize process recipes according to the bonding method and wire type.
HB100 Bonding Parameters – 25 µm Gold Wire
| First Bond | Ultrasonic Power (US) | 150-200 |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Time | 80-200 | |
| Bond Force | 250-450 | |
| Second Bond | Ultrasonic Power (US) | 150-200 |
| Bond Time | 80-200 | |
| Bond Force | 300-400 | |
| Wire | Wire Diameter | 25 µm (Gold) |
| Wire Detect | First Bond: 20 / Second Bond: 0 | |
| Loop | Loop Height | 500(short length bonds)-5000 (long length bonds) |
| Tail Mode (Clamp Feed Length) | 350-500 | |
| Temperature | ||
| Stage | 0-120 (No need of temp when high US(>300)) | |
| Bond Positions | First Bond (X1, Y1) | Teach first bond to register coordinates |
| Second Bond (X2, Y2) | Teach second bond to register coordinates | |
| Bond directions | ||
| Package (P) & chip (1) | P>P
1>1 P>1 1>P |
- For more details contact thcl@dtu.dk or prakus@dtu.dk