Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Back-end processing/Wire Bonder/new page name: Difference between revisions

From LabAdviser
Prakus (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Prakus (talk | contribs)
Line 16: Line 16:




===Table: three columns; two and nine rows===
===Table: HB100 Full Technical Specifications===


{| border="2" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="1"  
{| border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="border-collapse:collapse; width:100%;"
|+ '''HB100 Full Technical Specifications'''
|+ style="font-weight:bold; font-size:110%;" | '''HB100 Full Technical Specifications'''
|-
|-
! rowspan="6" align="center"| Bonding Specifications
! rowspan="6" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Bonding Specifications
| Bonding Methods
| Bonding Methods
| Wedge-Wedge, Ball-Wedge, Ribbon, Bump
| Wedge–Wedge, Ball–Wedge, Ribbon, Bump
|-
|-
| Bond Head Capability
| Bond Head Capability
Line 34: Line 34:
| 17–75 µm (0.7–3 mil)
| 17–75 µm (0.7–3 mil)
|-
|-
! rowspan="3" align="center"| Wire & Ribbon Handling
! rowspan="3" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Wire & Ribbon Handling
| Ribbon Size
| Ribbon Size
| Max. 25 × 250 µm (1 × 10 mil)
| Max. 25 × 250 µm (1 × 10 mil)
Line 44: Line 44:
| 90° deep access / 14 mm immersion
| 90° deep access / 14 mm immersion
|-
|-
! rowspan="6" align="center"| Ultrasonic & Bonding Parameters
! rowspan="6" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Ultrasonic & Bonding Parameters
| Ultrasonic Frequency
| Ultrasonic Frequency
| 63.3 kHz PLL control (110 kHz option)
| 63.3 kHz PLL control (110 kHz option)
Line 63: Line 63:
| Bond Head Tear or Clamp Tear
| Bond Head Tear or Clamp Tear
|-
|-
! rowspan="6" align="center"| Mechanics & Motion Control
! rowspan="6" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Mechanics & Motion Control
| Z-Drive / Resolution
| Z-Drive / Resolution
| Lead screw motor / 0.5 µm
| Lead screw motor / 0.5 µm
Line 82: Line 82:
| ±0.5°
| ±0.5°
|-
|-
! rowspan="3" align="center"| Control & Interface
! rowspan="3" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Control & Interface
| Axis Control
| Axis Control
| Joystick
| Joystick
Line 92: Line 92:
| Industrial PC with Windows
| Industrial PC with Windows
|-
|-
! rowspan="3" align="center"| Camera & Optics
! rowspan="3" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Camera & Optics
| Camera System
| Camera System
| Dual camera (detail + overview)
| Dual camera (detail + overview)
Line 102: Line 102:
| Simultaneous detail & overview
| Simultaneous detail & overview
|-
|-
! rowspan="3" align="center"| Heater Stage
! rowspan="3" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Heater Stage
| Size
| Size
| 90 mm Ø surface (mechanical & vacuum clamping; other sizes available)
| 90 mm Ø surface (mechanical & vacuum clamping)
|-
|-
| Temperature Range
| Temperature Range
Line 111: Line 111:
| Clamping
| Clamping
| Mechanical & vacuum
| Mechanical & vacuum
|-
! rowspan="3" align="center"| Electrical & Physical
| Power Requirements
| 100–240 V ±10%, 50/60 Hz, 10 A max.
|-
| Dimensions (W × D × H)
| 620 × 750 × 680 mm (24.4” × 29.5” × 26.7”)
|-
|-
|}
|}
''For more information on compatible wires and tools for HB 100, see [https://www.tpt-wirebonder.com/wires_tools/ TPT Wires & Tools].''
''For detailed information on compatible wires and bonding tools for the HB100, visit the [https://www.tpt-wirebonder.com/wires_tools/ TPT Wires & Tools] page.''
 


===Process parameters for Gold wire (25µm)===
===Process parameters for Gold wire (25µm)===

Revision as of 09:45, 13 August 2025

Feedback to this page: click here


THIS PAGE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION

TPT HB100 wire bonder comes with wires and tools and has option for mounting Gold wire (dia.: 25µm) or Aluminum wire (dia.: 33µm). write to the tool responsible person for changing wire. The system has motorized Z-Y-X Axes and Bond Head Rotation. The TPT software has template of recipes allowing user to set up their own process recipe based on type of bonding and wire.


Table: HB100 Full Technical Specifications

HB100 Full Technical Specifications
Bonding Specifications Bonding Methods Wedge–Wedge, Ball–Wedge, Ribbon, Bump
Bond Head Capability One head for Wedge & Ball bonding (tool change only)
Wire Diameter (Gold) 12–75 µm (0.5–3 mil)
Wire Diameter (Aluminium) 17–75 µm (0.7–3 mil)
Wire & Ribbon Handling Ribbon Size Max. 25 × 250 µm (1 × 10 mil)
Wire Spool Size 2" diameter
Wire Feed Angle / Immersion Depth 90° deep access / 14 mm immersion
Ultrasonic & Bonding Parameters Ultrasonic Frequency 63.3 kHz PLL control (110 kHz option)
Ultrasonic Power 0–10 W
Bond Time 0–5 seconds
Bond Force 10–200 cN
Bonding Tool Size 1.58 mm Ø × 19 mm length (0.0624” × 0.750”)
Wire Termination Bond Head Tear or Clamp Tear
Mechanics & Motion Control Z-Drive / Resolution Lead screw motor / 0.5 µm
Motorized Z Travel 100 mm (3.9”)
X–Y Drive / Resolution Linear motors / 0.1 µm
Motorized X–Y Travel 100 mm (3.9”)
Max. Component Width 400 mm (15.7”)
Rotation Drive Accuracy ±0.5°
Control & Interface Axis Control Joystick
Screen Size 21” touchscreen
Software Environment Industrial PC with Windows
Camera & Optics Camera System Dual camera (detail + overview)
Magnification Up to 150×
View Mode Simultaneous detail & overview
Heater Stage Size 90 mm Ø surface (mechanical & vacuum clamping)
Temperature Range Up to 200 °C ±1 °C
Clamping Mechanical & vacuum

For detailed information on compatible wires and bonding tools for the HB100, visit the TPT Wires & Tools page.

Process parameters for Gold wire (25µm)