Specific Process Knowledge/Back-end processing/Wire Bonder/new page name: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Created page with "'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@nanolab.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.nanolab.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Etch/DRIE-Pegasus/Pegasus-4/Silicon_Nitride_Etch click here]''' =<span style="background:#FF2800">THIS PAGE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION</span>200px= TPT HB100 wire bonder comes with wires and tools and has option for mounting Gold wire (dia.: 25µm) or Aluminum wire..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
===Table: three columns; two and nine rows=== | |||
{| border="2" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="1" | {| border="2" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="1" | ||
|+ '''Technical Specifications''' | |+ '''HB100 Full Technical Specifications''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="6" align="center"| Bonding Specifications | ! rowspan="6" align="center"| Bonding Specifications | ||
| Bonding Methods | | Bonding Methods | ||
| Wedge-Wedge, Ball-Wedge, Ribbon | | Wedge-Wedge, Ball-Wedge, Ribbon, Bump | ||
|- | |||
| Bond Head Capability | |||
| One head for Wedge & Ball bonding (tool change only) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Wire Diameter (Gold) | | Wire Diameter (Gold) | ||
| 12–75 µm | | 12–75 µm (0.5–3 mil) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wire Diameter (Aluminium) | | Wire Diameter (Aluminium) | ||
| 17–75 µm | | 17–75 µm (0.7–3 mil) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="3" align="center"| Wire & Ribbon Handling | |||
| Ribbon Size | | Ribbon Size | ||
| | | Max. 25 × 250 µm (1 × 10 mil) | ||
|- | |||
| Wire Spool Size | |||
| 2" diameter | |||
|- | |||
| Wire Feed Angle / Immersion Depth | |||
| 90° deep access / 14 mm immersion | |||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="6" align="center"| Ultrasonic & Bonding Parameters | |||
| Ultrasonic Frequency | | Ultrasonic Frequency | ||
| 63.3 kHz (110 kHz option) | | 63.3 kHz PLL control (110 kHz option) | ||
|- | |||
| Ultrasonic Power | |||
| 0–10 W | |||
|- | |||
| Bond Time | |||
| 0–5 seconds | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bond Force | | Bond Force | ||
| 10–200 cN | | 10–200 cN | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=" | | Bonding Tool Size | ||
| | | 1.58 mm Ø × 19 mm length (0.0624” × 0.750”) | ||
| 100 mm / 0.1 µm | |- | ||
| Wire Termination | |||
| Bond Head Tear or Clamp Tear | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="6" align="center"| Mechanics & Motion Control | |||
| Z-Drive / Resolution | |||
| Lead screw motor / 0.5 µm | |||
|- | |||
| Motorized Z Travel | |||
| 100 mm (3.9”) | |||
|- | |||
| X–Y Drive / Resolution | |||
| Linear motors / 0.1 µm | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Motorized X–Y Travel | ||
| 100 mm | | 100 mm (3.9”) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rotation Accuracy | | Max. Component Width | ||
| 400 mm (15.7”) | |||
|- | |||
| Rotation Drive Accuracy | |||
| ±0.5° | | ±0.5° | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="3" align="center"| Control & Interface | |||
| Axis Control | |||
| Joystick | |||
|- | |||
| Screen Size | |||
| 21” touchscreen | |||
|- | |||
| Software Environment | |||
| Industrial PC with Windows | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" align="center"| Camera & Optics | |||
| Camera System | |||
| Dual camera (detail + overview) | |||
|- | |||
| Magnification | |||
| Up to 150× | |||
|- | |||
| View Mode | |||
| Simultaneous detail & overview | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" align="center"| Heater Stage | |||
| Size | |||
| 90 mm Ø surface (mechanical & vacuum clamping; other sizes available) | |||
|- | |||
| Temperature Range | |||
| Up to 200 °C ±1 °C | |||
|- | |||
| Clamping | |||
| Mechanical & vacuum | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" align="center"| Electrical & Physical | |||
| Power Requirements | |||
| 100–240 V ±10%, 50/60 Hz, 10 A max. | |||
|- | |||
| Dimensions (W × D × H) | |||
| 620 × 750 × 680 mm (24.4” × 29.5” × 26.7”) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
''For more information on compatible wires and tools for HB 100, see [https://www.tpt-wirebonder.com/wires_tools/ TPT Wires & Tools].'' | |||
===Process parameters for Gold wire (25µm)=== | ===Process parameters for Gold wire (25µm)=== | ||
Revision as of 09:42, 13 August 2025
Feedback to this page: click here
THIS PAGE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION
TPT HB100 wire bonder comes with wires and tools and has option for mounting Gold wire (dia.: 25µm) or Aluminum wire (dia.: 33µm). write to the tool responsible person for changing wire. The system has motorized Z-Y-X Axes and Bond Head Rotation. The TPT software has template of recipes allowing user to set up their own process recipe based on type of bonding and wire.
Table: three columns; two and nine rows
| Bonding Specifications | Bonding Methods | Wedge-Wedge, Ball-Wedge, Ribbon, Bump |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Head Capability | One head for Wedge & Ball bonding (tool change only) | |
| Wire Diameter (Gold) | 12–75 µm (0.5–3 mil) | |
| Wire Diameter (Aluminium) | 17–75 µm (0.7–3 mil) | |
| Wire & Ribbon Handling | Ribbon Size | Max. 25 × 250 µm (1 × 10 mil) |
| Wire Spool Size | 2" diameter | |
| Wire Feed Angle / Immersion Depth | 90° deep access / 14 mm immersion | |
| Ultrasonic & Bonding Parameters | Ultrasonic Frequency | 63.3 kHz PLL control (110 kHz option) |
| Ultrasonic Power | 0–10 W | |
| Bond Time | 0–5 seconds | |
| Bond Force | 10–200 cN | |
| Bonding Tool Size | 1.58 mm Ø × 19 mm length (0.0624” × 0.750”) | |
| Wire Termination | Bond Head Tear or Clamp Tear | |
| Mechanics & Motion Control | Z-Drive / Resolution | Lead screw motor / 0.5 µm |
| Motorized Z Travel | 100 mm (3.9”) | |
| X–Y Drive / Resolution | Linear motors / 0.1 µm | |
| Motorized X–Y Travel | 100 mm (3.9”) | |
| Max. Component Width | 400 mm (15.7”) | |
| Rotation Drive Accuracy | ±0.5° | |
| Control & Interface | Axis Control | Joystick |
| Screen Size | 21” touchscreen | |
| Software Environment | Industrial PC with Windows | |
| Camera & Optics | Camera System | Dual camera (detail + overview) |
| Magnification | Up to 150× | |
| View Mode | Simultaneous detail & overview | |
| Heater Stage | Size | 90 mm Ø surface (mechanical & vacuum clamping; other sizes available) |
| Temperature Range | Up to 200 °C ±1 °C | |
| Clamping | Mechanical & vacuum | |
| Electrical & Physical | Power Requirements | 100–240 V ±10%, 50/60 Hz, 10 A max. |
| Dimensions (W × D × H) | 620 × 750 × 680 mm (24.4” × 29.5” × 26.7”) |
For more information on compatible wires and tools for HB 100, see TPT Wires & Tools.