Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/Aluminum Oxide/Al2O3 Etch with ICP Metal: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
==Al2O3 etching by sanvis@nanolab [[Image:section under construction.jpg|70px]]== | ==Al2O3 etching by sanvis@nanolab [[Image:section under construction.jpg|70px]]== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" | |||
|-style="background:Black; color:White" | |||
! Parameter | |||
|Nanoscale Al2O3 etch | |||
|Microscale Al2O3 etch | |||
|- | |||
|Coil Power [W] | |||
|300 | |||
|500 | |||
|- | |||
|Platen Power [W] | |||
|15 | |||
|70 | |||
|- | |||
|Platen temperature [<sup>o</sup>C] | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|BCl3 flow [sccm] | |||
|20 | |||
|40 | |||
|- | |||
|Cl<sub>2</sub> flow [sccm] | |||
|7 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|Pressure [mTorr] | |||
|1.2 | |||
|3.0 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3" | |||
|-style="background:DarkGray; color:White" | |||
!Material to be etched | |||
!Nanoscale Al2O3 etch | |||
!Microscale Al2O3 etch | |||
|- | |||
|Etch rate | |||
|'''6.25 nm/min on 6" wafer''', ''Summer sanvis@nanolab'' | |||
|'''25 nm/min on small samples on Si carrier''', ''Summer sanvis@nanolab'' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br clear="all" /> | |||
==Al2O3 etching by bghe@nanolab== | ==Al2O3 etching by bghe@nanolab== | ||
Revision as of 13:38, 30 September 2022
Feedback to this page: click here
Al2O3 etching with the ICP metal
| Parameter | Recipe name: no name (testing recipe) |
|---|---|
| Coil Power [W] | 1200 |
| Platen Power [W] | 200 |
| Platen temperature [oC] | 0 |
| BCl3 flow [sccm] | 60 |
| Cl2 flow [sccm] | 30 |
| Pressure [mTorr] | 4 |
| Material to be etched | Etch rate using the above parameters |
|---|---|
| Al2O3 |
|
Al2O3 etching by sanvis@nanolab 
| Parameter | Nanoscale Al2O3 etch | Microscale Al2O3 etch |
|---|---|---|
| Coil Power [W] | 300 | 500 |
| Platen Power [W] | 15 | 70 |
| Platen temperature [oC] | 0 | 0 |
| BCl3 flow [sccm] | 20 | 40 |
| Cl2 flow [sccm] | 7 | 15 |
| Pressure [mTorr] | 1.2 | 3.0 |
| Material to be etched | Nanoscale Al2O3 etch | Microscale Al2O3 etch |
|---|---|---|
| Etch rate | 6.25 nm/min on 6" wafer, Summer sanvis@nanolab | 25 nm/min on small samples on Si carrier, Summer sanvis@nanolab |
Al2O3 etching by bghe@nanolab
Recipes
| Parameter | Recipe 1:Al2O3 etch platen only |
|---|---|
| BCl3 (sccm) | 15 |
| Ar (sccm) | 15 |
| Pressure (mTorr) | 5 |
| Coil power (W) | 0 |
| Platen power (W) | 30 |
| Temperature (oC) | 20 |
| Spacers (mm) | 100 mm |
Results
- Profile view
- Top view after resist strip