Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/Topographic measurement: Difference between revisions

Reet (talk | contribs)
Reet (talk | contribs)
Line 52: Line 52:
|Only 10x objective: 2.0 mm x 1.7 mm
|Only 10x objective: 2.0 mm x 1.7 mm
|90 µm square
|90 µm square
|Line scan x: 50-55000 µm
|Line scan x: 50-50000 µm  
|Line scan x: 50-50000 µm  
|Line scan x: 50-55000 µm
|-
|-


Line 65: Line 65:
|10 mm (piezo range 500 µm)
|10 mm (piezo range 500 µm)
|1 µm (can go up to 5 µm under special settings)
|1 µm (can go up to 5 µm under special settings)
|50 Å to 1 mm
|100 Å to 130 nm
|100 Å to 130 nm
|50 Å to 1 mm
|-
|-
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
Line 76: Line 76:
|Resolving power og the lense: 0.92 µm
|Resolving power og the lense: 0.92 µm
|Depending on scan size and number of samples per line and number of lines - accuracy better than 2%
|Depending on scan size and number of samples per line and number of lines - accuracy better than 2%
| 
|down to 0.003 µm
|down to 0.003 µm
|down to 0.5 µm
|-
|-


Line 104: Line 104:
|Depending on material and trench width.
|Depending on material and trench width.
|~1:1 with standard cantilever.
|~1:1 with standard cantilever.
|1.2*(W[µm]-5µm)
|1.2*(W[µm]-2.5µm)
|1.2*(W[µm]-2.5µm)
|1.2*(W[µm]-5µm)
|-
|-


Line 120: Line 120:
*White broadband LED: 550nm
*White broadband LED: 550nm
|<12 nm on standard cantilever
|<12 nm on standard cantilever
|5 µm 45<sup>o</sup> cone
|2.5 µm 45<sup>o</sup> cone
|2.5 µm 45<sup>o</sup> cone
|5 µm 45<sup>o</sup> cone
|-
|-


Line 143: Line 143:
|Can be done on a line or an area
|Can be done on a line or an area
|Can be done on a selected surface area  
|Can be done on a selected surface area  
|Can be done on a line scan
|Recommended to use Dektak XTA or Dektak 8.
|Recommended to use Dektak XTA or Dektak 8.
|Can be done on a line scan
|-
|-


Line 155: Line 155:
|100x100 mm
|100x100 mm
|6" or less
|6" or less
|up to 6"
|4" or less
|4" or less
|up to 6"
|-
|-


Line 177: Line 177:
*Almost any material that does not leave residual on the stage.
*Almost any material that does not leave residual on the stage.
|-
|-
|-
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
!'''Location'''
|Cleanroom F-2
|Cleanroom F-2
|Cleanroom F-2
|Basement, building 346, room
|AFM Icon1: Cleanroom C-1
AFM Icon2: Basement, building 346, room 904
|Basement, building 346, room 904
|Pack-lab, building 347, room 179
|-
|}
|}