Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/III-V ICP/GaN: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|~ 90 <sup>o</sup> | |~ 90 <sup>o</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3" align="left" | |||
|colspan="2" align="center"| '''Results (GaN Etch for Si check)''' | |||
|- | |||
|Si etch rate | |||
|~200 nm/min (bghe 2017-01-17) full 4" wafer | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:48, 17 January 2017
Feedback to this page: click here
GaN etching
| Recipe | GaN Etch | GaN Etch for Si check |
| Cl2 flow | 30 sccm | 27 sccm |
| Ar flow | 10 sccm | 3 sccm |
| BCl3 flow | 0 sccm | 3 sccm |
| Platen power | 200 W | 75 W |
| Coil power | 600 W | 400 W |
| Pressure | 2 mTorr | 4 mTorr |
| Platen chiller temperature | 20 oC | 20 oC |
| Results (GaN Etch) | |
| GaN etch rate | 550-580 nm/min |
| SiO2 etch rate | 110-120 nm/min |
| Sidewall angle | ~ 90 o |
| Results (GaN Etch for Si check) | |
| Si etch rate | ~200 nm/min (bghe 2017-01-17) full 4" wafer |
