Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/ICP Metal Etcher/silicon oxide: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
==SiO2 etch nLOF== | ==SiO2 etch nLOF== | ||
{| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3" | |||
|-style="background:Gray; color:White" | |||
!Parameter | |||
!Resist mask | |||
|- | |||
|Coil Power [W] | |||
|800 | |||
|- | |||
|Platen Power [W] | |||
|100 | |||
|- | |||
|Platen temperature [<sup>o</sup>C] | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|CF<sub>4</sub> flow [sccm] | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|H<sub>2</sub> flow [sccm] | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |||
|Pressure [mTorr] | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3" | |||
|-style="background:Black; color:White" | |||
!Results | |||
!Test on wafer with 50% load (Travka 50), by BGHE @danchip | |||
|- | |||
|Etch rate of thermal oxide | |||
|'''>110 nm/min (50% etch load) (09-03-2015)''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Selectivity to resist [:1] | |||
|'''<0.7:1''' (SiO2:resist) | |||
|- | |||
|Wafer uniformity (100mm) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Profile [<sup>o</sup>] | |||
|Not known | |||
|- | |||
|Wafer uniformity map (click on the image to view a larger image) | |||
|Not Known | |||
|- | |||
|SEM profile images | |||
|NONE | |||
|- | |||
|Etch rate in nLOF resist | |||
|1.6µm was removed after 10min | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 14:42, 9 March 2015
Feedback to this page: click here
It is possible to etch SiO2 in the ICP metal etcher but it is not designed for it and the results are not fantastic. It is a challenge to get a good selectivity to resist (typically in the range of 1:1 or worse) and it is probably not possible to get a profile angle of 90 degrees. More likely about 75-85 degrees.
Slow etch of SiO2 with resist as masking material - using a 6" carrier wafer with recess
This recipe can be used for slow etching of SiO2 with resist as masking material. Here are some test results presented.
| Parameter | Resist mask |
|---|---|
| Coil Power [W] | 200 |
| Platen Power [W] | 25 |
| Platen temperature [oC] | 0 |
| CF4 flow [sccm] | 20 |
| H2 flow [sccm] | 10 |
| Pressure [mTorr] | 3 |
SiO2 etch using DUV mask
SiO2 etch nLOF
| Parameter | Resist mask |
|---|---|
| Coil Power [W] | 800 |
| Platen Power [W] | 100 |
| Platen temperature [oC] | 0 |
| CF4 flow [sccm] | 30 |
| H2 flow [sccm] | 10 |
| Pressure [mTorr] | 4 |
| Results | Test on wafer with 50% load (Travka 50), by BGHE @danchip | |
|---|---|---|
| Etch rate of thermal oxide | >110 nm/min (50% etch load) (09-03-2015) | |
| Selectivity to resist [:1] | <0.7:1 (SiO2:resist) | |
| Wafer uniformity (100mm) | ||
| Profile [o] | Not known | |
| Wafer uniformity map (click on the image to view a larger image) | Not Known | |
| SEM profile images | NONE | |
| Etch rate in nLOF resist | 1.6µm was removed after 10min |
