Specific Process Knowledge/Lithography/CSAR: Difference between revisions
| Line 414: | Line 414: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
'''15nm''' | |||
{| cellpadding="2" style="border: 1px solid darkgray;" class="wikitable" | |||
! width="100" | dose [muC/cm2] | |||
! width="250" | 242 | |||
! width="250" | 253 | |||
! width="250" | 276 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[File:53nmCSAR15nmOverviewBasedose+5%.png|250px]] | |||
| [[File:53nmCSAR15nmOverviewBasedose+10%.png|250px]] | |||
| [[File:53nmCSAR15nmOverviewBasedose+20%.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[File:53nmCSAR15nmLinesBasedose+5%.png|250px]] | |||
| [[File:53nmCSAR15nmLinesBasedose+10%.png|250px]] | |||
| [[File:53nmCSAR15nmLinesBasedose+20%.png|250px]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:32, 9 July 2014
These tests are currently in progress and this page thus under construction. If you have questions to the process or wish to use this e-beam resist, please contact Tine Greibe at tigre@danchip.dtu.dk.
Process Flow
Test of Chemically Semi-Amplified Resist (CSAR); a positive e-beam resist from AllResist (AR-P 6200-2).
| Equipment | Process Parameters | Comments | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pretreatment | |||
| 4" Si wafers | No Pretreatment | ||
| Spin Coat | |||
| Spin Coater Manual, LabSpin, A-5 | AR-P 6200/2 AllResist E-beam resist
60 sec at various spin speed. Acceleration 4000 s-2, softbake 1 - 5 min at 150 deg Celcius |
Disposal pipette used; clean by N2-gun before use. Use approximately 1.5 ml per 4" wafer, never use a pipette twice. Softbake is not a crucial step, see e-mail correspondence with AllResist here. | |
| Characterization | |||
| Ellipsometer VASE B-1 | 9 points measured on 100 mm wafer | ZEP program used; measured at 70 deg only | |
| E-beam Exposure | |||
| JEOL 9500 E-beam writer, E-1 | Dosepattern 15nm - 100nm,
dose 120-280 muC/cm2 |
Virtual chip mark height detection (CHIPAL V1) used in corner of every dose array | |
| Development | |||
| Fumehood, D-3 | 60 sec in X AR 600-54/6,
60 sec rinse in IPA, N2 Blow dry |
Gentle agitation while developing. After developing, wafer is immersed in beaker with IPA, subsequently blow dried with N2 gun. | |
| Characterization | |||
| Zeiss SEM Supra 60VP, D-3 | 2 kV, shortest working distance possible, chip mounted with Al tape | Ramona Valentina Mateiu] for further information. | |
Spin Curves

The thickness is measured on VASE Ellipsometer using a simple Cauchy model for a transparent polymer on Si. The measurements are performed at one incidence angle (70 degrees) only. 9 points on each 4" wafer has been measured; the standard deviation thus representing the homogeinity of the film on the 4" wafers.
| AllResist AR-P 6200/2 spinning on Spin Coater: Manual LabSpin A-5, TIGRE, 09-04-2014. Softbake 5 min @ 150 degC. | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spin Speed [rpm] | Acceleration [1/s2] | Thickness [nm] | St Dev | |||
| 2000 | 4000 | 225.98 | 0.97 | |||
| 3000 | 4000 | 194.00 | 0.6 | |||
| 4000 | 4000 | 169.57 | 0.32 | |||
| 5000 | 4000 | 151.47 | 0.26 | |||
| 6000 | 4000 | 142.38 | 0.41 | |||
| 7000 | 4000 | 126.59 | 0.36 | |||
| AllResist CSAR on Spin Coater: Manual LabSpin A-5, TIGRE, 16-06-2014. Softbake 2 min @ 150 degC. | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spin Speed [rpm] | Acceleration [1/s2] | Thickness [nm] | St Dev | |||
| 3000 | 4000 | 201.61 | 1.20 | |||
| 4000 | 4000 | 173.89 | 0.64 | |||
| 5000 | 4000 | 155.91 | 0.65 | |||
| AllResist CSAR 1:1 in anisole, Spin Coater: Manual LabSpin A-5, TIGRE, 16-06-2014. Softbake 2 min @ 150 degC. | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spin Speed [rpm] | Acceleration [1/s2] | Thickness [nm] | St Dev | |||
| 2000 | 4000 | 83.48 | 0.49 | |||
| 3000 | 4000 | 67.12 | 0.41 | |||
| 4000 | 4000 | 58.64 | 0.44 | |||
| 5000 | 4000 | 53.13 | 0.39 | |||
| 6000 | 4000 | 48.76 | 0.38 | |||
SEM pictures of dosepatterns
53 nm CSAR
| Process | Equipment | Parameters | Date and initials |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resist | Fumehood D-3 | AR-P 6200/2 AllResist E-beam resist diluted 1:1 in anisole | 16-06-2014 TIGRE |
| Spin Coat | Spin Coater LabSpin A-5 | 1 min @ 5000 rpm, 4000 1/s2, softbake 2 min @ 150 degC, thickness ~53nm | 16-06-2014 TIGRE |
| E-beam exposure | JEOL 9500 E-2 | 0.2 nA, aperture 5, dose 207-242 muC/cm2, SHOT A,10 | 02-07-2014 TIGRE |
| Develop | Fumehood D-3 | SX-AR 600-54/6 60 sec, 60 sec IPA rinse | 08-07-2014 TIGRE |
| Sputter Coat | Cressington 208HR, DTU CEN | 3-5 nm Pt, sputtering | 09-07-2014 TIGRE |
| Characterization | Zeiss SEM Supra 60VP, D-3 | 3 kV, WD below 4mm, conducting tape close to pattern | 09-07-2014, TIGRE |
50nm
| dose [muC/cm2] | 230 | 230 | 230 | 230 | 230 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30nm
| dose [muC/cm2] | 219 | 230 | 242 |
|---|---|---|---|
20nm
| dose [muC/cm2] | 207 | 219 | 230 | 242 | 253 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15nm
| dose [muC/cm2] | 242 | 253 | 276 |
|---|---|---|---|
140 nm CSAR
| Process | Equipment | Parameters | Date and initials |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resist | Fumehood D-3 | AR-P 6200/2 AllResist E-beam resist | 2013 (bottle opened) |
| Spin Coat | Spin Coater LabSpin A-5 | 1 min @ 6000 rpm, 4000 1/s2, softbake 5 min @ 150 degC, thickness ~143nm | 09-04-2014 TIGRE |
| E-beam exposure | JEOL 9500 E-2 | 2 nA, aperture 5, dose 207-242 muC/cm2, SHOT A,10 | 10-04-2014 TIGRE |
| Develop | Fumehood D-3 | SX-AR 600-54/6 60 sec, 60 sec IPA rinse | April/May-2014 TIGRE |
| Sputter Coat | Cressington 208HR, DTU CEN | 2-3 nm Pt, sputtering | 22-05-2014 TIGRE |
| Characterization | Zeiss SEM Supra 60VP, D-3 | 2 kV, WD below 4mm, conducting tape close to pattern | 06-06-2014, TIGRE |
50nm
| dose [muC/cm2] | 207 | 219 | 230 | 242 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
30nm
| dose [muC/cm2] | 207 | 219 | 230 | 242 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
20nm
| dose [muC/cm2] | 230 | 242 | 253 |
|---|---|---|---|