Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/Etching of Gold: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|Chemical solution | |Chemical solution | ||
|KJ:J<math>_2</math>:H<math>_2</math>O 100g:25g:500ml | |KJ:J<math>_2</math>:H<math>_2</math>O 100g:25g:500ml | ||
|- | |||
|-H<math>Cl</math>:H<math>N</math>O_3 | |||
|Process temperature | |Process temperature | ||
|20 <sup>o</sup>C | |20 <sup>o</sup>C | ||
Revision as of 14:58, 18 January 2008
Etching of Gold
Etching of Gold is done wet at Danchip. We have two different solutions:
- KI:I:HO - 400g:100g:400ml?
- HNO:HCl - 1:3
Comparing the two solutions
| Iodine based gold etch | Aqua Regia (Kongevand) | |
|---|---|---|
| General description |
Etch of pure Gold |
Etch of pure Gold |
| Chemical solution | KJ:J:HO 100g:25g:500ml | |
| Process temperature | 20 oC | 20 oC |
| Possible masking materials: |
Photoresist (1.5 µm AZ5214E) |
Photoresist (1.5 µm AZ5214E) |
| Etch rate |
~100 nm/min (Pure Al) |
~60(??) nm/min |
| Batch size |
1-25 wafers at a time |
1-25 wafer at a time |
| Size of substrate |
4" wafers |
4" wafers |
| Allowed materials |
|
|