Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/KLA-Tencor Surfscan 6420: Difference between revisions

Mdyma (talk | contribs)
Mdyma (talk | contribs)
Line 22: Line 22:
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center"|Purpose  
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center"|Purpose  
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
*Drive-in of boron
 
*Oxidation of silicon
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Oxidation of boron phase layer
 
*Annealing of the oxide
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|Oxidation:
*Dry
*Wet: with torch (H<sub>2</sub>+O<sub>2</sub>)
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center"|Performance
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center"|Performance
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Film thickness||style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"| ||style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Dry SiO<sub>2</sub>: 50 Å  to ~2000 Å (takes too long to make it thicker)
 
*Wet SiO<sub>2</sub>: 50 Å to ~3 µm (takes too long to make it thicker)
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="3"|Process parameter range
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="2"|Process parameter range
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Process Temperature
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Process Temperature
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*800-1150 <sup>o</sup>C
*Room temperature
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Process pressure
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Process pressure
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*1 atm
*1 atm
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Gasses on the system
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*O<sub>2</sub>, H<sub>2</sub> and N<sub>2</sub>
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="2"|Substrates
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="2"|Substrates