Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Back-end processing/Wire Bonder/new page name: Difference between revisions

Prakus (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Prakus (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Tag: Manual revert
 
Line 113: Line 113:
! rowspan="3" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| First Bond
! rowspan="3" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| First Bond
| Ultrasonic Power (US)
| Ultrasonic Power (US)
| 150-200
| 160
|-
|-
| Bond Time
| Bond Time
| 80-200
| 80
|-
|-
| Bond Force
| Bond Force
| 250-450
| 350
|-
|-
! rowspan="3" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Second Bond
! rowspan="3" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Second Bond
| Ultrasonic Power (US)
| Ultrasonic Power (US)
| 150-200
| 180
|-
|-
| Bond Time
| Bond Time
| 80-200
| 80
|-
|-
| Bond Force
| Bond Force
| 300-400
| 350
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Wire
! rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Wire
Line 140: Line 140:
! rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Loop
! rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Loop
| Loop Height
| Loop Height
| 500(short length bonds)-5000 (long length bonds)
| 500-2500
|-
|-
| Tail Mode (Clamp Feed Length)
| Tail Mode (Clamp Feed Length)
| 350-500
| 200-350
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Temperature
! rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Temperature
|-
|-
| Stage
| Stage
|0-120 (No need of temp when high US(>300))
|80-120  
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Bond Positions
! rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Bond Positions
| First Bond (X1, Y1)
| First Bond (X1, Y1)
| Teach first bond to register coordinates
| Teach first bond
|-
|-
| Second Bond (X2, Y2)
| Second Bond (X2, Y2)
|Teach second bond to register coordinates
|Teach second bond
|-
! rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|Bond directions
|-
|Package (P) & chip (1)
|P>P
 
1>1
 
P>1
 
1>P
|-
|-
|}
|}
=== Automatic process ===
When creating a new recipe, the bonding plan must be defined at the startup. While setting up a new wire, specify the first and second bond locations, this will automatically register the bonding plan (visible in the Bonding Plan screen).
The number of wires created will correspond to the number of bonds required. After registering the wires, check the bond direction under the Wire and Chips columns. These directions may appear as P>P, 1>P, or 1>2. Adjust them as needed to match your bonding requirements.
To perform multiple bonds in sequence, select Continue Package. This will make multiple bonds and ensure the ball is created after each bond process.
[[File:3_longbond_AltoAu_1to2_8microdistance_Auto_test3_2outof3Autosucess.png|400px|left|thumb|Autoprocess with bonding plans for different bond lengths and directions ]]




* For  more details contact  thcl@dtu.dk or prakus@dtu.dk
* For  more details contact  thcl@dtu.dk or prakus@dtu.dk