Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/DryEtchProcessing/Comparison: Difference between revisions

Bghe (talk | contribs)
Bghe (talk | contribs)
Line 7: Line 7:
{| border="2" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" align="center"  
{| border="2" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" align="center"  
! colspan="2" style="background:silver; color:black" |
! colspan="2" style="background:silver; color:black" |
! style="background:silver; color:black" | [[Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/RIE_(Reactive_Ion_Etch)| RIE2]]
! style="background:silver; color:black" | [[Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/ASE_(Advanced_Silicon_Etch)| ASE]]
! style="background:silver; color:black" | [[Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/ASE_(Advanced_Silicon_Etch)| ASE]]
! style="background:silver; color:black" | [[Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/AOE_(Advanced_Oxide_Etch)| AOE]]
! style="background:silver; color:black" | [[Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/AOE_(Advanced_Oxide_Etch)| AOE]]
Line 17: Line 16:
! rowspan="2" style="background:silver; color:black" width="120" |Purpose
! rowspan="2" style="background:silver; color:black" width="120" |Purpose
! style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Primary uses
! style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Primary uses
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| The RIE chamber for etching of:
* silicon
* silicon oxides/nitrides
The users are allowed to have 5% metal exposed to the plasma
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| Formerly the primary silicon etcher; now polymers may also be etched  
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| Formerly the primary silicon etcher; now polymers may also be etched  
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| Etching of silicon oxides or nitrides
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| Etching of silicon oxides or nitrides
Line 30: Line 25:
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
! style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Alternative/backup uses
! style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Alternative/backup uses
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Shallow silicon etches
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Backup silicon etcher
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Backup silicon etcher
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
Line 41: Line 35:
! rowspan="7" style="background:silver; color:black" | General description
! rowspan="7" style="background:silver; color:black" | General description
! style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Plasma source  
! style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Plasma source  
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Parallel plate capacitor setup with RF power between the two electrodes
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |  Inductively coupled plasma chamber with two RF generators; the coil and platen generator
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |  Inductively coupled plasma chamber with two RF generators; the coil and platen generator
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |  Inductively coupled plasma chamber with two RF generators; the coil and platen generator
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |  Inductively coupled plasma chamber with two RF generators; the coil and platen generator
Line 52: Line 45:
|-valign="top"
|-valign="top"
! style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Substrate cooling/temperature
! style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Substrate cooling/temperature
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | The electrode is oil cooled: Fixed at 20<sup>o</sup>C
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | The electrode is oil cooled. Also, Helium backside cooling: -10<sup>o</sup>C to 20<sup>o</sup>C  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | The electrode is oil cooled. Also, Helium backside cooling: -10<sup>o</sup>C to 20<sup>o</sup>C  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | The electrode is oil cooled. Also, Helium backside cooling: -10<sup>o</sup>C to 60<sup>o</sup>C  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | The electrode is oil cooled. Also, Helium backside cooling: -10<sup>o</sup>C to 60<sup>o</sup>C  
Line 62: Line 54:
|-valign="top"
|-valign="top"
! style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Clamping
! style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Clamping
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | No clamping
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Electrostatic clamping (semco electrode)
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Electrostatic clamping (semco electrode)
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Electrostatic clamping (TDESC)
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Electrostatic clamping (TDESC)
Line 72: Line 63:
|-valign="top"
|-valign="top"
! style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Gasses
! style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Gasses
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |
{|
| SF<sub>6</sub>
| O<sub>2</sub>
| CF<sub>4</sub>
|-
| N<sub>2</sub>
| Ar
| CHF<sub>3</sub>
|}
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
{|
{|
Line 152: Line 133:
|-valign="top"
|-valign="top"
!  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | RF generators
!  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | RF generators
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | 
* RF generator
|  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |  
|  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |  
* Coil generator
* Coil generator
Line 175: Line 154:
|-valign="top"
|-valign="top"
! style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Substrate loading
! style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Substrate loading
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Loading via cluster 2 load lock
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Loading via dedicated two-slot carousel load lock
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Loading via dedicated two-slot carousel load lock
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Loading via dedicated two-slot carousel load lock
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Loading via dedicated two-slot carousel load lock
Line 185: Line 163:
|-valign="top"
|-valign="top"
!  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Options
!  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Options
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Optical endpoint detector at fixed wavelength
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |  
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |  
* Bosch multiplexing
* Bosch multiplexing
Line 208: Line 185:
! style="background:silver; color:black"| Allowed materials
! style="background:silver; color:black"| Allowed materials
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |
* Silicon
* Fused silica
* Sapphire
* SiC
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
* Silicon
* Silicon