Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Bonding: Difference between revisions

From LabAdviser
Rkc (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Rkc (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 41: Line 41:
|Wet chemical cleaning, [[Specific Process Knowledge/Wafer cleaning/IMEC|IMEC]].
|Wet chemical cleaning, [[Specific Process Knowledge/Wafer cleaning/IMEC|IMEC]].
|Cleaning by N2.
|Cleaning by N2.
|-valign="top"
|'''IR alignment'''
|Double side polished wafers.
|Double side polished wafers.
|Not relevant.
|-  
|-  
|}
|}

Revision as of 10:31, 13 March 2008

Choose bonding method

Comparing the three bonding methods in the EVG NIL

. Eutectic bonding Fusion bonding Anodic bonding
General description For bonding two substrates by use of an interphase that makes an eutecticum. For bonding two identical materials. For bonding Si and Glass.
Bonding temperature Depending on the eutecticum 310 oC to 400 oC. Depending on defects 50 oC to 400 oC. Depending on the voltage 300 oC to 500 oC Standard is 400 oC.
Annnealing temperature No annealing 1000 oC in the bond furnace C3 No annealing
Materials possible to bond Bonding of substrates is done by use of the eutectica Au/Si, Au/Sn and Ni/Si Si/Si, SiO2/SiO2 Si/Pyrex (glass)
Substrate size Up to 6" (aligning only possible for 4" and 6") Up to 6" (aligning only possible for 4" and 6") Up to 6" (aligning only possible for 4" and 6")
Cleaning Cleaning by N2. Wet chemical cleaning, IMEC. Cleaning by N2.
IR alignment Double side polished wafers. Double side polished wafers. Not relevant.

Choose equipment

  • Speedline manual spinner - For spinning of PMMA and Topas
  • EVG NIL