Specific Process Knowledge/Bonding: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|Wet chemical cleaning, [[Specific Process Knowledge/Wafer cleaning/IMEC|IMEC]]. | |Wet chemical cleaning, [[Specific Process Knowledge/Wafer cleaning/IMEC|IMEC]]. | ||
|Cleaning by N2. | |Cleaning by N2. | ||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''IR alignment''' | |||
|Double side polished wafers. | |||
|Double side polished wafers. | |||
|Not relevant. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:31, 13 March 2008
Choose bonding method
Comparing the three bonding methods in the EVG NIL
| . | Eutectic bonding | Fusion bonding | Anodic bonding |
|---|---|---|---|
| General description | For bonding two substrates by use of an interphase that makes an eutecticum. | For bonding two identical materials. | For bonding Si and Glass. |
| Bonding temperature | Depending on the eutecticum 310C to 400C. | Depending on defects 50C to 400C. | Depending on the voltage 300C to 500C Standard is 400C. |
| Annnealing temperature | No annealing | 1000C in the bond furnace C3 | No annealing |
| Materials possible to bond | Bonding of substrates is done by use of the eutectica Au/Si, Au/Sn and Ni/Si | Si/Si, SiO/SiO | Si/Pyrex (glass) |
| Substrate size | Up to 6" (aligning only possible for 4" and 6") | Up to 6" (aligning only possible for 4" and 6") | Up to 6" (aligning only possible for 4" and 6") |
| Cleaning | Cleaning by N2. | Wet chemical cleaning, IMEC. | Cleaning by N2. |
| IR alignment | Double side polished wafers. | Double side polished wafers. | Not relevant. |
Choose equipment
- Speedline manual spinner - For spinning of PMMA and Topas
- EVG NIL