Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/SEM Supra 1: Difference between revisions

Pevo (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Pevo (talk | contribs)
Line 33: Line 33:


!colspan="2" border="none" style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center"|Equipment  
!colspan="2" border="none" style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center"|Equipment  
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|<b>SEM LEO (Leo 1550 SEM)</b>
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|<b>SEM Supra 1 (Supra 40VP SEM)</b>
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="2"|Purpose
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="1"|Purpose
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Imaging and measurement of
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Imaging and measurement of
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Any (semi)conducting sample that may have thin (> ~ 5 µm) layers of non-conducting materials on top
*Any sample except bulk insulators such as polymers, glass or quartz wafers
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Other purpose
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*E-beam lithography using Raith Elphy Quantum system
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center" width="60"|Location  
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center" width="60"|Location  
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Cleanroom of DTU Danchip
*Basement of DTU Danchip
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center" width="60"|Performance
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center" width="60"|Performance
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Resolution
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Resolution
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*~ 5 nm (limited by vibrations)
*1-2 nm (limited by vibrations)
The resolution is strongly dependent on the type of sample and the skills of the operator.
The resolution is strongly dependent on the type of sample and the skills of the operator.
|-
|-
Line 60: Line 56:
*Secondary electron (Se2)
*Secondary electron (Se2)
*Inlens secondary electron (Inlens)
*Inlens secondary electron (Inlens)
*Backscatter electron (BSD)
*4 Quadrant Backscatter electron (QBSD)
*Variable pressure secondary electron (VPSE)
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Stage
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Stage
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*X, Y: 125 &times; 100 mm
*X, Y: 130 &times; 130 mm
*T: 0 to 90<sup>o</sup>
*T: -4 to 70<sup>o</sup>
*R: 360<sup>o</sup>
*R: 360<sup>o</sup>
*Z: 48 mm
*Z: 50 mm
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Electron source
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Electron source
Line 75: Line 72:
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Operating pressures
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Operating pressures
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Fixed at High vacuum (2 &times; 10<sup>-5</sup>mbar - 10<sup>-6</sup>mbar)
*Fixed at High vacuum (2 &times; 10<sup>-4</sup>mbar - 10<sup>-6</sup>mbar)
*Variable at Low vacuum (0.1 mbar - 2 mbar)
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Options
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Options
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Raith Elphy Quantum E-Beam Litography system
*All software options available
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="3"|Substrates
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="3"|Substrates
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Batch size
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Batch size
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*1 100 mm wafer
*Up to 6" wafer with full view  
*1 150 mm wafer (not full view)
*Smaller samples
|-
|-
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Allowed materials
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Allowed materials
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Any standard cleanroom materials.
*Any standard cleanroom material and samples from the Laser Micromachining tool and the Polymer Injection Molding tool
|-  
|-  
|}
|}