Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/ICP Metal Etcher/Barc Etch: Difference between revisions

Bghe (talk | contribs)
Bghe (talk | contribs)
Line 8: Line 8:
! Parameter
! Parameter
! Barc etch with CF4
! Barc etch with CF4
! Barc etch with O2
|-  
|-  
|Coil power||800W
|Coil power||800W||150w
|-
|-
|Platen power||100W
|Platen power||100W||15W
|-  
|-  
|Pressure||3 mTorr
|Pressure||3 mTorr||5mTorr
|-
|-
|Flow rate CF4||4 sccm
|Flow rate CF4||4 sccm||
|-
|-
|Flow rate H2||20sccm
|Flow rate H2||20sccm||
 
|-
|Flow rate O2||||20sccm
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 24: Line 26:
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2"  align="left"
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2"  align="left"
! Parameter
! Parameter
! Results
! Results with 'Barc etch with CF'
! Results with 'Barc etch with O2'
|-  
|-  
|Etch rate in barc||'''52 nm in 30s''' ''[bghe 20150519]''
|Etch rate in barc||'''52 nm in 30s''' ''[bghe 20150519]''||'''62 nm in 50s''' ''[bghe 20150521]''
 
|-
|-
|Etch rate in KRF resist||'''27 nm in 30s''' ''[bghe 20150519]''
|Etch rate in KRF resist||'''27 nm in 30s''' ''[bghe 20150519]''||'''73 nm in 50s''' ''[bghe 20150521]''
|-  
|-  
|Selectivity KRF:Barc||'''1:2'''  
|Selectivity KRF:Barc||'''1:2''' ||'''1:0.8'''
|-
|-
|Etch 65nm barc||'''Use 40-45s'''
|Etch 65nm barc||'''Use 40-45s'''||'''Use 55-60s'''
|-
|-
|}
|}
<br/>
<br/>