Specific Process Knowledge: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" align="left" | {| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" align="left" | ||
!Direct structure definition | !Direct structure definition | ||
|- | |||
|Imprinting | |||
|- | |||
|LASER machining | |||
|- | |||
|Lithographic definition | |||
|- | |||
|Polymer Injection molding | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" align="left" | {| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" align="left" | ||
!Bonding samples together | !Bonding samples together | ||
| Line 140: | Line 145: | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" align="left" | {| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" align="left" | ||
!Back end of the sample | !Back end of the sample | ||
|- | |||
|Chip/die mounting | |||
|- | |||
|Wire bonding | |||
|- | |||
|Dicing | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:15, 27 May 2014
Feedback to this page: click here
Choose the process topic you are interested in
This section is under construction 
Sample processing:
| Clean the sample |
|---|
| Drying Samples |
|---|
| Make a layer on the sample | ||
|---|---|---|
| Thermal Oxide growth | ||
| Thin Film deposition | ||
| Sputter deposition | ||
| Thermal deposition | ||
| E-beam evaporation | ||
| CVD | ||
| LPCVD | ||
| PECVD | ||
| Coating | ||
| Spin coating | ||
| Spray coating | ||
| Electroplating | ||
| Epitaxial growth |
| Thermal treatment of the sample |
|---|
| Make a mask on the sample | |
|---|---|
| Lithography | |
| Imprinting |
| Transfer pattern into the sample |
|---|
| Wet etch |
| Dry etch |
| Lift-off |
| Direct structure definition |
|---|
| Imprinting |
| LASER machining |
| Lithographic definition |
| Polymer Injection molding |
| Bonding samples together |
|---|
| Characterize the sample |
|---|
| Back end of the sample |
|---|
| Chip/die mounting |
| Wire bonding |
| Dicing |