Specific Process Knowledge: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" align="left" | {| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" align="left" | ||
!Make a mask on the sample | !Make a mask on the sample | ||
! | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Lithography | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Imprinting | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" align="left" | {| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" align="left" | ||
!Transfer pattern into the sample | !Transfer pattern into the sample | ||
|- | |||
|Wet etch | |||
|- | |||
|Dry etch | |||
|- | |||
|Lift-off | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" align="left" | {| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" align="left" | ||
!Direct structure definition | !Direct structure definition | ||
Revision as of 14:13, 27 May 2014
Feedback to this page: click here
Choose the process topic you are interested in
This section is under construction 
Sample processing:
| Clean the sample |
|---|
| Drying Samples |
|---|
| Make a layer on the sample | ||
|---|---|---|
| Thermal Oxide growth | ||
| Thin Film deposition | ||
| Sputter deposition | ||
| Thermal deposition | ||
| E-beam evaporation | ||
| CVD | ||
| LPCVD | ||
| PECVD | ||
| Coating | ||
| Spin coating | ||
| Spray coating | ||
| Electroplating | ||
| Epitaxial growth |
| Thermal treatment of the sample |
|---|
| Make a mask on the sample | |
|---|---|
| Lithography | |
| Imprinting |
| Transfer pattern into the sample |
|---|
| Wet etch |
| Dry etch |
| Lift-off |
| Direct structure definition |
|---|
- Imprinting
- LASER machining
- Lithographic definition
- Polymer Injection molding
| Bonding samples together |
|---|
| Characterize the sample |
|---|
| Back end of the sample |
|---|
- Chip/die mounting
- Wire bonding
- Dicing