Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/Optical characterization: Difference between revisions

Bghe (talk | contribs)
Bghe (talk | contribs)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 30: Line 30:


<!-- give the link to the equipment info page in LabManager: -->
<!-- give the link to the equipment info page in LabManager: -->
[http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=169 LabManager page for Ellipsometer RC2] <br/>
[http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=542 LabManager page for Ellipsometer RC2] <br/>
[http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=316 LabManager page for Ellipsometer VASE] <br/>
[http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=316 LabManager page for Ellipsometer VASE] <br/>
[http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=261 LabManager page for Ellipsometer M-2000V]
[http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=261 LabManager page for Ellipsometer M-2000V]
Line 47: Line 47:


!colspan="2" border="none" style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center"|Equipment  
!colspan="2" border="none" style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center"|Equipment  
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|<b>Ellipsometer RC2</b>
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|<b>Ellipsometer VASE (M2000XI)</b>
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|<b>Ellipsometer VASE (M2000XI)</b>
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|<b>Ellipsometer M-2000V</b>
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|<b>Ellipsometer M-2000V</b>
Line 52: Line 53:
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center" width="60"|Purpose  
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center" width="60"|Purpose  
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|  
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|  
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Measure thinfilm thicknesses and optical constants for single and multilayer optical transparent thinfilms.
*Measure opticals constants for bulk material.
*Measure thinfilm thicknesses and optical constants at elevated temperature <300C
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Measure thinfilm thicknesses and optical constants for single and multilayer optical transparent thinfilms.
*Measure thinfilm thicknesses and optical constants for single and multilayer optical transparent thinfilms.
Line 61: Line 66:
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="2"|Performance
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="2"|Performance
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Films that can be examined
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Films that can be examined
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
Any film that is transparent to the light in the given wavelength range
e.g.:
*Silicon Oxide
*Silicon nitride
*PolySilicon
*Resists
*Polymers
*Very thin layers of metals
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
Any film that is transparent to the light in the given wavelength range
Any film that is transparent to the light in the given wavelength range
Line 84: Line 98:
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Film thickness range
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Film thickness range
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*~20Å to 2 µm (depending of the material)
*~20Å to a few micrometers (depending of the material)
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*~20Å to 2 µm (depending of the material)
*~20Å to a few micrometers (depending of the material)
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*~20Å to a few micrometer (depending of the material)
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="4"|Process parameter range
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="4"|Process parameter range
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Wavelength range
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Wavelength range
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*210nm-1690nm
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*210nm-1690nm
*210nm-1690nm
Line 96: Line 114:
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Incident angle range
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Incident angle range
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*45-90 degrees
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*45-90 degrees
*45-90 degrees
Line 102: Line 122:
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Beam size
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Beam size
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*3mm (spot size on sample depends on the angle)
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*2mm (spot size on sample depends on the angle)
*2mm (spot size on sample depends on the angle)
Line 109: Line 131:
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Mapping facility
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Mapping facility
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Can make wafermaps on up to 150mm wafers
*Can make wafer maps on up to 150mm wafers
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Can make wafer maps on up to 150mm wafers
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*No mapping facility
*No mapping facility
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="2"|Accessories
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="3"|Accessories
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Focusing optics
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Focusing optics
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Focus lenses can be applied, reduces the beam diameter to 120µm
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Focus lenses can be applied, reduces the beam diameter to 125µm
*Focus lenses can be applied, reduces the beam diameter to 125µm
Line 124: Line 150:
*Extra stage for transmission measurements
*Extra stage for transmission measurements
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Base for ex-situ measurements, transmission data can be done by holding the sample up agains the detector
*Extra stage for transmission measurements
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Base for ex-situ measurements, transmission data can be done by holding the sample up against the detector
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Heating stage
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Heating stage for measurements at temperatures up to 300C
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*None
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*None
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="2"|Substrates
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="2"|Substrates
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Batch size
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Batch size
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*One sample at a time smaller than 150mm (ask if you have anything larger)
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*One sample at a time smaller than 150mm (ask if you have anything larger)
*One sample at a time smaller than 150mm (ask if you have anything larger)
Line 137: Line 175:
*Any material that does not leave residuals on the stage and that does not evaporate
*Any material that does not leave residuals on the stage and that does not evaporate
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Any material that may go into the Sputter system Lesker
*Any material that does not leave residuals on the stage and that does not evaporate
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Any material that may go into the ALD2 (when mounted on that system)
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 146: Line 186:
==Filmtek 4000==
==Filmtek 4000==
{{CC-bghe2}}
{{CC-bghe2}}
[[image:Filmtek.JPG|275x275px|right|thumb|FilmTek 4000: positioned in cleanroom A-1, {{photo1}}]]
[[image:Filmtek.JPG|275x275px|right|thumb|FilmTek 4000: positioned in cleanroom D-1, {{photo1}}]]
FilmTek 4000 is a computerized film thickness measurement and material characterization system. This system combines fiber-optic spectrophotometry with advanced material modeling software to provide an affordable and reliable tool for the simultaneous measurement of film thickness, index of refraction, and extinction coefficient
FilmTek 4000 is a computerized film thickness measurement and material characterization system. This system combines fiber-optic spectrophotometry with advanced material modeling software to provide an affordable and reliable tool for the simultaneous measurement of film thickness, index of refraction, and extinction coefficient