Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Back-end processing/Wire Bonder/new page name: Difference between revisions

From LabAdviser
Prakus (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Prakus (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Tag: Manual revert
 
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:




 
{| border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="border-collapse:collapse; width:100%;"
 
|+ style="font-weight:bold; font-size:110%;" | '''HB100 Full Technical Specifications'''
 
 
TPT HB100 wire bonder comes with wires and tools and has option for mounting Gold wire (dia.: 25µm) or Aluminum wire (dia.: 33µm). write to the tool responsible person for changing wire.
The system has motorized Z-Y-X Axes and Bond Head Rotation. The TPT software has template of recipes allowing user to set up their own process recipe based on type of bonding and wire. 
 
 
 
===Table: three columns; two and nine rows===
 
{| border="2" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="1"  
|+ '''HB100 Full Technical Specifications'''
|-
|-
! rowspan="6" align="center"| Bonding Specifications
! rowspan="4" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Bonding Specifications
| Bonding Methods
| Bonding Methods
| Wedge-Wedge, Ball-Wedge, Ribbon, Bump
| Wedge–Wedge, Ball–Wedge, Ribbon, Bump
|-
|-
| Bond Head Capability
| Bond Head Capability
Line 34: Line 23:
| 17–75 µm (0.7–3 mil)
| 17–75 µm (0.7–3 mil)
|-
|-
! rowspan="3" align="center"| Wire & Ribbon Handling
! rowspan="3" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Wire & Ribbon Handling
| Ribbon Size
| Ribbon Size
| Max. 25 × 250 µm (1 × 10 mil)
| Max. 25 × 250 µm (1 × 10 mil)
Line 44: Line 33:
| 90° deep access / 14 mm immersion
| 90° deep access / 14 mm immersion
|-
|-
! rowspan="6" align="center"| Ultrasonic & Bonding Parameters
! rowspan="6" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Ultrasonic & Bonding Parameters
| Ultrasonic Frequency
| Ultrasonic Frequency
| 63.3 kHz PLL control (110 kHz option)
| 63.3 kHz PLL control (110 kHz option)
Line 58: Line 47:
|-
|-
| Bonding Tool Size
| Bonding Tool Size
| 1.58 mm Ø × 19 mm length (0.0624” × 0.750”)
| 1.58 mm Ø × 19 mm length (0.0624" × 0.750")
|-
|-
| Wire Termination
| Wire Termination
| Bond Head Tear or Clamp Tear
| Bond Head Tear or Clamp Tear
|-
|-
! rowspan="6" align="center"| Mechanics & Motion Control
! rowspan="6" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Mechanics & Motion Control
| Z-Drive / Resolution
| Z-Drive / Resolution
| Lead screw motor / 0.5 µm
| Lead screw motor / 0.5 µm
|-
|-
| Motorized Z Travel
| Motorized Z Travel
| 100 mm (3.9”)
| 100 mm (3.9")
|-
|-
| X–Y Drive / Resolution
| X–Y Drive / Resolution
Line 74: Line 63:
|-
|-
| Motorized X–Y Travel
| Motorized X–Y Travel
| 100 mm (3.9”)
| 100 mm (3.9")
|-
|-
| Max. Component Width
| Max. Component Width
| 400 mm (15.7”)
| 400 mm (15.7")
|-
|-
| Rotation Drive Accuracy
| Rotation Drive Accuracy
| ±0.5°
| ±0.5°
|-
|-
! rowspan="3" align="center"| Control & Interface
! rowspan="3" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Control & Interface
| Axis Control
| Axis Control
| Joystick
| Joystick
|-
|-
| Screen Size
| Screen Size
| 21” touchscreen
| 21" touchscreen
|-
|-
| Software Environment
| Software Environment
| Industrial PC with Windows
| Industrial PC with Windows
|-
|-
! rowspan="3" align="center"| Camera & Optics
! rowspan="3" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Camera & Optics
| Camera System
| Camera System
| Dual camera (detail + overview)
| Dual camera (detail + overview)
Line 102: Line 91:
| Simultaneous detail & overview
| Simultaneous detail & overview
|-
|-
! rowspan="3" align="center"| Heater Stage
! rowspan="3" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Heater Stage
| Size
| Size
| 90 mm Ø surface (mechanical & vacuum clamping; other sizes available)
| 90 mm Ø surface (mechanical & vacuum clamping)
|-
|-
| Temperature Range
| Temperature Range
Line 112: Line 101:
| Mechanical & vacuum
| Mechanical & vacuum
|-
|-
! rowspan="3" align="center"| Electrical & Physical
|}
| Power Requirements
''For detailed information on compatible wires and bonding tools for the HB100, visit the [https://www.tpt-wirebonder.com/wires_tools/ TPT Wires & Tools] page.''
| 100–240 V ±10%, 50/60 Hz, 10 A max.
-------------------------------------
The TPT HB100 wire bonder is supplied with wires and tools, and can be configured to mount either 25 µm diameter gold wire or 33 µm diameter aluminium wire. To change the wire, please contact the tool’s responsible person.
The system features motorized Z, Y, and X axes along with bond head rotation, enabling precise and flexible operation. The integrated TPT software includes a library of recipe templates, allowing users to create and customize process recipes according to the bonding method and wire type.
=== HB100 Bonding Parameters – 25 µm Gold Wire===
 
{| border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="border-collapse:collapse; width:100%;"
|+ style="font-weight:bold; font-size:110%;" |
|-
! rowspan="3" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| First Bond
| Ultrasonic Power (US)
| 160
|-
| Bond Time
| 80
|-
| Bond Force
| 350
|-
! rowspan="3" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Second Bond
| Ultrasonic Power (US)
| 180
|-
| Bond Time
| 80
|-
| Bond Force
| 350
|-
! rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Wire
| Wire Diameter
| 25 µm (Gold)
|-
| Wire Detect
| First Bond: 20 / Second Bond: 0
|-
! rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Loop
| Loop Height
| 500-2500
|-
| Tail Mode (Clamp Feed Length)
| 200-350
|-
! rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Temperature
|-
| Stage
|80-120
|-
! rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Bond Positions
| First Bond (X1, Y1)
| Teach first bond
|-
|-
| Dimensions (W × D × H)
| Second Bond (X2, Y2)
| 620 × 750 × 680 mm (24.4” × 29.5” × 26.7”)
|Teach second bond
|-
|-
|}
|}
''For more information on compatible wires and tools for HB 100, see [https://www.tpt-wirebonder.com/wires_tools/ TPT Wires & Tools].''




===Process parameters for Gold wire (25µm)===
* For  more details contact  thcl@dtu.dk or prakus@dtu.dk

Latest revision as of 09:22, 8 September 2025

Feedback to this page: click here


THIS PAGE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION

HB100 Full Technical Specifications
Bonding Specifications Bonding Methods Wedge–Wedge, Ball–Wedge, Ribbon, Bump
Bond Head Capability One head for Wedge & Ball bonding (tool change only)
Wire Diameter (Gold) 12–75 µm (0.5–3 mil)
Wire Diameter (Aluminium) 17–75 µm (0.7–3 mil)
Wire & Ribbon Handling Ribbon Size Max. 25 × 250 µm (1 × 10 mil)
Wire Spool Size 2" diameter
Wire Feed Angle / Immersion Depth 90° deep access / 14 mm immersion
Ultrasonic & Bonding Parameters Ultrasonic Frequency 63.3 kHz PLL control (110 kHz option)
Ultrasonic Power 0–10 W
Bond Time 0–5 seconds
Bond Force 10–200 cN
Bonding Tool Size 1.58 mm Ø × 19 mm length (0.0624" × 0.750")
Wire Termination Bond Head Tear or Clamp Tear
Mechanics & Motion Control Z-Drive / Resolution Lead screw motor / 0.5 µm
Motorized Z Travel 100 mm (3.9")
X–Y Drive / Resolution Linear motors / 0.1 µm
Motorized X–Y Travel 100 mm (3.9")
Max. Component Width 400 mm (15.7")
Rotation Drive Accuracy ±0.5°
Control & Interface Axis Control Joystick
Screen Size 21" touchscreen
Software Environment Industrial PC with Windows
Camera & Optics Camera System Dual camera (detail + overview)
Magnification Up to 150×
View Mode Simultaneous detail & overview
Heater Stage Size 90 mm Ø surface (mechanical & vacuum clamping)
Temperature Range Up to 200 °C ±1 °C
Clamping Mechanical & vacuum

For detailed information on compatible wires and bonding tools for the HB100, visit the TPT Wires & Tools page.


The TPT HB100 wire bonder is supplied with wires and tools, and can be configured to mount either 25 µm diameter gold wire or 33 µm diameter aluminium wire. To change the wire, please contact the tool’s responsible person. The system features motorized Z, Y, and X axes along with bond head rotation, enabling precise and flexible operation. The integrated TPT software includes a library of recipe templates, allowing users to create and customize process recipes according to the bonding method and wire type.

HB100 Bonding Parameters – 25 µm Gold Wire

First Bond Ultrasonic Power (US) 160
Bond Time 80
Bond Force 350
Second Bond Ultrasonic Power (US) 180
Bond Time 80
Bond Force 350
Wire Wire Diameter 25 µm (Gold)
Wire Detect First Bond: 20 / Second Bond: 0
Loop Loop Height 500-2500
Tail Mode (Clamp Feed Length) 200-350
Temperature
Stage 80-120
Bond Positions First Bond (X1, Y1) Teach first bond
Second Bond (X2, Y2) Teach second bond


  • For more details contact thcl@dtu.dk or prakus@dtu.dk