Specific Process Knowledge/Back-end processing/Wire Bonder/new page name: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary Tag: Manual revert |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
{| border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="border-collapse:collapse; width:100%;" | |||
|+ style="font-weight:bold; font-size:110%;" | '''HB100 Full Technical Specifications''' | |||
{| border="2" cellpadding=" | |||
|+ '''HB100 Full Technical Specifications''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=" | ! rowspan="4" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Bonding Specifications | ||
| Bonding Methods | | Bonding Methods | ||
| | | Wedge–Wedge, Ball–Wedge, Ribbon, Bump | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bond Head Capability | | Bond Head Capability | ||
| Line 34: | Line 23: | ||
| 17–75 µm (0.7–3 mil) | | 17–75 µm (0.7–3 mil) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="3" align="center"| Wire & Ribbon Handling | ! rowspan="3" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Wire & Ribbon Handling | ||
| Ribbon Size | | Ribbon Size | ||
| Max. 25 × 250 µm (1 × 10 mil) | | Max. 25 × 250 µm (1 × 10 mil) | ||
| Line 44: | Line 33: | ||
| 90° deep access / 14 mm immersion | | 90° deep access / 14 mm immersion | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="6" align="center"| Ultrasonic & Bonding Parameters | ! rowspan="6" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Ultrasonic & Bonding Parameters | ||
| Ultrasonic Frequency | | Ultrasonic Frequency | ||
| 63.3 kHz PLL control (110 kHz option) | | 63.3 kHz PLL control (110 kHz option) | ||
| Line 58: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bonding Tool Size | | Bonding Tool Size | ||
| 1.58 mm Ø × 19 mm length (0. | | 1.58 mm Ø × 19 mm length (0.0624" × 0.750") | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wire Termination | | Wire Termination | ||
| Bond Head Tear or Clamp Tear | | Bond Head Tear or Clamp Tear | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="6" align="center"| Mechanics & Motion Control | ! rowspan="6" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Mechanics & Motion Control | ||
| Z-Drive / Resolution | | Z-Drive / Resolution | ||
| Lead screw motor / 0.5 µm | | Lead screw motor / 0.5 µm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Motorized Z Travel | | Motorized Z Travel | ||
| 100 mm (3. | | 100 mm (3.9") | ||
|- | |- | ||
| X–Y Drive / Resolution | | X–Y Drive / Resolution | ||
| Line 74: | Line 63: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Motorized X–Y Travel | | Motorized X–Y Travel | ||
| 100 mm (3. | | 100 mm (3.9") | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Max. Component Width | | Max. Component Width | ||
| 400 mm (15. | | 400 mm (15.7") | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rotation Drive Accuracy | | Rotation Drive Accuracy | ||
| ±0.5° | | ±0.5° | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="3" align="center"| Control & Interface | ! rowspan="3" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Control & Interface | ||
| Axis Control | | Axis Control | ||
| Joystick | | Joystick | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Screen Size | | Screen Size | ||
| | | 21" touchscreen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Software Environment | | Software Environment | ||
| Industrial PC with Windows | | Industrial PC with Windows | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="3" align="center"| Camera & Optics | ! rowspan="3" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Camera & Optics | ||
| Camera System | | Camera System | ||
| Dual camera (detail + overview) | | Dual camera (detail + overview) | ||
| Line 102: | Line 91: | ||
| Simultaneous detail & overview | | Simultaneous detail & overview | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="3" align="center"| Heater Stage | ! rowspan="3" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Heater Stage | ||
| Size | | Size | ||
| 90 mm Ø surface (mechanical & vacuum clamping | | 90 mm Ø surface (mechanical & vacuum clamping) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Temperature Range | | Temperature Range | ||
| Line 112: | Line 101: | ||
| Mechanical & vacuum | | Mechanical & vacuum | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="3" align="center"| | |} | ||
| Power | ''For detailed information on compatible wires and bonding tools for the HB100, visit the [https://www.tpt-wirebonder.com/wires_tools/ TPT Wires & Tools] page.'' | ||
| | ------------------------------------- | ||
The TPT HB100 wire bonder is supplied with wires and tools, and can be configured to mount either 25 µm diameter gold wire or 33 µm diameter aluminium wire. To change the wire, please contact the tool’s responsible person. | |||
The system features motorized Z, Y, and X axes along with bond head rotation, enabling precise and flexible operation. The integrated TPT software includes a library of recipe templates, allowing users to create and customize process recipes according to the bonding method and wire type. | |||
=== HB100 Bonding Parameters – 25 µm Gold Wire=== | |||
{| border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="border-collapse:collapse; width:100%;" | |||
|+ style="font-weight:bold; font-size:110%;" | | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| First Bond | |||
| Ultrasonic Power (US) | |||
| 160 | |||
|- | |||
| Bond Time | |||
| 80 | |||
|- | |||
| Bond Force | |||
| 350 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Second Bond | |||
| Ultrasonic Power (US) | |||
| 180 | |||
|- | |||
| Bond Time | |||
| 80 | |||
|- | |||
| Bond Force | |||
| 350 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Wire | |||
| Wire Diameter | |||
| 25 µm (Gold) | |||
|- | |||
| Wire Detect | |||
| First Bond: 20 / Second Bond: 0 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Loop | |||
| Loop Height | |||
| 500-2500 | |||
|- | |||
| Tail Mode (Clamp Feed Length) | |||
| 200-350 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Temperature | |||
|- | |||
| Stage | |||
|80-120 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"| Bond Positions | |||
| First Bond (X1, Y1) | |||
| Teach first bond | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Second Bond (X2, Y2) | ||
| | |Teach second bond | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
* For more details contact thcl@dtu.dk or prakus@dtu.dk | |||
Latest revision as of 09:22, 8 September 2025
Feedback to this page: click here
THIS PAGE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION
| Bonding Specifications | Bonding Methods | Wedge–Wedge, Ball–Wedge, Ribbon, Bump |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Head Capability | One head for Wedge & Ball bonding (tool change only) | |
| Wire Diameter (Gold) | 12–75 µm (0.5–3 mil) | |
| Wire Diameter (Aluminium) | 17–75 µm (0.7–3 mil) | |
| Wire & Ribbon Handling | Ribbon Size | Max. 25 × 250 µm (1 × 10 mil) |
| Wire Spool Size | 2" diameter | |
| Wire Feed Angle / Immersion Depth | 90° deep access / 14 mm immersion | |
| Ultrasonic & Bonding Parameters | Ultrasonic Frequency | 63.3 kHz PLL control (110 kHz option) |
| Ultrasonic Power | 0–10 W | |
| Bond Time | 0–5 seconds | |
| Bond Force | 10–200 cN | |
| Bonding Tool Size | 1.58 mm Ø × 19 mm length (0.0624" × 0.750") | |
| Wire Termination | Bond Head Tear or Clamp Tear | |
| Mechanics & Motion Control | Z-Drive / Resolution | Lead screw motor / 0.5 µm |
| Motorized Z Travel | 100 mm (3.9") | |
| X–Y Drive / Resolution | Linear motors / 0.1 µm | |
| Motorized X–Y Travel | 100 mm (3.9") | |
| Max. Component Width | 400 mm (15.7") | |
| Rotation Drive Accuracy | ±0.5° | |
| Control & Interface | Axis Control | Joystick |
| Screen Size | 21" touchscreen | |
| Software Environment | Industrial PC with Windows | |
| Camera & Optics | Camera System | Dual camera (detail + overview) |
| Magnification | Up to 150× | |
| View Mode | Simultaneous detail & overview | |
| Heater Stage | Size | 90 mm Ø surface (mechanical & vacuum clamping) |
| Temperature Range | Up to 200 °C ±1 °C | |
| Clamping | Mechanical & vacuum |
For detailed information on compatible wires and bonding tools for the HB100, visit the TPT Wires & Tools page.
The TPT HB100 wire bonder is supplied with wires and tools, and can be configured to mount either 25 µm diameter gold wire or 33 µm diameter aluminium wire. To change the wire, please contact the tool’s responsible person. The system features motorized Z, Y, and X axes along with bond head rotation, enabling precise and flexible operation. The integrated TPT software includes a library of recipe templates, allowing users to create and customize process recipes according to the bonding method and wire type.
HB100 Bonding Parameters – 25 µm Gold Wire
| First Bond | Ultrasonic Power (US) | 160 |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Time | 80 | |
| Bond Force | 350 | |
| Second Bond | Ultrasonic Power (US) | 180 |
| Bond Time | 80 | |
| Bond Force | 350 | |
| Wire | Wire Diameter | 25 µm (Gold) |
| Wire Detect | First Bond: 20 / Second Bond: 0 | |
| Loop | Loop Height | 500-2500 |
| Tail Mode (Clamp Feed Length) | 200-350 | |
| Temperature | ||
| Stage | 80-120 | |
| Bond Positions | First Bond (X1, Y1) | Teach first bond |
| Second Bond (X2, Y2) | Teach second bond |
- For more details contact thcl@dtu.dk or prakus@dtu.dk