Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Lithography/Descum: Difference between revisions

Jehem (talk | contribs)
Jehem (talk | contribs)
 
(45 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 12: Line 12:


[[Specific Process Knowledge/Lithography/Descum/PlasmaAsher1|Information about decommissioned tool can be found here.]]
[[Specific Process Knowledge/Lithography/Descum/PlasmaAsher1|Information about decommissioned tool can be found here.]]
<br clear="all" />


=Plasma Asher 2=
=Plasma Asher 2=
Line 17: Line 18:


[[Specific Process Knowledge/Lithography/Descum/PlasmaAsher2|Information about decommissioned tool can be found here.]]
[[Specific Process Knowledge/Lithography/Descum/PlasmaAsher2|Information about decommissioned tool can be found here.]]
<br clear="all" />


=Plasma Asher 3: Descum=
=Plasma Asher 3: Descum=
Product name: Diener Pico Plasma Asher<br>
Year of purchase: 2014
The user manual(s), quality control procedure(s) and results and contact information can be found in [http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=423 LabManager] - '''requires login'''
The user manual(s), quality control procedure(s) and results and contact information can be found in [http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=423 LabManager] - '''requires login'''


Line 24: Line 29:
The plasma asher is equipped with 2 gaslines: oxygen and nitrogen, but all standard processes use only oxygen (as recommended by Diener).
The plasma asher is equipped with 2 gaslines: oxygen and nitrogen, but all standard processes use only oxygen (as recommended by Diener).


'''Process parameters'''<br>
You can manipulate two different descum process development parameters: you can either change power or chamber pressure.


'''Ashing of  AZ MiR701 resist:'''<br>
==Power testing - AZ MiR 701==
You can use two different descum process developments: you can either change power settings or processing chamber pressure.
[[image:AZMIR701_power_settings.png|400px|thumb|Descum results for different power settings]]
 
 
'''Testing different power settings:'''
[[image:AZMIR701_power_settings.png|640px|thumb|Descum results for different power settings]]


'''Recipe settings:'''
'''Recipe settings:'''
*Resist: AZ MiR 701
*O2 flow: 5 sccm
*O2 flow: 5 sccm
*N2 flow: 0
*N2 flow: 0
Line 38: Line 42:
*Power: Varied
*Power: Varied


 
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
'''Experiment parameters:'''
|+ style="caption-side: top; text-align: left;" | Experiment parameters
{| {{table}}
|-
| align="center" |
!  !! Forward/reverse !! C2/C1 !! Power
{|border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="10" style="text-align:left;"  
|- style="background:LightGrey"
| ||FW/REV|| C2/C1 || Power
|-
|'''recipe 1''' || 50/0 || 52/31 || 50%
|-
|-
|'''recipe 2''' || 100/0 || 53/31 || 100%
| style="text-align: left;" | '''recipe 1''' || 50/0 || 52/31 || 50%
|-
|-
|'''recipe 3''' || 20/0 || 51/34 || 20%
| style="text-align: left;" | '''recipe 2''' || 100/0 || 53/31 || 100%
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | '''recipe 3''' || 20/0 || 51/34 || 20%
|}
|}
|}
<br clear="all" />


 
==Pressure testing - AZ MiR 701==
'''Testing different pressure settings:'''
[[image:AZMIR701_pressure_settings.png|400px|thumb|Descum results for different pressure settings]]
[[image:AZMIR701_pressure_settings.png|640px|thumb|Descum results for different pressure settings]]


'''Recipe settings:'''
'''Recipe settings:'''
*Resist: AZ MiR 701
*O2 flow: varied
*O2 flow: varied
*N2 flow: 0
*N2 flow: 0
Line 66: Line 64:
*Power: V100% (100 W)
*Power: V100% (100 W)


 
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
'''Experiment parameters:'''
|+ style="caption-side: top; text-align: left;" | Experiment parameters
{| {{table}}
|-
| align="center" |
!  !! Forward/reverse !! C2/C1 !! Oxygen !! Pressure
{|border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="10" style="text-align:left;"  
|- style="background:LightGrey"
| ||FW/REV|| C2/C1 || Oxygen || Pressure
|-
|'''recipe 1'''|| 100/0 || 53/31 || 5 || 0,2
|-
|-
|'''recipe 2''' || 100/0 || 37/38 || 45 || 0,8
| style="text-align: left;" | '''recipe 1''' || 100/0 || 52/31 || 5 || 0.2
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | '''recipe 2''' || 100/0 || 37/38 || 45 || 0.8
|}
|}
|}
<br clear="all" />
'''Ashing of AZ5214E resist:'''
[[image:AZ5214E_pressure_settings.png|640px|thumb|Descum results for different pressure settings]]


==Pressure testing - AZ 5214E==
[[image:AZ5214E_pressure_settings.png|400px|thumb|Descum results for different pressure settings]]


'''Recipe settings:'''
'''Recipe settings:'''
*Resist: AZ 5214E
*O2 flow: varied
*O2 flow: varied
*N2 flow: 0
*N2 flow: 0
Line 92: Line 84:
*Power: V100% (100 W)
*Power: V100% (100 W)


 
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
'''Experiment parameters:'''
|+ style="caption-side: top; text-align: left;" | Experiment parameters
{| {{table}}
|-
| align="center" |
!  !! Forward/reverse !! C2/C1 !! Oxygen !! Pressure
{|border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="10" style="text-align:left;"  
|- style="background:LightGrey"
| ||FW/REV|| C2/C1 || Oxygen || Pressure
|-
|'''recipe 1'''|| 100/0 || 53/31 || 17 || 0,4
|-
|-
|'''recipe 2''' || 100/0 || 37/39 || 45 || 0,8
| style="text-align: left;" | '''recipe 1''' || 100/0 || 52/31 || 17 || 0.4
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | '''recipe 2''' || 100/0 || 37/39 || 45 || 0.8
|}
|}
|}
 
<br clear="all" />
<br clear="all" />


=Plasma Asher 4=
=Plasma Asher 4=
==Descum processing in plasma asher 4 & 5==
Product name: PVA Tepla Gigabatch 380M<br>
Descum of AZ 5214E on 100 mm wafers. The descum process was tested for single substrates, as well as 3 substrates, placed vertically in the glass boat. For the 3 substrates only the center substrate was used for testing, the front and back wafers were used as dummy wafers.<br>
Year of purchase: 2024
When running multiple wafers, the first and last wafers should always be dummy wafers.
 
Descum of AZ 5214E on 100 mm wafers. The descum process development was done for a single substrate, as well as 3 substrates (for decreased ashing rate and improved ashing uniformity). The substrates were placed vertically in the glass boat.
 
<gallery style="text-align: center;" widths=250 heights=250>
PA_boat_1Wafer_v2.png|Single vertical substrate
PA_boat_3Wafer_v2.png|3 vertical substrates:<br>Dummy - Test - Dummy
</gallery>
 
For the 3 substrates only the center substrate was used for testing, the front and back wafers were used as dummy wafers. The wafers were placed in consecutive slots - when running multiple wafers in this way, the first and last wafers should always be dummy wafers.


The user manual, risk assessment, and contact information can be found in [http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=530 LabManager] - '''requires login'''
The user manual, risk assessment, and contact information can be found in [http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=530 LabManager] - '''requires login'''


'''Typical descum parameters'''
'''Typical descum parameters'''<br>
Tested with 1.5 µm AZ 5214E on 100 mm silicon substrate.
*O<sub>2</sub>: 100 sccm
*O<sub>2</sub>: 100 sccm
*N<sub>2</sub>: 100 sccm
*N<sub>2</sub>: 100 sccm
*Pressure (DSC): 1.3 mbar
*Pressure (DSC): 1.3 mbar
*Power: 200 W
*Power: 200 W
*Chamber temperature at start: 30°C
*Chamber temperature at start (with door closed): 30°C
*Time (single wafer): 5-10 minutes = 35-72 nm ashed
*Time (single wafer): 5-10 minutes = 35-72 nm ashed
*Time (multiple wafers): 10-15 minutes = 40-80 nm ashed
*Time (multiple wafers): 10-15 minutes = 40-80 nm ashed
Line 126: Line 123:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Test setup !! Single substrate !! Center of 3 substrates
! !! Single substrate !! Center of 3 substrates
|-
|-
! scope=row| Test results
! scope=row style="text-align: left;" | Test results: ashing rate
| Ashing rate: 5.7 ±2.1 nm/min<br>Non-uniformity: 0.6 ±0.4% || Ashing rate: 3.8 ±1.6 nm/min<br>Non-uniformity: 0.4 ±0.2%
| 5.7 ±2.1 nm/min|| 3.8 ±1.6 nm/min
|-
|-
! scope=row| Wafers  
! scope=row style="text-align: left;" | Test results: non-uniformity
| 0.6 ±0.4% || 0.4 ±0.2%
|-
! scope=row style="text-align: left;" | Wafers  
| 1 || 3  
| 1 || 3  
|-
|-
! scope=row| Wafer size
! scope=row style="text-align: left;" | Wafer size
| 100 mm || 100 mm  
| 100 mm || 100 mm  
|-
|-
! scope=row| Boat position
! scope=row style="text-align: left;" | Boat position
| Center of chamber || Center of chamber  
| Center of chamber || Center of chamber  
|-
|-
! scope=row| Test wafer position
! scope=row style="text-align: left;" | Test wafer position
| Center of boat || Center of boat  
| Center of boat || Center of boat  
|-
|-
! scope=row| Total gas flow rate
! scope=row style="text-align: left;" | Total gas flow rate
| 200 sccm || 200 sccm
| 200 sccm || 200 sccm
|-
|-
! scope=row| Gas mix ratio
! scope=row style="text-align: left;" | Gas mix ratio
| 50% N<sub>2</sub> || 50% N<sub>2</sub>
| 50% N<sub>2</sub> || 50% N<sub>2</sub>
|-
|-
! scope=row| Chamber pressure
! scope=row style="text-align: left;" | Chamber pressure
| 1.3 mbar || 1.3 mbar
| 1.3 mbar || 1.3 mbar
|-
|-
! scope=row| Power
! scope=row style="text-align: left;" | Power
| 200 W || 200 W  
| 200 W || 200 W  
|-
|-
! scope=row| Test processing time
! scope=row style="text-align: left;" | Test processing time
| Tested parameter || Tested parameter
| Tested parameter || Tested parameter
|-
|-
! scope=row| Test average temperature
! scope=row style="text-align: left;" | Test average temperature
| 33°C || 33°C  
| 33°C || 33°C  
|}
|}


<br clear="all" />
<br clear="all" />
<hr>


==Single wafer descum ashing rate and uniformity for plasma asher 4 & 5==
[[File:PA_descum_single_v3.png|400px|thumb|Ashing amount and ashing rate when processing a single 100 mm wafer.|right]]


[[File:PA_descum_single_v2.png|400px|thumb|Ashing amount and ashing rate when processing a single 100 mm wafer.|right]]
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
'''Single wafer ashing rate'''<br>
|+ style="caption-side: top; text-align: left;" | Ashing amount and rate
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Ashing time [min]: !! 1 !! 2 !! 5 !! 10 !! 15
! style="text-align: left;" | Ashing time [min]: !! 1 !! 2 !! 5 !! 10 !! 15
|-
|-
| Ashing amount [nm]: || 5.2 || 6.2 || 35.1 || 72.3 || 87.1
| style="text-align: left;" | Ashing amount [nm]: || 5.2 || 6.2 || 35.1 || 72.3 || 87.1
|-
|-
| Ashing rate [nm/min]: || 5.2 || 3.1 || 7.0 || 7.2 || 5.8
| style="text-align: left;" | Ashing rate [nm/min]: || 5.2 || 3.1 || 7.0 || 7.2 || 5.8
|}
|}


 
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
'''Single wafer non-uniformity'''<br>
|+ style="caption-side: top; text-align: left;" | Ashing non-uniformity
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Ashing time [min]: !! 1 !! 2 !! 5 !! 10 !! 15
! style="text-align: left;" | Ashing time [min]: !! 1 !! 2 !! 5 !! 10 !! 15
|-
|-
| Film thickness range, before descum [nm]: || 11 || 12 || 10 || 11 || 9
| style="text-align: left;" | Pre-descum film thickness range [nm]: || 11 || 12 || 10 || 11 || 9
|-
|-
| Pre-ashing non-uniformity [%]: || 0.37 || 0.40 || 0.33 || 0.37 || 0.30
| style="text-align: left;" | Pre-descum non-uniformity [%]: || 0.37 || 0.40 || 0.33 || 0.37 || 0.30
|-
|-
| Film thickness range, after descum [nm]: || 10 || 10 || 12 || 19 || 33
| style="text-align: left;" | Post-descum film thickness range [nm]: || 10 || 10 || 12 || 19 || 33
|-
|-
| Post-ashing non-uniformity [%]: || 0.33 || 0.33 || 0.41 || 0.66 || 1.18
| style="text-align: left;" | Post-descum non-uniformity [%]: || 0.33 || 0.33 || 0.41 || 0.66 || 1.18
|}
|}


<br clear="all" />
<br clear="all" />
<hr>


==Multi wafer descum ashing rate and uniformity for plasma asher 4 & 5==
[[File:PA_descum_multi_v3.png|400px|thumb|Ashing amount and ashing rate when processing multiple 100 mm wafers. Test measured on the center of 3 wafers.|right]]


[[File:PA_descum_multi_v2.png|400px|thumb|Ashing amount and ashing rate when processing multiple 100 mm wafers. Test measured on the center of 3 wafers.|right]]
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
'''Multi wafer ashing rate'''<br>
|+ style="caption-side: top; text-align: left;" | Ashing amount and rate
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Ashing time [min]: !! 1 !! 2 !! 5 !! 10 !! 15
! style="text-align: left;" | Ashing time [min]: !! 1 !! 2 !! 5 !! 10 !! 15
|-
|-
| Ashing amount [nm]: || 4.3 || 6.7 || 10.1 || 39.5 || 78.8
| style="text-align: left;" | Ashing amount [nm]: || 4.3 || 6.7 || 10.1 || 39.5 || 78.8
|-
|-
| Ashing rate [nm/min]: || 4.3 || 3.4 || 2.0 || 4.0 || 5.3
| style="text-align: left;" | Ashing rate [nm/min]: || 4.3 || 3.4 || 2.0 || 4.0 || 5.3
|}
|}


 
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
'''Multi wafer non-uniformity'''<br>
|+ style="caption-side: top; text-align: left;" | Ashing non-uniformity
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Ashing time [min]: !! 1 !! 2 !! 5 !! 10 !! 15
! style="text-align: left;" | Ashing time [min]: !! 1 !! 2 !! 5 !! 10 !! 15
|-
|-
| Film thickness range, before descum [nm]: || 11 || 13 || 11 || 12 || 14
| style="text-align: left;" | Pre-descum film thickness range [nm]: || 11 || 13 || 11 || 12 || 14
|-
|-
| Post-ashing non-uniformity [%]: || 0.37 || 0.43 || 0.37 || 0.40 || 0.46
| style="text-align: left;" | Pre-descum non-uniformity [%]: || 0.37 || 0.43 || 0.37 || 0.40 || 0.46
|-
|-
| Film thickness range, after descum [nm]: || 11 || 9 || 10 || 12 || 21
| style="text-align: left;" | Post-descum film thickness range [nm]: || 11 || 9 || 10 || 12 || 21
|-
|-
| Post-ashing non-uniformity [%]: || 0.37 || 0.30 || 0.33 || 0.41 || 0.74
| style="text-align: left;" | Post-descum non-uniformity [%]: || 0.37 || 0.30 || 0.33 || 0.41 || 0.74
|}
|}


<br clear="all" />
<br clear="all" />
<hr>
 
==Comparison between single substrate processing and multi substrate processing for plasma asher 4 & 5==
Processing a single substrate using the standard descum settings will provide users with a relatively controllable and uniform process. Adding dummy substrates in close proximity with the process substrate will reduce the ashing rate and improve the uniformity:
<gallery mode="packed-hover" heights="150">
PA_descum_compareAmount_v1.png|Ashing amount
PA_descum_compareRate_v1.png|Ashing rate
PA_descum_compareUniformity_v1.png|Non-uniformity
</gallery>
 
<br clear="all" />
 
==Comparison of ashing rate between substrate sizes==
It is assumed that the low power descum rates, for different substrate sizes, follows the same pattern as the high power ashing rates, which can be seen [[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/Strip#Comparison_of_ashing_rate_between_substrate_sizes_for_plasma_asher_4_&_5|here]].


=Plasma Asher 5=
=Plasma Asher 5=
<span style="color:red">Coming soon</span>
Product name: PVA Tepla Gigabatch 380M<br>
Year of purchase: 2024
 
Plasma asher 5 is identical to plasma asher 4, see descum processing for plasma asher 4 [[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/Descum#Plasma_Asher_4|here]].