Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/DRIE-Pegasus/Pegasus-3/SiO2 etch: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| (15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|+ Tests with SiO2 etch | |+ Tests with SiO2 etch | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Wafer number !! C4F8 !! SF6 flow !! Ar !! Platen power !! Pressure | ! Wafer number !! C4F8 !! SF6 flow !! Ar !! Platen power !! Pressure || SiO2 Uniformity results || SiO2 Center Etch rate ||Si Center Etch rate || Si Uniformity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Y34 || 50 sccm|| 50 sccm|| 0 sccm|| 100 W || 80 mTorr | | Y34 || 50 sccm|| 50 sccm|| 0 sccm|| 100 W || 80 mTorr || ±23.3% || 36.0 nm/min (highest)|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Y35 || 25 sccm|| 75 sccm|| 0 sccm|| 100 W || 80 mTorr | | Y35 || 25 sccm|| 75 sccm|| 0 sccm|| 100 W || 80 mTorr || ±20.8% || 41.3 nm/min (highest) || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Y36 || 25 sccm|| 75 sccm|| 0 sccm|| 100 W || 10 mTorr | | Y36 || 25 sccm|| 75 sccm|| 0 sccm|| 100 W || 10 mTorr || ±22.1% || 36.2 nm/min (lowest) || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Y37 ||25 sccm|| 75 sccm|| 0 sccm|| 100 W || 40 mTorr | | Y37 ||25 sccm|| 75 sccm|| 0 sccm|| 100 W || 40 mTorr || ±24.6% || 24.4 nm/min (lowest) || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Y38 || | | Y38 || 25 sccm|| 75 sccm|| 0 sccm|| 100 W || 60 mTorr || ± 8.1% || 34.0 nm/min (highest in center and at edge) || 141.4@15s, 137.5@2min || ± 13.9%@15s, ± 16.5%@2min | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Y39 || | | Y39 || 50 sccm|| 150 sccm|| 0 sccm|| 100 W || 10 mTorr || ±25.0% || 34.8 nm/min (lowest)|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Y40 || | | Y40 || 8.33 sccm|| 50 sccm|| 100 sccm|| 100 W || 10 mTorr || ±15.1% || 35.8 n/min (lowest)|| 70.8@15s, 107.5@5min || ± 17.6%@15s, ± 11.1%@4min | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Etch uniformity | |||
|- | |||
! SiO2 etch rate uniformity !! SiO2 etch rate uniformity normalized to center!! Si Etch rate uniformity | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Peg3 SiO2 uniformity Y34 to Y40.jpg]] || [[File:Peg3 SiO2 uniformity normalized Y34 to Y40.jpg]] || valign="top"| [[File:Peg3 Si etch uniformity Y38 and Y40.jpg]] | |||
|} | |} | ||