Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Thermal Process/RTP Annealsys: Difference between revisions

Indiogo (talk | contribs)
Indiogo (talk | contribs)
 
(42 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
=<span style="background:#FF2800">THIS PAGE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION</span>[[image:Under_construction.png|200px]]=
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@nanolab.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20https://labadviser.nanolab.dtu.dk/index.php?title=Specific_Process_Knowledge/Thermal_Process/RTP_Annealsys click here]'''


=RTP Annealsys - Rapid Thermal Processor=
=RTP Annealsys - Rapid Thermal Processor=
Line 5: Line 5:
''This page is written by Inês Diogo@DTU Nanolab if nothing else is stated.''
''This page is written by Inês Diogo@DTU Nanolab if nothing else is stated.''


''January 2023: The RTP Annealsys is being tested, but it is not released for general use yet. Please contact thinfilm@nanolab.dtu.dk for more information.''
''July 2023: The RTP Annealsys is a research tool. Thus, it is not released for general use, only for selected users. Please contact thinfilm@nanolab.dtu.dk for more information.''


'''RTP Annealsys (RTP AS-Premium, serial number AS0415C4 -  8177, from ANNEALSYS)''' is a research tool available at DTU Nanolab that can reach very high temperatures in a matter of a few minutes or even seconds. Therefore, it is able to perform several types of rapid thermal processing and it can be used as a multi-functional and versatile microfabrication tool, within specific process windows for each process type, using Si/nanofabricated Si structures. Amongst them, there is rapid thermal annealing '''(RTA)''', hydrogenation '''(RTH)''', oxidation '''(RTO)''', nitridation '''(RTN)''', etc. Currently, it is used for '''rapid thermal annealing and smoothing''' of silicon-based samples.
'''RTP Annealsys (RTP AS-Premium, serial number AS0415C4 -  8177, from ANNEALSYS)''' is a research tool available at DTU Nanolab that can reach very high temperatures in just a few minutes or even seconds. Therefore, it is able to perform several types of rapid thermal processing and it can be used as a multi-functional and versatile microfabrication tool, within specific process windows for each process type, using Si/nanofabricated Si structures. Amongst them, there are rapid thermal annealing '''(RTA)''', hydrogenation '''(RTH)''', oxidation '''(RTO)''', nitridation '''(RTN)''', etc. Currently, it is used for '''rapid thermal annealing and smoothing''' of silicon-based samples.


[[File:LL&station Annealsys.png|450px|thumb|right|The RTP Annealsys work station and loadlock are located in the DTU Nanolab cleanroom B-1. Photo: Maria Farinha@DTU Nanolab, February 2023]]
[[File:LL&station Annealsys.png|450px|thumb|right|The RTP Annealsys work station and loadlock are located in the DTU Nanolab cleanroom B-1. Photo: Maria Farinha@DTU Nanolab, February 2023]]
Line 36: Line 36:
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="center"|<b>Comments</b>
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="center"|<b>Comments</b>
|-
|-
!style="background:Silver; color:black" align="center" align="center" rowspan="2"|Temperature
! rowspan="3" style="background:Silver; color:black" align="center" |Temperature
|style="background:Silver; color:black"|Temperature Control
|style="background:Silver; color:black"|Pyro Control
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
* up to 1200 <sup>o</sup>C
* 700 <sup>o</sup>C to 1200 <sup>o</sup>C
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="left"|The maximum temperature allowed is '''dependent''' on both '''processing type''' and '''time'''.
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="left"|The maximum temperature allowed is '''dependent''' on both '''processing type''' and '''time'''.
|-
|-
Line 45: Line 45:
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
* 0% - 100%
* 0% - 100%
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="left"| Chamber maximum power is '''56 kW'''.
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="left"| '''Power control is NOT ALLOWED for more than 10s.''' Chamber maximum power is '''56 kW'''.
|-
|style="background:Silver; color:black"|Thermocouple Control
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
* RT to 1000 <sup>o</sup>C
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="left"|Recommended '''up to 800 <sup>o</sup>C''', if '''forming gas''' is used.
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" align="center" rowspan="4"|Process gas
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" align="center" rowspan="4"|Process gas
|style="background:Silver; color:black"|Ar
|style="background:Silver; color:black"|Ar
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
*up to 2000 SCCM
*Max. 2000 SCCM
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="center"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="center"|
|-
|-
|style="background:Silver; color:black"|O<sub>2
|style="background:Silver; color:black"|O<sub>2
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
*up to 2000 SCCM
*Max. 2000 SCCM
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="left"|'''Not allowed''' for users.
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="left"|Limited use.
|-
|-
|style="background:Silver; color:black"|NH<sub>3
|style="background:Silver; color:black"|NH<sub>3
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
*up to 2000 SCCM
*Max. 2000 SCCM
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="left"|'''Not allowed''' for users.
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="left"|'''Not connected and not tested'''. No recipes available.
|-
|-
|style="background:Silver; color:black"|5% H<sub>2</sub>/Ar
|style="background:Silver; color:black"|5% H<sub>2</sub>/Ar
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
*up to 2000 SCCM
*Max. 2000 SCCM
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="center"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="center"|
|-
|-
Line 76: Line 81:
|style="background:Silver; color:black"|Controller
|style="background:Silver; color:black"|Controller
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
*up to 12 mbar
*Max. 13.3(3) mbar
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="center"|
|-
!style="background:Silver; color:black" align="center" align="center" rowspan="3"|Process time
(Check image below)
|style="background:Silver; color:black"|At 1200 <sup>o</sup>C
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
*Max. 10 min
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="center"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="center"|
|-
|-
!style="background:Silver; color:black" align="center" align="center" rowspan="1"|Process time
|style="background:Silver; color:black"|At 1100 <sup>o</sup>C
|style="background:Silver; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
* 0.1s to 2h46min
*Max. 30 min
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="left"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="left"|
|-
|-
|style="background:Silver; color:black"|At 1000 <sup>o</sup>C
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
*Max. 60 min
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="left"|
|-
!style="background:Silver; color:black" align="center" align="center" rowspan="1"|Heating rate
!style="background:Silver; color:black" align="center" align="center" rowspan="1"|Heating rate
|style="background:Silver; color:black"|
|style="background:Silver; color:black"|
Line 101: Line 117:
*Chips on carrier
*Chips on carrier
*100 mm or 150 mm wafers
*100 mm or 150 mm wafers
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="left"| '''Small samples''' must be '''placed''' on '''dedicated carrier wafers'''. These '''do not need''' to be bonded to the carriers.
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="left"| '''Small samples''' must be '''placed''' on '''dedicated carrier wafers'''. These '''do not need to and should not be''' bonded to the carriers.
|-
|-
| style="background:Silver; color:black"|Allowed materials
| style="background:Silver; color:black"|Allowed materials
Line 108: Line 124:
*Silicon Nitride
*Silicon Nitride
*Aluminum Oxide
*Aluminum Oxide
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="left"| '''Silicon nitride''' and '''aluminum oxide''' are only used as '''coating/masking materials''' and have been proven capable of sustaining this type of high temperature processing.
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="left"| During previous testing, '''silicon nitride''' and '''aluminum oxide''' were only used as '''coating/masking materials''' and have been proven capable of sustaining this type of high temperature processing.
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
[[File:PlotAnnealsys.png|650px|thumb|center| Graphic representation of the recommended annealing duration in respect to the annealing temperature. Image: Inês Diogo@DTU Nanolab, July 2023]]


==Previous work on RTP Annealsys==
==Previous work on RTP Annealsys==
Line 116: Line 136:
More information and details about each type of processing - achievable using the RTP Annealsys tool - can be found in the following documents.  
More information and details about each type of processing - achievable using the RTP Annealsys tool - can be found in the following documents.  


*[[media:Report_Updated.pdf|Report_Annealsys_Updated_February23 by Inês Diogo@DTU Nanolab]]
*[[index.php?title=Media:Report Updated.pdf|Report_Annealsys_Updated_February23 by Inês Diogo@DTU Nanolab]]


*[https://labmanager.dtu.dk/view_binary.php?class=MiscDocument&id=5&name=Dissertation_ID_Rapid+Thermal+Processing+and+its+Effects+on+High+Aspect+Ratio+Silicon+Features.pdf| Rapid Thermal Processing and its Effects on High Aspect Ratio Silicon Features_October22 by Inês Diogo@DTU Nanolab] - requires login
*[http://hdl.handle.net/10362/152031 Rapid Thermal Processing and its Effects on High Aspect Ratio Silicon Features_October22 by Inês Diogo@DTU Nanolab@FCT NOVA]


'''''Important!''''' The '''''RTO sequences''''' that were developed during the previous experimental work on the RTP Annealsys are '''''not available to users'''''. More tests and further investigation are required to prevent damaging the tool.
'''''Important!''''' The '''''RTO sequences''''' that were developed during the previous experimental work on the RTP Annealsys are '''''not available to users'''''. More tests and further investigation are required to prevent damaging the tool.
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@nanolab.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20https://labadviser.nanolab.dtu.dk/index.php?title=Specific_Process_Knowledge/Thermal_Process/RTP_Annealsys click here]'''