Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/DryEtchProcessing/Comparison: Difference between revisions

Bghe (talk | contribs)
Bghe (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(56 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@danchip.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.danchip.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Etch/DryEtchProcessing/Comparison click here]'''  
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@nanolab.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.nanolab.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Etch/DryEtchProcessing/Comparison click here]'''  
<!--Checked for updates on 14/5-2018 - ok/jmli -->


== Hardware and option comparison of the dry etchers at Danchip ==
== Hardware and option comparison of the dry etchers ==
{{Template:Contentbydryetch}}
<!--Checked for updates on 3/2-2023 - ok/jmli -->


The table below compares the hardware and the options.
The table below compares the hardware and the options.


{| border="2" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" align="center"  
 
! colspan="2" style="background:silver; color:black" |
 
! style="background:silver; color:black" | [[Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/RIE_(Reactive_Ion_Etch)| RIE2]]
{| border="2" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" align="left"  
! style="background:silver; color:black" | [[Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/ASE_(Advanced_Silicon_Etch)| ASE]]
! colspan="2" style="background:silver; color:black" rowspan="2" |
! style="background:silver; color:black" | [[Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/AOE_(Advanced_Oxide_Etch)| AOE]]
! style="background:silver; color:black" rowspan="2" align="center" | [[Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/ASE_(Advanced_Silicon_Etch)| ASE]]
! style="background:silver; color:black" | [[Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/DRIE-Pegasus| DRIE-Pegasus]]
! style="background:silver; color:black" rowspan="2"  align="center"| [[Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/AOE_(Advanced_Oxide_Etch)| AOE]]
! style="background:silver; color:black" | [[Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/ICP_Metal_Etcher| ICP Metal etch ]]
! style="background:silver; color:black" colspan="4" align="center"| [[Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/DRIE-Pegasus| DRIE-Pegasi]]
! style="background:silver; color:black" | [[Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/III-V RIE |III-V RIE ]]
! style="background:silver; color:black" rowspan="2"  align="center"| [[Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/ICP_Metal_Etcher| ICP Metal etch ]]
! style="background:silver; color:black" | [[Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/III-V ICP|III-V ICP]]
! style="background:silver; color:black" rowspan="2"  align="center"| [[Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/III-V RIE |III-V RIE ]]
! style="background:silver; color:black" rowspan="2"  align="center"| [[Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/III-V ICP|III-V ICP]]
! style="background:silver; color:black" rowspan="2"  align="center"| [[Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/IBE&frasl;IBSD Ionfab 300|IBE/IBSD Ionfab 300]]
|- valign="top"
! style="background:silver; color:black"  align="center"| [[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Etch/DRIE-Pegasus/Pegasus-1|Pegasus 1]] 
! style="background:silver; color:black"  align="center"| [[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Etch/DRIE-Pegasus/Pegasus-2|Pegasus 2]]
! style="background:silver; color:black" align="center"| [[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Etch/DRIE-Pegasus/Pegasus-3|Pegasus 3]] 
! style="background:silver; color:black" align="center"| [[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Etch/DRIE-Pegasus/Pegasus-4|Pegasus 4]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
! rowspan="2" style="background:silver; color:black" width="120" |Purpose
! rowspan="2" style="background:silver; color:black" |Purpose
! style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Primary uses
! style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Primary uses
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| The RIE chamber for etching of:
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| Formerly the primary silicon etcher; now polymers, Silicon oxides and nitrides may also be etched. 5% metal on the surface is allowed.
* silicon
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| Etching of silicon oxides or nitrides on 4" wafers
* silicon oxides/nitrides
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| Silicon etching of 4" wafers
The users are allowed to have 5% metal exposed to the plasma
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| Research tool into silicon etching - only a few special recipes!
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| Formerly the primary silicon etcher; now polymers may also be etched
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| Silicon etching of 6" wafers on 6" wafers
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| Etching of silicon oxides or nitrides
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| Etching of silicon oxides or nitrides on 6" wafers
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| Silicon etching
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| Standard recipes for etching of Al, Cr and Ti, now also etches of W, TiW and Mo. Please do not use this machine with F-chemistry unless the Dry Etch group has allowed it!
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| Standard recipes for etching of Al, Cr and Ti, now also etches of W, TiW and Mo
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| Etching of silicon oxide, resist, BCB, silicon nitride, InP, InGaAs and GaAs on III-V substrates
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| Etching of silicon oxide, resist, BCB, silicon nitride, InP, InGaAs and GaAs on III-V substrates
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| Etching of III-V materials such as GaN, InP/InGaAsP/InGaAs, AlGaAs, GaAs
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| Etching of III-V materials such as GaN, InP/InGaAsP/InGaAs, AlGaAs, GaAs
 
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"| Physical Etching of all materials
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
! style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Alternative/backup uses
! style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Alternative or backup uses
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Shallow silicon etches
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Backup silicon etcher
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Backup silicon etcher
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Barc etch
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Barc etch
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" colspan="2"|
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Silicon etcher
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Silicon etcher
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
 
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
! rowspan="7" style="background:silver; color:black" | General description
! rowspan="7" style="background:silver; color:black" | General description
! style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Plasma source  
! style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Plasma source  
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Parallel plate capacitor setup with RF power between the two electrodes
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |  Inductively coupled plasma chamber with two RF generators; the coil and platen generator
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |  Inductively coupled plasma chamber with two RF generators; the coil and platen generator
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |  Inductively coupled plasma chamber with two RF generators; the coil and platen generator
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |  Inductively coupled plasma chamber with two RF generators; the coil and platen generator
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Inductively coupled plasma chamber with two RF generators; the coil (with outer and inner coil) and platen generator
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="4" | Inductively coupled plasma chamber with two RF generators; the coil (with outer and inner coil) and platen generator
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Inductively coupled plasma chamber with two RF generators; the coil and platen generator
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Inductively coupled plasma chamber with two RF generators; the coil and platen generator
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Parallel plate capacitor setup with RF power between the two electrodes
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Parallel plate capacitor setup with RF power between the two electrodes
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Inductively coupled plasma chamber with two RF generators; the coil and platen generator
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Inductively coupled plasma chamber with two RF generators; the coil and platen generator
 
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Ion beam etcher - sputter etches with argon ions


|-valign="top"
|-valign="top"
! style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Substrate cooling/temperature
! style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Substrate cooling and temperature
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | The electrode is oil cooled: Fixed at 20<sup>o</sup>C
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | The electrode is oil cooled. Also, Helium backside cooling: -10<sup>o</sup>C to 20<sup>o</sup>C  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | The electrode is oil cooled. Also, Helium backside cooling: -10<sup>o</sup>C to 20<sup>o</sup>C  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | The electrode is oil cooled. Also, Helium backside cooling: -10<sup>o</sup>C to 60<sup>o</sup>C  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | The electrode is oil cooled. Also, Helium backside cooling: -10<sup>o</sup>C to 60<sup>o</sup>C  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | The electrode is oil cooled. Also, Helium backside cooling: -20<sup>o</sup>C to 30<sup>o</sup>C  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" colspan="4" | The electrode is oil cooled. Also, Helium backside cooling: -20<sup>o</sup>C to 30<sup>o</sup>C  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | The electrode is oil cooled. Also, Helium backside cooling: -10<sup>o</sup>C to 50<sup>o</sup>C  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | The electrode is oil cooled. Also, Helium backside cooling: -10<sup>o</sup>C to 50<sup>o</sup>C  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | The electrode is oil cooled: Fixed at 20<sup>o</sup>C
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | The electrode is oil cooled: Fixed at 20<sup>o</sup>C
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | The electrode is oil cooled with a special chiller. Also, Helium backside cooling: 20<sup>o</sup>C to 180<sup>o</sup>C  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | The electrode is oil cooled with a special chiller. Also, Helium backside cooling: 20<sup>o</sup>C to 180<sup>o</sup>C  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | The electrode is oil cooled with a special chiller. Also, Helium backside cooling: 5<sup>o</sup>C to 60?<sup>o</sup>C


|-valign="top"
|-valign="top"
! style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Clamping
! style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Clamping and wafer size
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | No clamping
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Electrostatic clamping (semco electrode)<br> Wafer size 4"
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Electrostatic clamping (semco electrode)
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Electrostatic clamping (TDESC)<br> Wafer size 4"
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Electrostatic clamping (TDESC)
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Electrostatic clamping (TDESC)<br> Wafer size 4"
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Electrostatic clamping (TDESC)
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="3" | Electrostatic clamping (TDESC)<br> Wafer size 6"
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Electrostatic clamping (TDESC)
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Electrostatic clamping (TDESC)<br> Wafer size 6"
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | No clamping
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | No clamping<br> Sample size up to 4"
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Mechanical clamping (weighted clamp with ceramic fingers)
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Mechanical clamping (weighted clamp with ceramic fingers)<br> Wafer size 4"
 
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Mechanical clamping <br> Wafer sizes 2"/4"/6"/8"
|-valign="top"
|-valign="top"
! style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Gasses
! style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Gasses
Line 76: Line 85:
| SF<sub>6</sub>
| SF<sub>6</sub>
| O<sub>2</sub>
| O<sub>2</sub>
| CF<sub>4</sub>
| C<sub>4</sub>F<sub>8</sub>
|-
|-
| N<sub>2</sub>
| Ar
| Ar
| CF<sub>4</sub>
| CHF<sub>3</sub>
| CHF<sub>3</sub>
| H<sub>2</sub>
| He
|}
|}
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
Line 88: Line 99:
| C<sub>4</sub>F<sub>8</sub>
| C<sub>4</sub>F<sub>8</sub>
|-
|-
| Ar
| H<sub>2</sub>
| CF<sub>4</sub>
| CF<sub>4</sub>
| CHF<sub>3</sub>
| H<sub>2</sub>
| He
| He
|}
|}
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
|style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
{|
{|
| SF<sub>6</sub>
| SF<sub>6</sub>
Line 100: Line 109:
| C<sub>4</sub>F<sub>8</sub>
| C<sub>4</sub>F<sub>8</sub>
|-
|-
| H<sub>2</sub>
| Ar
| CF<sub>4</sub>
|}
|style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |
{|
| SF<sub>6</sub>
| O<sub>2</sub>
| N<sub>2</sub>
|-
| Ar
| He
| He
|}
|}
Line 112: Line 128:
| Ar
| Ar
|}
|}
|style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |
{|
| SF<sub>6</sub>
| O<sub>2</sub>
| C<sub>4</sub>F<sub>8</sub>
|-
| Ar
| He
| CF<sub>4</sub>
|}
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
{|
{|
Line 125: Line 152:
| Cl<sub>2</sub>
| Cl<sub>2</sub>
| HBr
| HBr
|}
|}
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
Line 148: Line 176:
| BCl<sub>3</sub>
| BCl<sub>3</sub>
| Cl<sub>2</sub>
| Cl<sub>2</sub>
|N<sub>2</sub>
|}
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |
{|
| Ar
| O<sub>2</sub>
| CHF<sub>3</sub>
|}
|}


|-valign="top"
|-valign="top"
!  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | RF generators
!  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | RF generators
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | 
* RF generator
|  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |  
|  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |  
* Coil generator
* Coil generator
Line 160: Line 193:
* Coil generator
* Coil generator
* Platen generator
* Platen generator
|  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |  
|  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
* Coil generator
* Platen generator
* Low frequency platen generator
|  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
* Platen generator
* Low frequency platen generator
|  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" colspan="2"|  
* Coil generator
* Coil generator
* Platen generator
* Platen generator
Line 172: Line 212:
* Coil generator
* Coil generator
* Platen generator
* Platen generator
|  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |
* Coil generator on plama chamber
* 3 accelerator grids between plasma chamber and process chamber


|-valign="top"
|-valign="top"
! style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Substrate loading
! style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Substrate loading
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Loading via cluster 2 load lock
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Loading via dedicated two-slot carousel load lock
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Loading via dedicated two-slot carousel load lock
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Loading via dedicated two-slot carousel load lock
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Loading via dedicated two-slot carousel load lock
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Loading via dedicated two-slot carousel load lock or via atmospheric cassette loader
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Loading via dedicated two-slot carousel load lock or via atmospheric cassette loader
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Loading via dedicated two-slot carousel load lock
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" colspan="2"| Loading via two cassette loading stations pumped down at vacuum
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Loading via dedicated two-slot carousel load lock
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Loading via dedicated two-slot carousel load lock
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Manual loading directly into process chamber
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Manual loading directly into process chamber
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Loading via dedicated two-slot carousel load lock
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Loading via dedicated two-slot carousel load lock
 
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Automatic loading via load lock
|-valign="top"
|-valign="top"
!  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Options
!  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Options
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Optical endpoint detector at fixed wavelength
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |  
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |  
* Bosch multiplexing
* Bosch multiplexing
* Parameter ramping
* Parameter ramping
|  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |  
|  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |  
|  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |
* Bosch multiplexing
* Parameter ramping
* SOI option
* Claritas endpoint detection
|  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
* Bosch multiplexing
* Parameter ramping
* SOI option
* Optical endpoint detection
|  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |  
|  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |  
* Bosch multiplexing
* Bosch multiplexing
Line 195: Line 248:
* SOI option
* SOI option
* Optical endpoint detection
* Optical endpoint detection
|  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |
* Bosch multiplexing
* Parameter ramping
* SOI option
|  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |  
|  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |  
* Parameter ramping
* Parameter ramping
Line 205: Line 262:
* Optical endpoint detection
* Optical endpoint detection
* Laser endpoint detection
* Laser endpoint detection
|  style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" |
* SIMS endpoint detection
|-valign="top"
|-valign="top"
! style="background:silver; color:black"| Allowed materials
 
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
! style="background:silver; color:black" rowspan="2"| Allowed materials
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
! style="background:lightgrey; color:black" | Materials
* Silicon
* Fused silica
* Sapphire
* SiC
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
* Silicon
* Silicon, Silicon oxide, silicon nitride
* Fused silica
* Fused silica
* Sapphire
* Sapphire
* SiC
* SiC
* Resists
* Some polymers
*<5% metal on the suface (for 4")
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
* Silicon
* Silicon, Silicon oxide, silicon nitride
* Fused silica
* Fused silica
* Sapphire
* Sapphire
* SiC
* SiC
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |
* Resists
* Silicon
* Al,(Cr) as masking materials
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" colspan="4"|
* Silicon, Silicon oxide, silicon nitride
* Fused silica
* Fused silica
* Sapphire
* Sapphire
* SiC
* SiC
* Resists
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
* Silicon
* Silicon, Silicon oxide, silicon nitride
* Fused silica
* Fused silica
* Sapphire
* Sapphire
* SiC
* SiC
* Al, Cr, Ti, W, Mo, Nb
* Resists
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
* Silicon
* Silicon, Silicon oxide, silicon nitride
* Fused silica
* Fused silica
* Sapphire
* Sapphire
* SiC
* SiC
* GaAs, GaN, InP, with epitaxial layers
* GaAs, GaN, InP, with epitaxial layers
* Resists (at low temperature processing)
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
| style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |  
* Silicon
* Silicon, Silicon oxide, silicon nitride
* Aluminium
* Fused silica
* Fused silica
* Sapphire
* Sapphire
* SiC
* SiC
* GaAs, GaN, InP, with epitaxial layers
* GaAs, GaN, InP, with epitaxial layers
* Resists (at low temperature processing)
|style="background:lightgrey; color:black" |
* Almost any material
|-
! style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | Cross contamination sheet
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | [http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=XcMachineaction&view=edit&MachID=105 Link]
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | [http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=XcMachineaction&view=edit&MachID=115 Link]
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | [http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=XcMachineaction&view=edit&MachID=265 Link]
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | [http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=XcMachineaction&view=edit&MachID=398 Link]
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | [http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=XcMachineaction&view=edit&MachID=455 Link]
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | [http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=XcMachineaction&view=edit&MachID=456 Link]
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | [http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=XcMachineaction&view=edit&MachID=266 Link]
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | [http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=XcMachineaction&view=edit&MachID=155 Link]
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | [http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=XcMachineaction&view=edit&MachID=268 Link]
| style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | [http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=XcMachineaction&view=edit&MachID=267 Link]
|-
|-
|}
|}