Specific Process Knowledge/Lithography/ZEP520A: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Created page with "These tests are currently in progress and this page thus under construction. If you have questions to the process or wish to use this e-beam resist, please contact Tine Greibe..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (41 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a standard positive resist from ZEON. The resist is very expensive; DTU Nanolab has thus stopped buying this resist. | |||
Use CSAR instead. | |||
{|border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" style="text-align:left;" | == Spin Curves == | ||
[[File:SpinCurveZEP520A.png|right|700px]] | |||
The thickness is measured on VASE Ellipsometer using a simple Cauchy model for a transparent polymer on a Si wafer with native oxide. The measurements are performed at one incidence angle (70 degrees) only. 9 points on each 4" wafer has been measured; the standard deviation thus represents the homogeinity of the film on the 4" wafers. | |||
{|border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" style="text-align:left;" style="width: 40%" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-style="background:Black; color:White" | |-style="background:Black; color:White" | ||
! | !colspan="7"|ZEON ZEP520A1:1 in anisole spinning on Spin Coater: Manual LabSpin A-5, TIGRE, 23-04-2014. Resist was mixed 13-01-2014, i.e. approximately 3 months old. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-style="background: | |-style="background:silver; color:black" style="text-align:left;" | ||
! | !Spin Speed [rpm] | ||
!Acceleration [1/s2] | |||
!Thickness [nm] | |||
!St Dev | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |||
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | |||
|3000 | |||
|4000 | |||
|111.29 | |||
|0.65 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|-style="background: | |-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | ||
| | |4000 | ||
| | |4000 | ||
| | |95.17 | ||
| | |2.16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black | |-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | ||
|5000 | |||
|4000 | |||
|87.23 | |||
|0.81 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
| | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" style="text-align:left;" style="width: 40%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-style="background: | |-style="background:red; color:White" | ||
| | !colspan="7"|ZEON ZEP520A1:1 in anisole spinning on Spin Coater: Manual LabSpin A-5, TIGRE, 21-05-2014. Resist was mixed 15-05-2014, i.e. approximately 6 days old. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-style="background: | |-style="background:silver; color:black" style="text-align:left;" | ||
! | !Spin Speed [rpm] | ||
!Acceleration [1/s2] | |||
!Thickness [nm] | |||
!St Dev | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-style="background: | |-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | ||
| | |2000 | ||
| | |4000 | ||
|141.03 | |||
| | |1.02 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black | |-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | ||
|3000 | |||
|4000 | |||
|115.96 | |||
|0.98 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-style="background: | |-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | ||
| | |4000 | ||
| | |4000 | ||
|100.56 | |||
|0.80 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black | |-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | ||
|5000 | |||
|4000 | |||
|91.01 | |||
|0.38 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-style="background: | |-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black" | ||
| | |6000 | ||
| | |4000 | ||
| | |84.85 | ||
| | |0.37 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 107: | Line 117: | ||
{|border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" style="text-align:left;" style="width: 40%" | |||
{|border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" style="text-align:left;" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-style="background: | |-style="background:green; color:White" | ||
!colspan="7"| | !colspan="7"|ZEON ZEP520A1:2 in anisole spinning on Spin Coater: Manual LabSpin A-5, TIGRE, 21-05-2014. Resist was mixed 15-05-2014, i.e. approximately 6 days old. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-style="background:silver; color:black" | |-style="background:silver; color:black" style="text-align:left;" | ||
!Spin Speed [rpm] | !Spin Speed [rpm] | ||
!Acceleration [1/s2] | !Acceleration [1/s2] | ||
| Line 134: | Line 137: | ||
|2000 | |2000 | ||
|4000 | |4000 | ||
| | |79.12 | ||
| | |1.74 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 142: | Line 145: | ||
|3000 | |3000 | ||
|4000 | |4000 | ||
| | |64.30 | ||
|0. | |0.34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 150: | Line 153: | ||
|4000 | |4000 | ||
|4000 | |4000 | ||
| | |55.50 | ||
|0. | |0.48 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 158: | Line 161: | ||
|5000 | |5000 | ||
|4000 | |4000 | ||
| | |50.53 | ||
|0. | |0.62 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 166: | Line 169: | ||
|6000 | |6000 | ||
|4000 | |4000 | ||
| | |46.34 | ||
| | |1.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:57, 25 August 2025
This is a standard positive resist from ZEON. The resist is very expensive; DTU Nanolab has thus stopped buying this resist.
Use CSAR instead.
Spin Curves

The thickness is measured on VASE Ellipsometer using a simple Cauchy model for a transparent polymer on a Si wafer with native oxide. The measurements are performed at one incidence angle (70 degrees) only. 9 points on each 4" wafer has been measured; the standard deviation thus represents the homogeinity of the film on the 4" wafers.
| ZEON ZEP520A1:1 in anisole spinning on Spin Coater: Manual LabSpin A-5, TIGRE, 23-04-2014. Resist was mixed 13-01-2014, i.e. approximately 3 months old. | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spin Speed [rpm] | Acceleration [1/s2] | Thickness [nm] | St Dev | |||
| 3000 | 4000 | 111.29 | 0.65 | |||
| 4000 | 4000 | 95.17 | 2.16 | |||
| 5000 | 4000 | 87.23 | 0.81 | |||
| ZEON ZEP520A1:1 in anisole spinning on Spin Coater: Manual LabSpin A-5, TIGRE, 21-05-2014. Resist was mixed 15-05-2014, i.e. approximately 6 days old. | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spin Speed [rpm] | Acceleration [1/s2] | Thickness [nm] | St Dev | |||
| 2000 | 4000 | 141.03 | 1.02 | |||
| 3000 | 4000 | 115.96 | 0.98 | |||
| 4000 | 4000 | 100.56 | 0.80 | |||
| 5000 | 4000 | 91.01 | 0.38 | |||
| 6000 | 4000 | 84.85 | 0.37 | |||
| ZEON ZEP520A1:2 in anisole spinning on Spin Coater: Manual LabSpin A-5, TIGRE, 21-05-2014. Resist was mixed 15-05-2014, i.e. approximately 6 days old. | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spin Speed [rpm] | Acceleration [1/s2] | Thickness [nm] | St Dev | |||
| 2000 | 4000 | 79.12 | 1.74 | |||
| 3000 | 4000 | 64.30 | 0.34 | |||
| 4000 | 4000 | 55.50 | 0.48 | |||
| 5000 | 4000 | 50.53 | 0.62 | |||
| 6000 | 4000 | 46.34 | 1.01 | |||