Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/DRIE-Pegasus/processA: Difference between revisions

Jmli (talk | contribs)
Jmli (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(26 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@danchip.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.danchip.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Etch/DRIE-Pegasus/processA click here]'''
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@nanolab.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.nanolab.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Etch/DRIE-Pegasus/processA click here]'''
<!--Checked for updates on 2/10-2020 - ok/jmli -->
<!--Checked for updates on 28/6-2023 - ok/jmli -->
<!--Checked for updates on 21/10-2025 - ok/jmli -->
 
 
{{contentbydryetch}}


== Effects on Process A of showerhead change in December 2014 ==
== Effects on Process A of showerhead change in December 2014 ==
Line 103: Line 109:
|}
|}


== Process A test==


 
Process A is intended as a wide trench (80μm wide) depth etched down some 150 µm. Below are the results from a run on a 150 mm wafer with 12-13 % etch load.
== Process A acceptance test==
 
Process A is labelled Large trench (80μm wide) 150μm depth. In the acceptance test the process was run on a 150 mm SPTS wafer with 12-13 % etch load.


{| border="2" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="1" style="text-align:center;"
{| border="2" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="1" style="text-align:center;"
Line 230: Line 234:
|-
|-
|Etch rate in Si
|Etch rate in Si
|21 - 28 µm/min
|16 - 18.8 µm/min
|-
|-
|Non-uniformity
|Non-uniformity
Line 338: Line 342:
image:C01548.04-A.jpg|Wafer C01548.04: 35 % exposed area
image:C01548.04-A.jpg|Wafer C01548.04: 35 % exposed area
image:C01548.05-A.jpg|Wafer C01548.05: 50 % exposed area
image:C01548.05-A.jpg|Wafer C01548.05: 50 % exposed area
Without pre-etch measurements of the thicknesses of the photoresist it is not possible to determine the resist etch rate. However, it looks very uniform.
</gallery>
</gallery>
 
''Please note that without pre-etch measurements of the thicknesses of the photoresist it is not possible to determine the resist etch rate. However, it looks very uniform (batch C01548).''
<br><br>
<gallery caption="Optical images of the C01549 batch that is processed 20:10 mins." widths="250" heights="200" perrow="3">
<gallery caption="Optical images of the C01549 batch that is processed 20:10 mins." widths="250" heights="200" perrow="3">
image:C01549.01-A.jpg|Wafer C01549.01: 5 % exposed area. Some 190 nm of 600 nm oxide remains.
image:C01549.01-A.jpg|Wafer C01549.01: 5 % exposed area. Some 190 nm of 600 nm oxide remains.
Line 361: Line 365:


=== Results: SEM images of trench cross sections ===
=== Results: SEM images of trench cross sections ===


{| border="2" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" style="text-align:center;"
{| border="2" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" style="text-align:center;"
Line 369: Line 374:
! width="50" rowspan="2"| Process Information
! width="50" rowspan="2"| Process Information
! colspan="15"| SEM images of trenches
! colspan="15"| SEM images of trenches
! rowspan="2" | Numbers
|-
|-
! 2 µm
! 2 µm
Line 387: Line 391:
! 300 µm
! 300 µm
|-
|-
| January 2013
|rowspan="2"| January 2013
| Travka05, AZ 5214, '''5% open'''
|rowspan="2"| Travka05, AZ 5214, '''5% open'''
| Process A 55 cycles or 10:05 minutes, '''C01548.01'''  
|rowspan="2"| Process A 55 cycles or 10:05 minutes, '''C01548.01'''  
| [[file:C01548.01 002mu0025.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01548.01 002mu0025.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01548.01 003mu0026.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01548.01 003mu0026.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
Line 405: Line 409:
| [[file:C01548.01 200mu0012.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01548.01 200mu0012.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01548.01 300mu0011.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01548.01 300mu0011.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
|
|-
|colspan="15"|
{| {{table}}
{| {{table}}
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Trench width'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Trench width'''
Line 438: Line 443:
|}
|}
|-
|-
| January 2013
|rowspan="2"| January 2013
| Travka10, AZ 5214, '''10% open'''
|rowspan="2"| Travka10, AZ 5214, '''10% open'''
| Process A 55 cycles or 10:05 minutes, '''C01548.02'''
|rowspan="2"| Process A 55 cycles or 10:05 minutes, '''C01548.02'''
|[[file:C01548.02 2mu  0001.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
|[[file:C01548.02 2mu  0001.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
|[[file:C01548.02 3mu  0002.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
|[[file:C01548.02 3mu  0002.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
Line 456: Line 461:
|[[file:C01548.02 200mu 0136.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
|[[file:C01548.02 200mu 0136.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
|[[file:C01548.02 300mu 0138.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
|[[file:C01548.02 300mu 0138.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
|
|-
|colspan="15"|
{| {{table}}
{| {{table}}
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Trench width (µm)'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Trench width (µm)'''
Line 489: Line 495:
|}  
|}  
|-
|-
| January 2013
|rowspan="2"| January 2013
| Travka20, AZ 5214, '''20% open'''
|rowspan="2"| Travka20, AZ 5214, '''20% open'''
| Process A 55 cycles or 10:05 minutes, '''C01548.03'''
|rowspan="2"| Process A 55 cycles or 10:05 minutes, '''C01548.03'''
| [[file:C01548.03 002mu0041.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01548.03 002mu0041.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01548.03 003mu0040.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01548.03 003mu0040.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
Line 507: Line 513:
| [[file:C01548.03 200mu0028.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01548.03 200mu0028.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01548.03 300mu0027.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01548.03 300mu0027.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
|
|-
|colspan="15"|
{| {{table}}
{| {{table}}
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Trench width (µm)'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Trench width (µm)'''
Line 540: Line 547:
|}
|}
|-
|-
| January 2013
|rowspan="2"| January 2013
| Travka35, AZ 5214, '''35% open'''
|rowspan="2"| Travka35, AZ 5214, '''35% open'''
| Process A 55 cycles or 10:05 minutes, '''C01548.04'''
|rowspan="2"| Process A 55 cycles or 10:05 minutes, '''C01548.04'''
| [[file:C01548.04 002mu 0042.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01548.04 002mu 0042.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01548.04 003mu 0043.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01548.04 003mu 0043.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
Line 558: Line 565:
| [[file:C01548.04 200mu 0056.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01548.04 200mu 0056.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01548.04 300mu 0057.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01548.04 300mu 0057.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
|
|-
|colspan="15"|
{| {{table}}
{| {{table}}
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Trench width (µm)'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Trench width (µm)'''
Line 591: Line 599:
|}
|}
|-
|-
| January 2013
|rowspan="2"| January 2013
| Travka50, AZ 5214, '''50% open'''
|rowspan="2"| Travka50, AZ 5214, '''50% open'''
| Process A 55 cycles or 10:05 minutes, '''C01548.05'''
|rowspan="2"| Process A 55 cycles or 10:05 minutes, '''C01548.05'''
|
|
| [[file:C01548.05 003mu 0058.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01548.05 003mu 0058.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
Line 609: Line 617:
| [[file:C01548.05 200mu 0069.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01548.05 200mu 0069.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01548.05 300mu 0070.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01548.05 300mu 0070.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
|
|-
|colspan="15"|
{| {{table}}
{| {{table}}
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Trench width (µm)'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Trench width (µm)'''
Line 647: Line 656:




= Standard Process A 110 cycles =
Post process images:
[[file:C01549.01-A.jpg |200px|frameless|C01549.01 ]]
[[file:C01549.02-A.jpg |200px|frameless|C01549.02 ]]
[[file:C01549.03.jpg |200px|frameless|C01549.03 ]]
[[file:C01549.04-A.jpg |200px|frameless|C01549.04 ]]
[[file:C01549.04-B.jpg |200px|frameless|C01549.04 ]]


{| border="2" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" style="text-align:center;"
{| border="2" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" style="text-align:center;"
Line 667: Line 664:
! width="50" rowspan="2"| Process Information
! width="50" rowspan="2"| Process Information
! colspan="15"| SEM images of trenches
! colspan="15"| SEM images of trenches
! rowspan="2" | Numbers
|-
|-
! 2 µm
! 2 µm
Line 685: Line 681:
! 300 µm
! 300 µm
|-
|-
| January 2013
|rowspan="2"| January 2013
| Travka05, 600 nm oxide, '''5% open'''
|rowspan="2"| Travka05, 600 nm oxide, '''5% open'''
| Process A 110 cycles or 20:10 minutes, '''C01549.01'''  
|rowspan="2"| Process A 110 cycles or 20:10 minutes, '''C01549.01'''  
| [[file:C01549.01 002mu 0129.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01549.01 002mu 0129.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01549.01 004-3mu 0128.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01549.01 004-3mu 0128.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
Line 703: Line 699:
| [[file:C01549.01 200mu 0118.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01549.01 200mu 0118.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01549.01 300mu 0117.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01549.01 300mu 0117.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
|
|-
|colspan="15"|
{| {{table}}
{| {{table}}
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Trench width (µm)'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Trench width (µm)'''
Line 736: Line 733:
|}
|}
|-
|-
| January 2013
|rowspan="2"| January 2013
| Travka10, 600 nm oxide, '''10% open'''
|rowspan="2"| Travka10, 600 nm oxide, '''10% open'''
| Process A 110 cycles or 20:10 minutes, '''C01549.02'''  
|rowspan="2"| Process A 110 cycles or 20:10 minutes, '''C01549.02'''  
| [[file:C01549.02 002mu 0085.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01549.02 002mu 0085.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01549.02 003mu 0084.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01549.02 003mu 0084.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
Line 754: Line 751:
| [[file:C01549.02 200mu 0072.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01549.02 200mu 0072.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01549.02 300mu 0071.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01549.02 300mu 0071.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
|
|-
|colspan="15"|
{| {{table}}
{| {{table}}
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Trench width (µm)'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Trench width (µm)'''
Line 787: Line 785:
|}
|}
|-
|-
| January 2013
|rowspan="2"| January 2013
| Travka20, 600 nm oxide, '''20% open'''
|rowspan="2"| Travka20, 600 nm oxide, '''20% open'''
| Process A 110 cycles or 20:10 minutes, '''C01549.03'''  
|rowspan="2"| Process A 110 cycles or 20:10 minutes, '''C01549.03'''  
| [[file:C01549.03 002mu 0087.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01549.03 002mu 0087.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01549.03 003mu 0088.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01549.03 003mu 0088.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
Line 805: Line 803:
| [[file:C01549.03 200mu 0100.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01549.03 200mu 0100.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01549.03 300mu 0101.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01549.03 300mu 0101.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
|
|-
|colspan="15"|
{| {{table}}
{| {{table}}
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Trench width (µm)'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Trench width (µm)'''
Line 838: Line 837:
|}
|}
|-
|-
| January 2013
|rowspan="2"| January 2013
| Travka35, 600 nm oxide, '''35% open'''
|rowspan="2"| Travka35, 600 nm oxide, '''35% open'''
| Process A 110 cycles or 20:10 minutes, '''C01549.04'''  
|rowspan="2"| Process A 110 cycles or 20:10 minutes, '''C01549.04'''  
| [[file:C01549.04 003mu 0115.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01549.04 003mu 0115.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01549.04 003mu 0116.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01549.04 003mu 0116.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
Line 856: Line 855:
| [[file:C01549.04 200mu 0103.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01549.04 200mu 0103.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01549.04 300mu 0102.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
| [[file:C01549.04 300mu 0102.jpg |75px|frameless ]]
|
|-
|colspan="15"|
{| {{table}}
{| {{table}}
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Trench width (µm)'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Trench width (µm)'''