Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Thermal Process/RTP Annealsys: Difference between revisions

Indiogo (talk | contribs)
Indiogo (talk | contribs)
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@nanolab.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20https://labadviser.nanolab.dtu.dk/index.php?title=Specific_Process_Knowledge/Thermal_Process/RTP_Annealsys click here]'''
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@nanolab.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20https://labadviser.nanolab.dtu.dk/index.php?title=Specific_Process_Knowledge/Thermal_Process/RTP_Annealsys click here]'''
=<span style="background:#FF2800">THIS PAGE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION</span>[[image:Under_construction.png|200px]]=


=RTP Annealsys - Rapid Thermal Processor=
=RTP Annealsys - Rapid Thermal Processor=
Line 7: Line 5:
''This page is written by Inês Diogo@DTU Nanolab if nothing else is stated.''
''This page is written by Inês Diogo@DTU Nanolab if nothing else is stated.''


''January 2023: The RTP Annealsys is being tested, but it is not released for general use yet. Please contact thinfilm@nanolab.dtu.dk for more information.''
''July 2023: The RTP Annealsys is a research tool. Thus, it is not released for general use, only for selected users. Please contact thinfilm@nanolab.dtu.dk for more information.''


'''RTP Annealsys (RTP AS-Premium, serial number AS0415C4 -  8177, from ANNEALSYS)''' is a research tool available at DTU Nanolab that can reach very high temperatures in just a few minutes or even seconds. Therefore, it is able to perform several types of rapid thermal processing and it can be used as a multi-functional and versatile microfabrication tool, within specific process windows for each process type, using Si/nanofabricated Si structures. Amongst them, there are rapid thermal annealing '''(RTA)''', hydrogenation '''(RTH)''', oxidation '''(RTO)''', nitridation '''(RTN)''', etc. Currently, it is used for '''rapid thermal annealing and smoothing''' of silicon-based samples.
'''RTP Annealsys (RTP AS-Premium, serial number AS0415C4 -  8177, from ANNEALSYS)''' is a research tool available at DTU Nanolab that can reach very high temperatures in just a few minutes or even seconds. Therefore, it is able to perform several types of rapid thermal processing and it can be used as a multi-functional and versatile microfabrication tool, within specific process windows for each process type, using Si/nanofabricated Si structures. Amongst them, there are rapid thermal annealing '''(RTA)''', hydrogenation '''(RTH)''', oxidation '''(RTO)''', nitridation '''(RTN)''', etc. Currently, it is used for '''rapid thermal annealing and smoothing''' of silicon-based samples.
Line 38: Line 36:
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="center"|<b>Comments</b>
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="center"|<b>Comments</b>
|-
|-
!style="background:Silver; color:black" align="center" align="center" rowspan="2"|Temperature
! rowspan="3" style="background:Silver; color:black" align="center" |Temperature
|style="background:Silver; color:black"|Pyro Control
|style="background:Silver; color:black"|Pyro Control
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
Line 48: Line 46:
* 0% - 100%
* 0% - 100%
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="left"| '''Power control is NOT ALLOWED for more than 10s.''' Chamber maximum power is '''56 kW'''.
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="left"| '''Power control is NOT ALLOWED for more than 10s.''' Chamber maximum power is '''56 kW'''.
|-
|style="background:Silver; color:black"|Thermocouple Control
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
* RT to 1000 <sup>o</sup>C
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black;" align="left"|Recommended '''up to 800 <sup>o</sup>C''', if '''forming gas''' is used.
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" align="center" rowspan="4"|Process gas
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" align="center" rowspan="4"|Process gas
Line 82: Line 85:
|-
|-
!style="background:Silver; color:black" align="center" align="center" rowspan="3"|Process time  
!style="background:Silver; color:black" align="center" align="center" rowspan="3"|Process time  
(also check image below)
(Check image below)
|style="background:Silver; color:black"|At 1200 <sup>o</sup>C
|style="background:Silver; color:black"|At 1200 <sup>o</sup>C
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
Line 133: Line 136:
More information and details about each type of processing - achievable using the RTP Annealsys tool - can be found in the following documents.  
More information and details about each type of processing - achievable using the RTP Annealsys tool - can be found in the following documents.  


*[[media:Report_Updated.pdf|Report_Annealsys_Updated_February23 by Inês Diogo@DTU Nanolab]]
*[[index.php?title=Media:Report Updated.pdf|Report_Annealsys_Updated_February23 by Inês Diogo@DTU Nanolab]]


*[http://hdl.handle.net/10362/152031 Rapid Thermal Processing and its Effects on High Aspect Ratio Silicon Features_October22 by Inês Diogo@DTU Nanolab@FCT NOVA]
*[http://hdl.handle.net/10362/152031 Rapid Thermal Processing and its Effects on High Aspect Ratio Silicon Features_October22 by Inês Diogo@DTU Nanolab@FCT NOVA]


'''''Important!''''' The '''''RTO sequences''''' that were developed during the previous experimental work on the RTP Annealsys are '''''not available to users'''''. More tests and further investigation are required to prevent damaging the tool.
'''''Important!''''' The '''''RTO sequences''''' that were developed during the previous experimental work on the RTP Annealsys are '''''not available to users'''''. More tests and further investigation are required to prevent damaging the tool.