Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/IBE⁄IBSD Ionfab 300/Etch slow: Difference between revisions

BGE (talk | contribs)
Bghe (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
=Etch slow=
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@nanolab.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.nanolab.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Etch/IBE⁄IBSD_Ionfab_300/Etch_slow click here]'''
{{CC-bghe1}} <br>
=Etch slow (this was tested in 2012 by ''bghe@nanolab'')=


This process development is going on to find an etch recipe that is so gentle that the resist masking material can be removed with acetone + ultrasound within hopefully 10min. This is important when a metal is to be etched as this cannot withstand plasma ashing (to remove reist mask) after the etch.
This process development was done to find an etch recipe that is so gentle that the resist masking material can be removed with acetone + ultrasound within hopefully 10 min. This is important when a Cr is to be etched as this cannot withstand plasma ashing (to remove the resist mask) after the etch. All though it is tested on silicon the recipe can be used ofr other material giving slightly different etch rates.


{| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3"  
{| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3"  
Line 8: Line 10:
!Si etch test2
!Si etch test2
!Si etch test3
!Si etch test3
|-
!Important note
|
|This recipe must only be run for 5 min, otherwise the beam acc. current will incrase above 20
|
|-
|-
|Neutalizer current [mA]
|Neutalizer current [mA]