Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/IBE⁄IBSD Ionfab 300/Etch slow: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
|||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=Etch slow= | '''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@nanolab.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.nanolab.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Etch/IBE⁄IBSD_Ionfab_300/Etch_slow click here]''' | ||
{{CC-bghe1}} <br> | |||
=Etch slow (this was tested in 2012 by ''bghe@nanolab'')= | |||
This process development | This process development was done to find an etch recipe that is so gentle that the resist masking material can be removed with acetone + ultrasound within hopefully 10 min. This is important when a Cr is to be etched as this cannot withstand plasma ashing (to remove the resist mask) after the etch. All though it is tested on silicon the recipe can be used ofr other material giving slightly different etch rates. | ||
{| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3" | {| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3" | ||
| Line 7: | Line 9: | ||
!Si etch test1 | !Si etch test1 | ||
!Si etch test2 | !Si etch test2 | ||
!Si etch test3 | |||
|- | |||
!Important note | |||
| | |||
|This recipe must only be run for 5 min, otherwise the beam acc. current will incrase above 20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Neutalizer current [mA] | |Neutalizer current [mA] | ||
|450 | |450 | ||
|250 | |250 | ||
|450 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|RF Power [W] | |RF Power [W] | ||
|1200 | |1200 | ||
|1000 | |1000 | ||
|1200 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Beam current [mA] | |Beam current [mA] | ||
|400 | |400 | ||
|200 | |200 | ||
|400 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Beam voltage [V] | |Beam voltage [V] | ||
|400 | |400 | ||
|200 | |200 | ||
|400 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Beam accelerator voltage | |Beam accelerator voltage | ||
|400 | |400 | ||
|200 | |200 | ||
|400 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ar flow to neutralizer [sccm] | |Ar flow to neutralizer [sccm] | ||
|6.0 | |||
|6.0 | |6.0 | ||
|6.0 | |6.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ar flow to beam [sccm] | |Ar flow to beam [sccm] | ||
|6.0 | |||
|6.0 | |6.0 | ||
|6.0 | |6.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rotation speed [rpm] | |Rotation speed [rpm] | ||
|20 | |||
|20 | |20 | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stage angle [degrees] | |Stage angle [degrees] | ||
|10 | |||
|10 | |10 | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Platen temp. [dg. Celcius] | |Platen temp. [dg. Celcius] | ||
|15 | |||
|15 | |15 | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|He cooling pressure [mTorr] | |He cooling pressure [mTorr] | ||
|37.5 | |||
|37.5 | |37.5 | ||
|37.5 | |37.5 | ||
|- | |||
|Etch material | |||
|Si | |||
|Si | |||
|Si | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Results''' | |'''Results''' | ||
|'''vvv''' | |||
|'''vvv''' | |'''vvv''' | ||
|'''vvv''' | |'''vvv''' | ||
| Line 59: | Line 84: | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|7:15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Etch rate in Si [nm/min] | |Etch rate in Si [nm/min] | ||
|19.7 | |19.7 | ||
|3.58 | |3.58 | ||
|19.3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Total time in Acetone + ultrasound [min] | |Total time in Acetone + ultrasound [min] | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|20 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Was the resist completely removed after acetone + ultrasound? | |Was the resist completely removed after acetone + ultrasound? | ||
|no | |no | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes (almost) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||