Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/DRIE-Pegasus/Pegasus-4/Slow etch: Difference between revisions

Bghe (talk | contribs)
Bghe (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 58: Line 58:
|-
|-
|Etch rate of SiO2
|Etch rate of SiO2
|'''~42nm/min [41-43 nm/min over a 6" wafer]
|'''~42nm/min [41-43 nm/min over a 6" wafer]  
|'''13.7-14.7 nm/min [4" on carrier]
|'''13.7-14.7 nm/min [4" on carrier]


Line 72: Line 72:
|-
|-
|Tested etch time without burning the resist
|Tested etch time without burning the resist
|3 min
|3 min (6 min => resist burned)
|30 min
|30 min
|-
|-
Line 82: Line 82:


==Etch Profile SEM images==
==Etch Profile SEM images==
<gallery caption="Profile of etch for 'Slow Etch2' 12 min, 4" wafer on 6" carrier with double side poly imide tape (capton)" widths="300px done by bghe, DTU Nanolab" heights="300px" widths="400px" perrow="3">
<gallery caption="Profile of etch for 'Slow Etch2' 12 min, 100mm wafer on 150mm carrier with double side polyimide tape (capton), Si3N4 from LPCVD" widths="300px done by bghe, DTU Nanolab" heights="300px" widths="400px" perrow="3">
File:C08507_01.jpg
File:C08507_01.jpg
File:C08507_02.jpg
File:C08507_02.jpg
Line 102: Line 102:
File:Contour Plot etch rates Si.jpg|Etch rate map of Si etch on 4" wafer (on 6" carrier)
File:Contour Plot etch rates Si.jpg|Etch rate map of Si etch on 4" wafer (on 6" carrier)
</gallery>
</gallery>
==Test section - do not use==
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Caption text
|-
! A !! Header text !! Header text
|-
| Example || Example || Example
|-
| Example || Example || Example
|-
| Example || Example || Example
|}