Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Wafer Information: Difference between revisions

Kabi (talk | contribs)
Mmat (talk | contribs)
 
(30 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@danchip.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.danchip.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Wafer_Information click here]'''  
= Overview of Wafers available in the Cleanroom (B346)=
DTU Nanolab has a stock of standard silicon and glass wafers as well as well as somes wafers pre-processed in one of our thermal furnaces. They can be purchased through [https://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Wafer&view=shop LabManager] (''requires login'').


== Wafer Information ==
The most commonly used wafers are located in the wafer cabinet called "B1 cage" (located inside the cleanroom, in room B1). Other substrates have to be purchased personally, though you are very welcome to ask us for help if needed.  
DTU Nanolab has a stock of standard silicon and glass wafers; the most used of these wafers are located in the wafer cupboard in cleanroom B-1. DTU Nanolab  always try to have new deliveries of wafers on stock. They will be available when the previous delivery has been used.  
<br>
 
<br>
 
A full list of wafers can be found in the [https://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Wafer&view=shop&page_id=16| Wafer Shop in Labmanager]. The typical specifications of our standard wafers are listet below. More detailed specifications for each substrate available at DTU Nanolab can be found as pdf-file attched to the respective substrate in the Wafer Shop in Labmanager.
=== Wafers available in DTU Nanolabs cleanroom ===
<br>
 
<br>
A full list of wafers can be found in the [http://labmanager.danchip.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Wafer&view=list&page_id=16| wafer shop] in Labmanager. The typical specs of our standard wafers are listet below:
{| border="1" style="text-align: center; width: 550px; height: 100px;"
{| border="1" style="text-align: center; width: 550px; height: 100px;"
|colspan="6" style="text-align: center;" style="background: #efefef;" | '''Wafers available in the cleanroom'''
|colspan="6" style="text-align: center;" style="background: #efefef;" | '''Wafers available in the cleanroom'''
Line 19: Line 18:


|-
|-
!SSP (single side polished)
!SSP<sup>{{fn|1}}</sup>
|2"
|2"
|P
|P
Line 25: Line 24:
|1-20 Ωcm
|1-20 Ωcm
|-
|-
!SSP (single side polished)
!SSP<sup>{{fn|1}}</sup>
|4"
|4"
|N or P
|N or P
Line 31: Line 30:
|1-20 Ωcm
|1-20 Ωcm
|-
|-
!SSP (single side polished)
!SSP<sup>{{fn|1}}</sup>
|6"
|6"
|N
|N
Line 37: Line 36:
|10-20 Ωcm
|10-20 Ωcm
|-
|-
!SSP (single side polished)
!SSP<sup>{{fn|1}}</sup>
|8"
|8"
|N
|N
Line 43: Line 42:
|1-10 Ωcm
|1-10 Ωcm
|-
|-
!DSP (double side polished)
!DSP<sup>{{fn|2}}</sup>
|4"
|4"
|N or P
|N or P
Line 49: Line 48:
|1-20 Ωcm
|1-20 Ωcm
|-
|-
!DSP (double side polished)
!DSP<sup>{{fn|2}}</sup>
|4"
|4"
|N
|N
Line 55: Line 54:
|1-20 Ωcm
|1-20 Ωcm
|-
|-
!DSP (double side polished)
!DSP<sup>{{fn|2}}</sup>
|6"
|6"
|N
|N
Line 73: Line 72:
|&nbsp;
|&nbsp;
|-
|-
!pre-processed<sup>{{fn|1}}</sup>
!pre-processed<sup>{{fn|3}}</sup>
|4" and 6"
|4" and 6"
|&nbsp;
|&nbsp;
Line 81: Line 80:
|}
|}


<sup>{{fn|1}}</sup> Pre-processed wafers are wafers with various thicknesses or thermal oxides, LPCVD nitrides and Poly Si. Please consult the [http://labmanager.danchip.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Wafer&view=list&page_id=16| wafer shop] in Labmanager for details.
<sup>{{fn|1}}</sup> ''SSP: single side polished''<br>
 
<sup>{{fn|2}}</sup> ''DSP: double side polished''<br>
 
<sup>{{fn|3}}</sup> ''Pre-processed wafers are wafers with various thicknesses of thermal oxides, LPCVD nitrides and Poly Si. More details in the [http://labmanager.danchip.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Wafer&view=shop&page_id=16| Wafer Shop].''
<br>
<br>
The name on the wafer boxes consists typically of a few letters and a number, eg OP337:
The name on the wafer boxes consists typically of a few letters and a number, eg OP337:


Line 98: Line 99:
|-
|-
|}
|}
<br>


=== How to buy wafers ===
== How to Purchase Wafers ==
Whenever you want to buy some wafers you login to Labmanager and find the [http://labmanager.danchip.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Wafer&view=list&page_id=16| wafer shop]. Here you can see a list of wafers that we have on stock. Most of these are in the cupboard. Some of the wafers are stored in our basement and you must always contact a Nanolab personnel for buying these. In the list you can see the specifications, prices as well as a link to a pdf file with more detailed information. Be sure that the wafers you want to buy in the shop are in the cupboard before buying. By buying in the shop the door to the cupboard will unlock for 30 sec and the door can be opened by twisting the handle counter clock wise, leave the door open while taking the wafers you have bought. After taking the number of wafers you have bought place the wafer box back into the cupboard and remember to close the door. This will lock the door again. When taking new wafers always use the dedicated vacuum tweezer hanging on the wall labeled Wafer Shop Tweezer.
To buy wafers from DTU Nanolab, you need to login to Labmanager and find the [https://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Wafer&view=shop&page_id=16| Wafer Shop]. Here you can see a list of wafers that we have on stock. Most of these are in the cabinet, called "B1 cage" (located inside the cleanroom, in room B1). Some of the wafers are stored in our basement and you need to contact DTU Nanolab personnel to buy these (in advance). In the list you can see the specifications, prices, as well as a link to more detailed information about the wafer specifications. Be sure that the wafers you want to buy in the shop are actually available in the cabinet before buying. After you bought the wafers in LabManger, the door to "B1 cage" will unlock for 30 seconds. The door can be opened by twisting the handle counter clock wise. Please leave the door open while taking the wafers you have bought from the box. Afterwards, place the wafer box back into the cupboard and close the door. This will enable door lock again.  
<br><br>
{| border="2" style="border: dashed 2px #BB0003" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="10" align="left"
|-
|Please note, when taking new wafers always use the dedicated vacuum tweezer hanging on the wall labeled "Wafer Shop Tweezer".
|-
|}
<br clear=all>
<br>
If you buy wafers that must go directly from the new wafer box into any of the LPCVD furnaces or Furnace: Anneal-oxide(C1), buy '''one wafer less''' than what you need. Take the wafer box from the wafer cabinet to the furnace and close and lock the door again. Once you have loaded your wafers into the furnace, buy the remaining wafer to unlock the cage door again. Place the wafer box back into the cage and close the door.
<br>
<br>


If you buy wafers that have to go directly from the new wafer box into any of the LPCVD furnaces or Furnace: Anneal-oxide(C1) buy the numbers of wafers you need minus one. This unlock the door, take the box to the furnace as you close the door to the cupboard behind you, load your wafers into the furnace. Then buy the last wafer for unlocking the cupboard door such that the wafer box can be placed in the cupboard again.
== Wafer boxes and Single Wafer Carriers ==


=== Wafer boxes and single wafer carriers ===
In the gowning, used but cleaned single wafer carriers and wafer boxes can be found. Those have been washed in the dishwasher with special soap and deionized water and air dried.
 
<br><br>
New clean wafer boxes and single wafer carriers can be found in the gowning area. Ask DTU Nanolab personnel for help if stock is low. If you empty a wafer box from the wafer cupboard you can also keep that, it is considered very clean.
{| border="2" style="border: dashed 2px #BB0003" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="10" align="left"
|-
|Please note, re-used/washed wafer boxes and single wafer holder are considered (mostly) clean. They are '''not''' clean enough to be used as carrier for transport of wafers between RCA and furnace or between furnaces.
|-
|}
<br clear=all>
<br>
New, clean single wafer carriers can be found in the gowning area in the metal cage. Please contact DTU Nanolab personnel for help, if the stock is low. An empty wafer box placed on top of the B1 cage is considered clean as well. Those wafer boxes can be used to store wafers from RCA to furnace or between furnaces.