Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/Topographic measurement: Difference between revisions

Mmat (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Reet (talk | contribs)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 22: Line 22:
<br>
<br>


=Comparison of stylus profilers, optical profilers and AFMs at Nanolab=
=Comparison of Stylus Profilers, Optical Profilers and AFMs at Nanolab=


{|border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="3" style="text-align:left;"  
{|border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="3" style="text-align:left;"  
Line 42: Line 42:
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
!Generel description
!Generel description
|Profiler for measuring microstructures. Excellent stress measurements. Excellent sequence programs. Also wafer mapping and roughness measurements.
|Profiler for measuring microstructures in cleanroom. Excellent stress measurements. Excellent sequence programs. Plus wafer mapping and roughness measurements.
|Profiler for measuring microstructures. Quick and easy vertical profiling. Also wafer mapping, roughness and stress measurements.
|Profiler for measuring microstructures in cleanroom. Quick and easy vertical profiling. Plus wafer mapping, roughness and stress measurements.
|3D Profiler for measuring microstructures and surface roughness. Can do wafer mapping.
|Profiler for measuring microstructures in building 347.
|3D Profiler for measuring microstructures and surface roughness. Can do wafer mapping. Located in the basement.
|Profiler for measuring microstructures in building 346 basement.
|3D Profiler for measuring microstructures and surface roughness. Can do wafer mapping. In cleanroom
|3D Profiler for measuring microstructures and surface roughness. Can do wafer mapping. In basement below cleanroom.
|AFM for measuring nanostructures and surface roughness
|AFM for measuring nanostructures and surface roughness
|Profiler for measuring microstructures. Located in building 451, room 913.
|Profiler for measuring microstructures. Located in the basement.
|-
|-


Line 56: Line 56:
|Line scan x: 1 µm to 200mm.  
|Line scan x: 1 µm to 200mm.  
Map scan xy: up to the largest square that can be inscribed in an 8" wafer
Map scan xy: up to the largest square that can be inscribed in an 8" wafer
|Line scan x: 50µm to 55mm in one scan. Maximum scan length with stitching 200mm.
|Line scan x: 50 µm to 55 mm in one scan. Maximum scan length with stitching 200mm.
|Line scan x: 50 µm to 55 mm
|Line scan x: 50 µm to 55 mm
|Depending on the objective:
|Depending on the objective:
*One view: 127µmX95µm to 1270µmX955µm
*One view: 127µmX95µm to 1270µmX955µm
*Stitching: In principel a whole 6" wafer (time consuming)
*Stitching: In principle a whole 6" wafer (time consuming)
|Only 10x objective: 2.0 mm x 1.7 mm
|Only 10x objective: 2.0 mm x 1.7 mm
|90 µm square
|90 µm square
|Line scan x: 50-55000 µm
|Line scan x: 50-50000 µm
|-
|-


Line 71: Line 71:
|up to 900 µm
|up to 900 µm
|50 Å to 1 mm  
|50 Å to 1 mm  
|50 Å to 1 mm
|100 Å to 130 nm
|Depending on the objective and Z resolution:
|Depending on the objective and Z resolution:
*94.4 µm ->9984 µm
*94.4 µm ->9984 µm
|10 mm (piezo range 500 µm)
|10 mm (piezo range 500 µm)
|1 µm (can go up to 5 µm under special settings)
|1 µm (can go up to 5 µm under special settings)
|50 Å to 1 mm
 
|100 Å to 130 nm
|-
|-
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
Line 82: Line 83:
|down to 0.025 µm
|down to 0.025 µm
|down to 0.003 µm
|down to 0.003 µm
|down to 0.003 µm
|down to 0.5 µm
|Depending on the objective:
|Depending on the objective:
*0.5µm -> 5µm
*0.5µm -> 5µm
|Resolving power of the lens: 0.92 µm
|Resolving power of the lens: 0.92 µm
|Depending on scan size and number of samples per line and number of lines - accuracy better than 2%
|Depending on scan size and number of samples per line and number of lines - accuracy better than 2%
|down to 0.003 µm
|down to 0.5 µm
|-
|-


Line 93: Line 94:
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
!Resolution z
!Resolution z
|0.01, 0.08 or 0.6 Å depending on range (note resolution much below 1 Å is not so useful since it is far below the noise level)
|0.01, 0.08 or 0.6 Å depending on range (note resolution below 1 Å is below the noise level)
|1 Å, 10 Å, 40 Å or 160 Å depending on range
|1 Å, 10 Å or 20 Å depending on range
|1 Å, 10 Å, 40 Å or 160 Å depending on range
|1 Å, 10 Å, 40 Å or 160 Å depending on range
|Depending on measuring methode:
|Depending on measuring methode:
Line 103: Line 106:
*Precision 0.1%
*Precision 0.1%
|<1Å - accuracy better than 2%
|<1Å - accuracy better than 2%
|1 Å, 10 Å or 20 Å depending on range
 
|1 Å, 10 Å, 40 Å or 160 Å depending on range
|-
|-
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
Line 110: Line 112:
|0.866*(W[µm]-2µm)
|0.866*(W[µm]-2µm)
|1.2*(W[µm]-5µm)
|1.2*(W[µm]-5µm)
|1.2*(W[µm]-5µm)
|1.2*(W[µm]-2.5µm)
|Depending on material and trench width:
|Depending on material and trench width:
*Somewhere between 1:1 and 1:12
*Somewhere between 1:1 and 1:12
|Depending on material and trench width.
|Depending on material and trench width.
|~1:1 with standard cantilever.
|~1:1 with standard cantilever.
|1.2*(W[µm]-5µm)
 
|1.2*(W[µm]-2.5µm)
|-
|-


Line 123: Line 126:
|2 µm 60<sup>o</sup> cone
|2 µm 60<sup>o</sup> cone
|5 µm 45<sup>o</sup> cone
|5 µm 45<sup>o</sup> cone
|5 µm 45<sup>o</sup> cone
|2.5 µm 45<sup>o</sup> cone
|No tip - using light
|No tip - using light
*Blue monochromatic LED: 460nm
*Blue monochromatic LED: 460nm
Line 130: Line 135:
*White broadband LED: 550nm
*White broadband LED: 550nm
|<12 nm on standard cantilever
|<12 nm on standard cantilever
|5 µm 45<sup>o</sup> cone
|2.5 µm 45<sup>o</sup> cone
|-
|-


Line 138: Line 141:
|Excellent capability
|Excellent capability
|Can be done
|Can be done
|
|
|No stress calculation capability
|No stress calculation capability
|Cannot be done
|Cannot be done
|Cannot be done
|Cannot be done
|Cannot be done
|
|Cannot be done
|-


|-
|-
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
!Surface Rroughness
!Surface Roughness
|Can be done on a line or map (parallel line scans)
|Can be done on a line or map (parallel line scans)
|Can be done on a line scan
|Can be done on a line scan
|Can be done on a line scan
|Recommend P17 or Dektak XTA
|Can be done on a line or an area
|Can be done on a line or an area
|Can be done on a line or an area
|Can be done on a line or an area
|Can be done on a selected surface area  
|Can be done on a selected surface area  
|Can be done on a line scan
|Recommended to use P17 or Dektak XTA
|-
|-


Line 162: Line 165:
|up to 8"
|up to 8"
|up to 6"
|up to 6"
|up to 6"
|up to 4"
|Up to more than 6"
|Up to more than 6"
|100x100 mm
|100x100 mm
|6" or less
|6" or less
|up to 6"
|4" or less
|-
|-


Line 173: Line 176:
!Allowed Materials
!Allowed Materials
|
|
*Almost any material that does not leave residual on the stage, please check the responsible group for any non standard materials
Almost any material that leaves no residuals; please ask responsible group about non-standard materials.
|
|
*Almost any material that does not leave residual on the stage, please check the responsible group for any non standard materials
Almost any material that leaves no residuals; please ask responsible group about non-standard materials.
|
|
*Almost any material that does not leave residual on the stage, please check the responsible group for any non standard materials
Almost any material that leaves no residuals; please ask responsible group about non-standard materials.
|
|
*Almost any material that does not leave residual on the stage, please check the responsible group for any non standard materials
Almost any material that leaves no residuals; please ask responsible group about non-standard materials.
|
|
*Almost any material that does not leave residual on the stage, please check the responsible group for any non standard materials
Almost any material that leaves no residuals; please ask responsible group about non-standard materials.
|
|
*Almost any material that does not leave residual on the stage.
Almost any material that leaves no residuals; please ask responsible group about non-standard materials.
|
|
*Almost any material that does not leave residual on the stage.
Almost any material that leaves no residuals; please ask responsible group about non-standard materials.
|-
|-


Line 193: Line 196:
|Cleanroom F-2
|Cleanroom F-2
|Cleanroom B-1
|Cleanroom B-1
|Building 347, SupportLab
|Basement, building 346, room 904
|Cleanroom C-1
|Cleanroom C-1
|Basement, building 346, room 904
|Basement, building 346, room 904
|AFM Icon1: Cleanroom C-1
|AFM Icon1: Cleanroom C-1
AFM Icon2: Basement, building 346, room 904
AFM Icon2: Basement, building 346, room 904
|Temporary lab in building 451, room 913
|Basement, building 346, room 904
|-
|-


|}
|}