Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/Topographic measurement: Difference between revisions

Reet (talk | contribs)
Reet (talk | contribs)
 
(25 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{cc-nanolab}}
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:Characterization@nanolab.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.nanolab.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Characterization/Topographic_measurement click here]'''  
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:Characterization@nanolab.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.nanolab.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Characterization/Topographic_measurement click here]'''  
 
<br>
<br>
=Topographic measurements=
=Topographic measurements=
Topographic measurements are measurements of height differences on your sample. If you measure many spots on the sample you can get a topographic image of the surface.
Topographic measurements are measurements of height differences on your sample. If you measure many spots on the sample you can get a topographic image of the surface.


At DTU Nanolab we have eight systems for topographic measurements:
At DTU Nanolab we have eight systems for topographic measurements:
*Dektak stylus profilers (Dektak XTA, Dektak 8, Dektak 150 and Dektak 3ST) - ''Profilers for measuring micro structures''  
*Stylus profilers (P17, Dektak XTA, Dektak 150 and Dektak 3ST) - ''Profilers for mechanically measuring topography''  
*Optical profilers (Optical profiler Sensofar and Optical profiler Filmetrics) - ''3D Profilers for measuring micro structures''
*Optical profilers (Optical profiler Sensofar and Optical profiler Filmetrics) - ''3D Profilers for optically measuring topography''
*AFMs (AFM Icon-PT1 and AFM Icon-PT2) - ''AFMs for measuring nano structures''
*AFMs (AFM Icon-PT1 and AFM Icon-PT2) - ''AFMs for "mechanically" measuring topography (nano-regime)''
<br>
==High Aspect Ratio Structures==
The fact that the stylus tip of a stylus profiler or an AFM is shaped like a cone with some finite tip angle causes a problem when characterizing high aspect ratio structures. For instance, if a 20 µm wide trench is etched deeper than approximately 18 µm, the tip of the Dektak will not be able to reach the bottom. The optical profiler uses a light beam that is focused through an objective. Therefore it is able to measure higher aspect ratios. The aspect ratio is limited by the possibility for the light to reach the bottom and get back to the detector. On some samples we have been able to measure aspect ratios above 1:10. Otherwise the solution is to cleave the sample along a line that is perpendicular to the trench and then inspect the profile in a [[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/SEM: Scanning Electron Microscopy|scanning electron microscope]] or a microscope (for large structures).
<br>
<br>


==High Aspect ratio structures==
==Thin Film Thickness==
The fact that the stylus tip of a Dektak profilers or an AFM is shaped like a cone with some finite tip angle causes a problem when characterizing high aspect ratio structures. For instance, if a 20 µm wide trench is etched deeper than approximately 18 µm, the tip of the Dektak will not be able to reach the bottom. The optical profiler uses a light beam that is focused through an objective. Therefore it is able to measure higher aspect ratios. The aspect ratio is limited by the possibility for the light to reach the bottom and get back to the detector. On some samples we have been able to measure aspect ratios above 1:10. Otherwise the solution is to cleave the sample along a line that is perpendicular to the trench and then inspect the profile in a [[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/SEM: Scanning Electron Microscopy|scanning electron microscope]] or a microscope (for large structures).
The profilers can be used to measure the thickness of optically transparent thin films or etched non-transparent thin films. There are also other options for measuring film thickness. All the methods are compared on the [[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/Measurement of film thickness and optical constants| "Measurement of Thin Film Thickness and Optical Constants"]] page.
<br>
<br>


==Thin film thickness==
=Comparison of Stylus Profilers, Optical Profilers and AFMs at Nanolab=
The profilers can be used to measure the thickness of optically transparent thin films or etched non-transparent thin films. There are also other options for measuring film thickness. All the methods are compared on the [[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/Measurement of film thickness and optical constants| "Measurement of thin film thickness and optical constants"]] page
 
==Comparison of stylus profilers, optical profilers and AFMs at Nanolab==


{|border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="3" style="text-align:left;"  
{|border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="3" style="text-align:left;"  
Line 23: Line 30:
|-style="background:silver; color:black"
|-style="background:silver; color:black"
!
!
![[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/Profiler#P17_stylus_profiler|P17 stylus profiler]]
![[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/Tencor P17|Tencor P17 <br>(Stylus Profiler)]]
![[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/Profiler#Dektak XTA_new_stylus_profiler|Dektak XTA stylus profiler]]
![[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/Dektak_XTA|Dektak XTA <br>(Stylus Profiler)]]
![[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/Profiler#Optical_Profiler_(Sensofar)|Optical Profiler (Sensofar)]]
![[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Characterization/Dektak_150|Dektak 150 <br>(Stylus Profiler)]]
![[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/Profiler#Optical_Profiler_(Filmetrics)|Optical Profiler (Filmetrics)]]
![[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/Dektak_3ST | Dektak_3ST <br>(Stylus Profiler)]]
![[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/AFM: Atomic Force Microscopy|AFM Icon 1 and AFM Icon 2]]
![[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Characterization/Sensofar_S_Neox|Sensofar S Neox <br>(Optical Profiler)]]
![[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Characterization/Profiler#Stylus_Profiler:_Dektak150|Dektak 150 stylus profiler]]
![[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/Filmetrics|Filmetrics <br>(Optical Profiler)]]
![[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/Profiler#Dektak III-V Profiler|Dektak 3ST stylus profiler]]
![[Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/AFM: Atomic Force Microscopy|AFM Icon 1 and AFM Icon 2 <br>(Atomic Force Microscopy)]]
|-
|-


Line 35: Line 42:
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
!Generel description
!Generel description
|Profiler for measuring microstructures. Can do wafer mapping, roughness measurements and stress measurements.
|Profiler for measuring microstructures in cleanroom. Excellent stress measurements. Excellent sequence programs. Plus wafer mapping and roughness measurements.
|Profiler for measuring microstructures. Can do wafer mapping and stress measurements.
|Profiler for measuring microstructures in cleanroom. Quick and easy vertical profiling. Plus wafer mapping, roughness and stress measurements.
|3D Profiler for measuring microstructures and surface roughness. Can do wafer mapping.
|Profiler for measuring microstructures in building 347.
|3D Profiler for measuring microstructures and surface roughness. Can do wafer mapping. Located in the basement.
|Profiler for measuring microstructures in building 346 basement.
|3D Profiler for measuring microstructures and surface roughness. Can do wafer mapping. In cleanroom
|3D Profiler for measuring microstructures and surface roughness. Can do wafer mapping. In basement below cleanroom.
|AFM for measuring nanostructures and surface roughness
|AFM for measuring nanostructures and surface roughness
|Profiler for measuring microstructures. Located in Pack Lab.
|Profiler for measuring microstructures. Located in the basement.
|-
|-


|-
|-
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
!'''Max. scan range xy'''
!Max. Scan Range xy
|Line scan x: 1 µm to 200mm.  
|Line scan x: 1 µm to 200mm.  
Map scan xy: up to the largest square that can be inscribed in an 8" wafer
Map scan xy: up to the largest square that can be inscribed in an 8" wafer
|Line scan x: 50µm to 55mm in one scan. Maximum scan length with stitching 200mm.
|Line scan x: 50 µm to 55 mm in one scan. Maximum scan length with stitching 200mm.
|Line scan x: 50 µm to 55 mm
|Line scan x: 50 µm to 55 mm
|Depending on the objective:
|Depending on the objective:
*One view: 127µmX95µm to 1270µmX955µm
*One view: 127µmX95µm to 1270µmX955µm
*Stitching: In principel a whole 6" wafer (time consuming)
*Stitching: In principle a whole 6" wafer (time consuming)
|Only 10x objective: 2.0 mm x 1.7 mm
|Only 10x objective: 2.0 mm x 1.7 mm
|90 µm square
|90 µm square
|Line scan x: 50-55000 µm
|Line scan x: 50-50000 µm
|-
|-


|-
|-
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
!'''Max. scan range z'''
!Max. Scan Range z
|up to 900 µm
|up to 900 µm
|50 Å to 1 mm  
|50 Å to 1 mm  
|50 Å to 1 mm
|100 Å to 130 nm
|Depending on the objective and Z resolution:
|Depending on the objective and Z resolution:
*94.4 µm ->9984 µm
*94.4 µm ->9984 µm
|10 mm (piezo range 500 µm)
|10 mm (piezo range 500 µm)
|1 µm (can go up to 5 µm under special settings)
|1 µm (can go up to 5 µm under special settings)
|50 Å to 1 mm
 
|100 Å to 130 nm
|-
|-
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
!'''Resolution xy'''
!Resolution xy
|down to 0.025 µm
|down to 0.025 µm
|down to 0.003 µm
|down to 0.003 µm
|down to 0.003 µm
|down to 0.5 µm
|Depending on the objective:
|Depending on the objective:
*0.5µm -> 5µm
*0.5µm -> 5µm
|Resolving power og the lense: 0.92 µm
|Resolving power of the lens: 0.92 µm
|Depending on scan size and number of samples per line and number of lines - accuracy better than 2%
|Depending on scan size and number of samples per line and number of lines - accuracy better than 2%
|down to 0.003 µm
|down to 0.5 µm
|-
|-


|-
|-
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
!'''Resolution z'''
!Resolution z
|0.01, 0.08 or 0.6 Å depending on range (according to manufacturer)
|0.01, 0.08 or 0.6 Å depending on range (note resolution below 1 Å is below the noise level)
|1 Å, 10 Å, 40 Å or 160 Å depending on range
|1 Å, 10 Å or 20 Å depending on range
|1 Å, 10 Å, 40 Å or 160 Å depending on range
|1 Å, 10 Å, 40 Å or 160 Å depending on range
|Depending on measuring methode:
|Depending on measuring methode:
Line 96: Line 106:
*Precision 0.1%
*Precision 0.1%
|<1Å - accuracy better than 2%
|<1Å - accuracy better than 2%
|1 Å, 10 Å or 20 Å depending on range
 
|1 Å, 10 Å, 40 Å or 160 Å depending on range
|-
|-
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
!'''Max. scan depth [µm] as a function of trench width W''')
!Max. Scan Depth [µm] (as a function of trench width W)
|0.866*(W[µm]-2µm)
|0.866*(W[µm]-2µm)
|1.2*(W[µm]-5µm)
|1.2*(W[µm]-5µm)
|1.2*(W[µm]-5µm)
|1.2*(W[µm]-2.5µm)
|Depending on material and trench width:
|Depending on material and trench width:
*Somewhere between 1:1 and 1:12
*Somewhere between 1:1 and 1:12
|Depending on material and trench width.
|Depending on material and trench width.
|~1:1 with standard cantilever.
|~1:1 with standard cantilever.
|1.2*(W[µm]-5µm)
 
|1.2*(W[µm]-2.5µm)
|-
|-


|-
|-
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
!'''Standard tip radius'''
!Standard Tip Radius
|2 µm 60<sup>o</sup> cone
|2 µm 60<sup>o</sup> cone
|5 µm 45<sup>o</sup> cone
|5 µm 45<sup>o</sup> cone
|5 µm 45<sup>o</sup> cone
|2.5 µm 45<sup>o</sup> cone
|No tip - using light
|No tip - using light
*Blue monochromatic LED: 460nm
*Blue monochromatic LED: 460nm
Line 123: Line 135:
*White broadband LED: 550nm
*White broadband LED: 550nm
|<12 nm on standard cantilever
|<12 nm on standard cantilever
|5 µm 45<sup>o</sup> cone
|2.5 µm 45<sup>o</sup> cone
|-
|-


|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
!'''Stress measurement'''
!Stress Measurement
|Can be done
|Excellent capability
|Can be done
|Can be done
|
|
|No stress calculation capability
|No stress calculation capability
|Cannot be done
|Cannot be done
|Cannot be done
|Cannot be done
|Cannot be done
|
|Cannot be done
|-


|-
|-
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
!'''Surface roughness'''
!Surface Roughness
|Can be done on a line or map (parallel line scans)
|Can be done on a line scan
|Can be done on a line scan
|Can be done on a line scan
|Can be done on a line scan
|Recommend P17 or Dektak XTA
|Can be done on a line or an area
|Can be done on a line or an area
|Can be done on a line or an area
|Can be done on a line or an area
|Can be done on a selected surface area  
|Can be done on a selected surface area  
|Can be done on a line scan
|Recommended to use Dektak XTA or Dektak 8.
|-
|-


|-
|-
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
!'''Substrate size'''
!Substrate Size
|up to 8"
|up to 8"
|up to 6"
|up to 6"
|up to 6"
|up to 4"
|Up to more than 6"
|Up to more than 6"
|100x100 mm
|100x100 mm
|6" or less
|6" or less
|up to 6"
|4" or less
|-
|-


|-
|-
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
|-style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"
!'''Allowed materials'''
!Allowed Materials
|
|
*Almost any material that does not leave residual on the stage, please check the responsible group for any non standard materials
Almost any material that leaves no residuals; please ask responsible group about non-standard materials.
|
|
*Almost any material that does not leave residual on the stage, please check the responsible group for any non standard materials
Almost any material that leaves no residuals; please ask responsible group about non-standard materials.
|
|
*Almost any material that does not leave residual on the stage, please check the responsible group for any non standard materials
Almost any material that leaves no residuals; please ask responsible group about non-standard materials.
|
|
*Almost any material that does not leave residual on the stage, please check the responsible group for any non standard materials
Almost any material that leaves no residuals; please ask responsible group about non-standard materials.
|
|
*Almost any material that does not leave residual on the stage, please check the responsible group for any non standard materials
Almost any material that leaves no residuals; please ask responsible group about non-standard materials.
|
|
*Almost any material that does not leave residual on the stage.
Almost any material that leaves no residuals; please ask responsible group about non-standard materials.
|
|
*Almost any material that does not leave residual on the stage.
Almost any material that leaves no residuals; please ask responsible group about non-standard materials.
|-
|-


|-
|-
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
|-style="background:LightGrey; color:black"
!'''Location'''
!Location
|Cleanroom F-2
|Cleanroom F-2
|Cleanroom F-2
|Cleanroom F-2
|Cleanroom B-1
|Building 347, SupportLab
|Basement, building 346, room 904
|Cleanroom C-1
|Basement, building 346, room 904
|Basement, building 346, room 904
|AFM Icon1: Cleanroom C-1
|AFM Icon1: Cleanroom C-1
AFM Icon2: Basement, building 346, room 904
AFM Icon2: Basement, building 346, room 904
|Basement, building 346, room 904
|Pack-lab, building 347, room 179
|-
|-


|}
|}