Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Back-end processing/Polishing machine: Difference between revisions

Jehan (talk | contribs)
Mmat (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(23 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{cc-nanolab}}
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:danchipsupport@danchip.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://http://labadviser.danchip.dtu.dk/index.php?title=Specific_Process_Knowledge/Back-end_processing/Die_Bonder click here]'''
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:danchipsupport@danchip.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://http://labadviser.danchip.dtu.dk/index.php?title=Specific_Process_Knowledge/Back-end_processing/Die_Bonder click here]'''
<!-- Replace "http://labadviser.danchip.dtu.dk/..." wih the link to the Labadviser page-->


== Polisher/Lapper [[Image:section under construction.jpg|70px]] ==
'''<p style="color:red;">The Polisher/Lapper has been decomissioned end of 2024.</p>


[[image:Logitech pm5 1.jpg|400px|right|thumb|The Logitech PM5 Polisher/Lapper]]
== Polisher/Lapper ==


The Logitech PM5 Polisher/Lapper is for thinning down wafers and other substrates.


'''The user manual, user APV(s), technical information and contact information can be found in LabManager:'''
<!-- remember to remove the type of documents that are not present -->


<!-- give the link to the equipment info page in LabManager: -->
The Logitech PM5 Polisher/Lapper is for thinning down wafers and other substrates.
[http://labmanager.danchip.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=299 The Logitech PM5 Polisher/Lapper in LabManager]


==Equipment performance and process related parameters==
==Equipment performance and process related parameters==


[[File:IMG_20230228_113121.jpg|thumb|350px|PM5 lapper in Fume hood]]
{| border="2" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2"  
{| border="2" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2"  


!colspan="2" border="none" style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center"|Equipment  
!colspan="2" border="none" style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center"|Equipment  
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|<b>Equipment 1</b>
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|<b>Polisher/Lapper</b>
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|<b>Equipment 2</b>
<!-- |style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|<b>Equipment 2</b> -->
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center" width="60"|Purpose  
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center" width="60"|Purpose  
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|  
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|  
Thinning of substrates of
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*InP
*GaAs
*Silicon
*Metals
*Glass/Quartz
<!-- |style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Purpose 1
*Purpose 1
*Purpose 2
*Purpose 2
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Purpose 3 -->
*Purpose 1
*Purpose 2
*Purpose 3
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="2"|Performance
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="2"|Performance
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Response 1
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"| Thinning
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Removal rate: 1-10µm/min
*Thickness accuracy: +/- 10 µm
*Thickness homogeneity: +/- 10 µm
*Roughness: +/- ? µm
<!-- |style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Performance range 1
*Performance range 1
*Performance range 2
*Performance range 2
*Performance range 3 -->
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Polishing
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Performance range 1
*Removal rate: ~1 µm/min
*Performance range 2
*Thickness accuracy: ? µm
*Performance range 3
*Thickness homogeneity: ? µm
*Roughness: +/- ? µm
<!-- |style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Performance range -->
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Response 2
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="4"|Process parameter range
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Polishing liquid
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Performance range
*Al2O3 (alumina) powder: 3, 9 or 20 µm
*Chemlox (for polishing)
*SF1 Polishing Fluid (for polishing e.g. SiO2)
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Polishing cloths
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Performance range
*Chemcloth Polishing Cloths (for use with SF1 liquid)
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="2"|Process parameter range
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Rotation speed
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Parameter 1
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Range
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Range
*Thinning: 5-20 rpm
*Polishing: 5-80 rpm
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Parameter 2
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Arm sweep
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Range
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Range
*Thinning: stationary
*Polishing: 12% (inner) - 80% (outer)
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="3"|Substrates
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="3"|Substrates
Line 65: Line 80:
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*<nowiki>#</nowiki> small samples
*<nowiki>#</nowiki> small samples
*<nowiki>#</nowiki> 50 mm wafers
*one 50 mm wafer
*<nowiki>#</nowiki> 100 mm wafers
*one 100 mm wafer
*<nowiki>#</nowiki> 150 mm wafers
<!-- |style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*<nowiki>#</nowiki> small samples
*<nowiki>#</nowiki> small samples
*<nowiki>#</nowiki> 50 mm wafers
*<nowiki>#</nowiki> 50 mm wafers
*<nowiki>#</nowiki> 100 mm wafers
*<nowiki>#</nowiki> 100 mm wafers
*<nowiki>#</nowiki> 150 mm wafers  
*<nowiki>#</nowiki> 150 mm wafers -->
|-
|-
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Allowed materials
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Allowed materials
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*InP
*GaAs
*Silicon
*Metals
*Glass/Quartz
<!-- |style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Allowed material 1  
*Allowed material 1  
*Allowed material 2
*Allowed material 2
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Allowed material 3 -->
*Allowed material 1
*Allowed material 2
*Allowed material 3
|-  
|-  
|}
|}  
[[File:IMG_20230228_113134.jpg|thumb|left|300px|lapping jig]]
[[File:IMG_20230228_113127.jpg|thumb|1000px|mounting/measuring space]]


<br clear="all" />
<br clear="all" />