Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/ICP Metal Etcher/silicon oxide: Difference between revisions

Bghe (talk | contribs)
Mmat (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(26 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@danchip.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.danchip.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Etch/ICP_Metal_Etcher/silicon_oxide click here]'''
{{CC-bghe1}}


It is possible to etch SiO2 in the ICP metal etcher but it is not designed for it and the results are not fantastic. It is a challenge to get a good selectivity to resist (typically in the range of 1:1 or worse) and it is probably not possible to get a profile angle of 90 degrees. More likely about 75-85 degrees. Different chemistries can be applied either based on CF4 or C4F8. If seems that C4F8 can give the best selectivity to resist (best case I have seem was 1:11 but it depends a lot on the process parameters)).  If low coil power is needed CF4 chemistry is used because C4F8 needs a higher power to generate a plasma. ''/bghe 2016-04-25 ''
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@nanolab.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.nanolab.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Etch/ICP_Metal_Etcher/silicon_oxide click here]'''
<br>
 
=SiO2 etching in the ICP metal=
It is possible to etch SiO2 in the ICP metal etcher but it is not designed for it and we prefer that you do it elsewhere. It is a challenge to get a good selectivity to resist (typically in the range of 1:1 or worse) and it is probably not possible to get a profile angle of 90 degrees. More likely about 75-85 degrees. Different chemistries can be applied either based on CF4 or C4F8. If seems that C4F8 can give the best selectivity to resist (best case I have seem was 1:11 but it depends a lot on the process parameters)).  If low coil power is needed CF4 chemistry is used because C4F8 needs a higher power to generate a plasma. ''/bghe 2016-04-25 ''


==Slow etch of SiO2 with resist as masking material - using a 6" carrier wafer with recess ==
==Slow etch of SiO2 with resist as masking material - using a 6" carrier wafer with recess ==
Line 35: Line 39:
|-style="background:Black; color:White"
|-style="background:Black; color:White"
!Results  
!Results  
!Test on wafer with 50% load (Travka 50), by BGHE @danchip
!Test on wafer with 50% load (Travka 50), by BGHE @nanolab
!100% load on 100mm wafers with Barc and KRF (no mask)
!100% load on 100mm wafers with Barc and KRF (no mask)
|-
|-
Line 45: Line 49:
|'''~0.9''' (SiO2:resist)
|'''~0.9''' (SiO2:resist)
|'''~1.25:1 (Barc:KRF)
|'''~1.25:1 (Barc:KRF)
|-
|Etch rate in silicon
|
bghe@Nanolab 20190117
*33.8 nm/min (middle of wafer with 80% load) bghe@Nanolab 20190117
*34.3 nm/min (edge of wafer with 80% load)
|
|-
|-
|Wafer uniformity (100mm)
|Wafer uniformity (100mm)
Line 86: Line 97:
*[[/By Peixiong|Tests done by Peixiong]]
*[[/By Peixiong|Tests done by Peixiong]]
*[[/By BGHE|Tests done by Berit]]
*[[/By BGHE|Tests done by Berit]]
*Test by Zhibo Li @Danchip ''dec. 2016'' - based on the work of Peixiong and Berit: [[:File:Zhibo Li SiO2 ICP etch (dose205).docx]]
*Test by Zhibo Li @nanolab ''dec. 2016'' - based on the work of Peixiong and Berit: [[:File:Zhibo Li SiO2 ICP etch (dose205).docx]]
<br/>
<br/>
[[Image:section under construction.jpg|70px]]
 
{| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3"  
{| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3"  
|-style="background:Gray; color:White"
|-style="background:Gray; color:White"
!Parameter
!Parameter
!Recipe on ICP metal: A SiO2 etch with C4F8 with resist mask@20dgC
!Recipe on ICP metal: A SiO2 etch with C4F8 with resist mask
|-
|-
|Coil Power [W]
|Coil Power [W]
Line 101: Line 112:
|-
|-
|Platen temperature [<sup>o</sup>C]
|Platen temperature [<sup>o</sup>C]
|20
|0
|-
|-
|C<sub>4</sub>F<sub>8</sub> flow [sccm]
|C<sub>4</sub>F<sub>8</sub> flow [sccm]
Line 117: Line 128:
{| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3"
{| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3"
|-style="background:Black; color:White"
|-style="background:Black; color:White"
!Results  
!Results
!Test  
!Test
|-
|-
|Etch rate of thermal oxide
|Etch rate of thermal oxide
|'''145 nm/min ''' ''by Martin Lind Ommen (fall 2016)''
|
*'''145-172 nm/min''' ''by bghe@nanolab (2015-06-02)''
*'''145 nm/min ''' ''by Martin Lind Ommen (fall 2016)''
|-
|-
|Selectivity to  resist [:1]
|Selectivity to  resist [:1]
| (SiO2:resist)
| 4-5:1 (SiO2:resist) ''by bghe@nanolab (2015-06-02)''
|-
|-
|Cr etch rate
|Cr etch rate
Line 130: Line 143:
|-
|-
|Profile [<sup>o</sup>]
|Profile [<sup>o</sup>]
|
|86-87 dg ''by bghe@nanolab (2015-06-02)''
|-
|-
|Wafer uniformity map (click on the image to view a larger image)
|Wafer uniformity map (click on the image to view a larger image)
|  
|
|-
|-
|SEM profile images
|SEM profile images
|
|[[File:ICP metal s007592_21.jpg|200px]] [[File:ICP metal s007592_24.jpg|200px]]<br> ''by bghe@nanolab (2015-06-02)''
|-
|-
|Etch rate in barc
|Etch rate in barc
Line 142: Line 155:
|-
|-
|Etch rate in KRF resist
|Etch rate in KRF resist
|34 nm/min ''by bghe@nanolab (2015-06-02)''
|-
|Comments
|
|
|-
*Sample: s007592 ''by bghe@nanolab (2015-06-02)''
*See Martin Lind Ommen's results with hard masks: [https://labadviser.nanolab.dtu.dk//index.php?title=Specific_Process_Knowledge/Etch/Etching_of_Silicon_Oxide#Dry_etch_with_Hard_mask] <br> There were problems with polymer on the surface after etching.
|}
|}


Line 178: Line 195:
|-style="background:Black; color:White"
|-style="background:Black; color:White"
!Results  
!Results  
!Test on wafer with 50% load (Travka 50), by BGHE @danchip
!Test on wafer with 50% load (Travka 50), by BGHE @nanolab
|-
|-
|Etch rate of thermal oxide
|Etch rate of thermal oxide
Line 221: Line 238:
**same step size: 20nm
**same step size: 20nm
**px1283mk: alignment mark for finfet
**px1283mk: alignment mark for finfet
**dose 280uc  3x3 at x pitch 10mm y pitch10mm in wafer center
**dose 280uc  3x3 at x pitch 10mm y pitch 10 mm in wafer center
   px1283lablejan1542014t1  250uc
   px1283lablejan1542014t1  250uc
     at 40mm x y  
     at 40mm x y  
Line 233: Line 250:
**494.53nm
**494.53nm
**SiO2 etched 1152-495=657nm
**SiO2 etched 1152-495=657nm
**SiO2 etch rate: 131nm/min
**SiO2 etch rate: 131 nm/min
*sem zeiss,  1:50am Jan162014 still as over 200nm zep remains on the wafer for line400p1000, need high dose as 320uc. 280uc is not enough to go through 560nm thick zep520A
*sem zeiss,  1:50am Jan162014 still as over 200 nm zep remains on the wafer for line400p1000, need high dose as 320uc. 280uc is not enough to go through 560 nm thick zep520A
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 269: Line 286:
|-style="background:Black; color:White"
|-style="background:Black; color:White"
!Results  
!Results  
!Test on 6" wafer, by Peixiong Shi@danchip
!Test on 6" wafer, by Peixiong Shi@nanolab
|-
|-
|Etch rate of thermal oxide
|Etch rate of thermal oxide