Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/ICP Metal Etcher/Barc Etch: Difference between revisions

From LabAdviser
Bghe (talk | contribs)
Mmat (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@danchip.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.danchip.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Etch/ICP_Metal_Etcher/Barc_Etch click here]'''
{{cc-nanolab}}


'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@nanolab.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.nanolab.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Etch/ICP_Metal_Etcher/Barc_Etch click here]'''
<br>
==Barc Etch==
==Barc Etch==


Etching barc with a dedicated recipe for barc etching is a good idea if you are on the limit of having enough DUV resist mask to reach etch depth you need. Here is an example of a barc etch I have started testing. I have also tried with and o2 descum process for comparison.
Etching barc with a CF4 recipe for barc etching is a good idea if you are on the limit of having enough DUV resist mask to reach etch depth you need. Here is an example of a barc etch I have started testing. I have also tried with and O2 descum process for comparison.


{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2"  align="left"
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2"  align="left"
Line 21: Line 23:
|-
|-
|Flow rate O2||||10sccm
|Flow rate O2||||10sccm
|-
|T||0 degrees||0 degrees
|-
|-
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 15:19, 16 June 2025

The content on this page, including all images and pictures, was created by DTU Nanolab staff, unless otherwise stated.

Feedback to this page: click here

Barc Etch

Etching barc with a CF4 recipe for barc etching is a good idea if you are on the limit of having enough DUV resist mask to reach etch depth you need. Here is an example of a barc etch I have started testing. I have also tried with and O2 descum process for comparison.

Parameter Barc etch with CF4 Barc etch with O2
Coil power 800W 120w
Platen power 100W 15W
Pressure 3 mTorr 5mTorr
Flow rate CF4 4 sccm
Flow rate H2 20sccm
Flow rate O2 10sccm
T 0 degrees 0 degrees


Parameter Results with 'Barc etch with CF' Results with 'Barc etch with O2'
Etch rate in barc 52 nm in 30s [bghe 20150519] 62 nm in 50s [bghe 20150521]
Etch rate in KRF resist 27 nm in 30s [bghe 20150519] 73 nm in 50s [bghe 20150521]
Selectivity KRF:Barc 1:2 1:0.8
Etch 65nm barc Use 40-45s Use 55-60s