Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/ICP Metal Etcher/Barc Etch: Difference between revisions

Bghe (talk | contribs)
Mmat (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@danchip.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.danchip.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Etch/ICP_Metal_Etcher/Barc_Etch click here]'''
{{cc-nanolab}}


'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@nanolab.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.nanolab.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Etch/ICP_Metal_Etcher/Barc_Etch click here]'''
<br>
==Barc Etch==
==Barc Etch==


Etching barc with a dedicated recipe for barc etching is a good idea if you are on the limit of having enough DUV resist mask to reach etch depth you need. Here is an example of a barc etch I have started testing. I have also tried with and o2 descum process for comparison.
Etching barc with a CF4 recipe for barc etching is a good idea if you are on the limit of having enough DUV resist mask to reach etch depth you need. Here is an example of a barc etch I have started testing. I have also tried with and O2 descum process for comparison.


{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2"  align="left"
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2"  align="left"
Line 10: Line 12:
! Barc etch with O2
! Barc etch with O2
|-  
|-  
|Coil power||800W||150w
|Coil power||800W||120w
|-
|-
|Platen power||100W||15W
|Platen power||100W||15W
Line 20: Line 22:
|Flow rate H2||20sccm||
|Flow rate H2||20sccm||
|-
|-
|Flow rate O2||||20sccm
|Flow rate O2||||10sccm
|-
|T||0 degrees||0 degrees
|-
|-
|}
|}